Clean Technology 2010

Business Program

  

Day-At-A-Glance

Selected Business Panels & Sessions: (does not include "Technology" Sessions)

T1
Smart Grid
& Storage
T2
Sustainable Cities
T3
Transpor-
tation
T4
Efficiency
& Green Building
T5
Water
T6
Power
T7
Capital,
Markets
& Policy
Tuesday
Morning Keynote
Smart Grid: Long Term Opportunities & Challenges Designing Sustainable Cities Water Industry overview + Industry panel Decarbonizing traditional energy
Early Afternoon Smart Grid: IT - Efficiency, Reliability, Security   Clean Alternative Fuels Creating the Smart Building (efficiency)   Utility Technology Challenge Six months since Copenhagen: Global & US Climate Policy update
Late Afternoon Utility Technology Challenge Policies & Financing for Sustainable Cities Green Building and Grid Water Energy Nexus Utility Technology Challenge Policies & Financing for Sustainable Cities
Wednesday
Morning Technology & Finance for Smart Grid
  Smart Grid: Technologies and Applications Clean Cities Case Studies Clean Cities Case Studies Water Clean Technologies I The Economics of Solar Technologies
Early Afternoon Anaheim Clean Ventures Awards Managing & Assessing: Tools, Technologies, Systems Technology Innovations for Efficiency & Emissions Reduction Anaheim Clean Ventures Awards Water: Membrane and Desal Technologies Business Models for Algae Cleantech capital: State of VC, PE & M&A markets
Late Afternoon Anaheim Clean Ventures Awards The Economics of Biofuels Managing peak power: SG & demand management Project financing - evaluating options
  TechConnect Innovation Showcase “Transforming The World One Technology At A Time”
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm (Networking reception)
Thursday
Morning Keynote - Arun Majumdar, Director, ARPA-E
  TechConnect Innovation Showcase “Transforming The World One Technology At A Time” -
10:00 am-1:30 pm
    Creating Infrastructure for EV Novel Energy Storage Technologies Energy Efficiency and Green Building Case Studies FutureH2O: Drinking/Waste Water Infrastructure   Hottest clean technologies for VC's - who will they fund next?
Early Afternoon Grid Storage: State of Industry   Creating Infrastructure for EV FutureH2O: Water Storage & Supply Infrastructure Clean Tech Partnering & Ventures Clean Tech Partnering & Ventures
Late Afternoon Storage: Top Technologies Clean Cities Case Studies Clean Tech Partnering & Ventures Clean Tech Partnering & Ventures Clean Tech Partnering & Ventures Clean Tech Partnering & Ventures Clean Tech Partnering & Ventures


speaker photos
Click here to see list of confirmed speakers for this program.
Business Program Key
T1 Smart Grid & Storage
T2 Sustainable Cities
T3 Transportation
T4 Efficiency & Green Building
T5 Water
T6 Power
T7 Capital Markets & Policy


Business Program

Tuesday, June 22, 2010
Morning Keynote
T1: Smart Grid: Long Term Opportunities & Challenges
- Moderator: Gary Paul, Ernst & Young
- Frank Hoss, Senior Manager, Accenture
- Doug Houseman, Vice President, Technology & Innovations, EnerNex
-
F. Michael Valocchi, Vice-President/Partner, Global Energy and Utilities Leader, IBM Global Business Services
T2: Designing Sustainable Cities
- Moderator: Fred Smoller, Director, Masters of Public Administration, Brandman University
- Jennifer Wolch, Director, Dean, College of Environmental Design; William W. Wurster Professor of City & Regional Planning, UC Berkeley
- Julie Ricks, Senior Program Advisor, SDG&E
- Dimitris Klapsis, STUDIOdnk/USGBC
-
Gail Goldberg, Director of Planning, City of Los Angeles
T5: Water Industry overview + Industry panel
- Moderator: David Henderson, Managing Director, XPV Capital
- Nick Reid, Vice President, Business Development, Ontario Clean Water Agency
-
David Stanton, CEO, APTwater
-
Nathan R. Hutchings, President and COO, Bear Creek Services, LLC
-
Paul Wickberg, CEO, EnviroTower Inc
T6: Decarbonizing traditional energy
- Paul Genoa, Nuclear Energy Institute
- C. Michael Ming, President, Research Partnership to Secure Energy for America
- Frank Bevc, Director, Technology & Innovation, Siemens
Early Afternoon

T1: Smart Grid: IT- Efficiency, Reliability, Security
- Moderator - Steve Rogers, VP, Capgemini
- Paul DiMartini, CTO, Smart Grid, Cisco
- George Goodman, Architect, Intel’s Open Energy Initiative, Intel Corporation
- Cheemin Bo-Linn, CEO, Peritus Partners, Inc.
- Kenneth Van Meter, Principal, Energy & Cyber Services, Lockheed Martin Corporation

T3: Clean Alternative Fuels
T4: Creating the Smart Building (efficiency)
- Moderator: Dimitris Klapsis, STUDIOdnk/USGBC
- Daryll Fogal, VP Technology, Honeywell Building Solutions
- Jim O'Callaghan, President, EnOcean, Inc.
- Dimitris Klapsis, STUDIOdnk/USGBC
- Bob Dixon, SVP Global Effieciency & Sustainability, Siemens Building Technologies
- Frank Austin, VP of Energy Services, Lightolier Group of Philips
T6: Utility Technology Challenge
With support from the US Department of Energy, the Clean Technology & Sustainable Industries Organization (CTSI) has launched a program to address a critical challenge faced by organizations in the clean tech space - finding the right test and adoption partners. Working with US utilities and municipalities, CTSI is identifying the utilities and municipalities that have testing and technology needs and matching them with the global community of clean technology solution providers.

For more information click here.
T7: Six months since Copenhagen: Global & US Climate Policy update
- What was the biggest success of Copenhagen? What was the biggest failure?
- What are the consequences of Copenhagen’s outcome for the carbon markets, both voluntary
and compliance?
- At this moment does it look like COP16 will be a success or failure and why?
- If there is no legally binding agreement that comes out of COP 16, is there any hope for a legally
binding agreement?
- If no agreement is reached at COP 16, what would be the consequences for the carbon markets?

- Moderator: Lisa Hodes, The Gold Standard
- Marcelo Labre, Managing Director, Standard Bank, UK
- William L. Thomas, Counsel, Environmental & Climate Change, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
- Alexander Sarac, General Counsel - Carbon Transactions, EcoSecurities

Late Afternoon T1: Utility Technology Challenge
With support from the US Department of Energy, the Clean Technology & Sustainable Industries Organization (CTSI) has launched a program to address a critical challenge faced by organizations in the clean tech space - finding the right test and adoption partners. Working with US utilities and municipalities, CTSI is identifying the utilities and municipalities that have testing and technology needs and matching them with the global community of clean technology solution providers.

For more information click here.
  T2: Policies & Financing for Sustainable Cities
Moderator: Gail Goldberg, Director of Planning, City of Los Angeles
- Barry Hooper, City & County of San Francisco
- Eric Drummond, Former Mayor of Manitou Springs, CO
- William Anderson, FAICP, Director of City Planning & Community Investment, City of San Diego
-
Aaron Klemm, Energy Project Manager, City of Huntington Beach
T4: Green Building and Grid
T5: Water Energy Nexus
- Moderator: Mike Hightower, Distinguished Member, Technical Staff, Energy Security Center, Sandia National Laboratories
- Shahid Chaudhry, Water-Energy Efficiency Program Manager, California Energy Commissions
- David Henderson, XPV Capital
-
Mike Ambrose, Manager of Regulatory Compliance, East Bay Municipal Utility District
-
Ron Dizy, President and CEO, Sempa Power
T6: Utility Technology Challenge
With support from the US Department of Energy, the Clean Technology & Sustainable Industries Organization (CTSI) has launched a program to address a critical challenge faced by organizations in the clean tech space - finding the right test and adoption partners. Working with US utilities and municipalities, CTSI is identifying the utilities and municipalities that have testing and technology needs and matching them with the global community of clean technology solution providers.

For more information click here.
Wednesday, June 23, 2010
Morning Technology & Finance for Smart Grid
- Moderator: Paul Dickerson, Mintz Levin and WoodRock & Co.; Former Chief Operating Officer, Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy, Department of Energy (EERE)
- Joaquin Silva, President & CEO, On-Ramp Wireless, Inc.
- Michael Breen, VP of Finance & CFO, Xtreme Power Solutions
- Don Wood, Managing Director, Draper Fisher Jurvetson
- Michael Montoya, Director, Engineering Advancement, Southern California Edison
  T1: Smart Grid: Technologies and Applications
T2: Clean Cities Case Studies
- Session Chair: Jacques Chirazi, Program Manager, Clean Tech Initiative, City of San Diego
- "CleanTECH Collaboration: San Diego's Solar Success " - Lisa Bicker
, President and CEO, Clean Tech San Diego
- "CleanTech OC: promoting economic growth in the Orange County clean tech industry" -
Hon. Miguel Pulido, Mayor of Santa Ana & Mike Levin, Executive Director, CleanTech OC; Attorney, Bryan Cave LLP
- "The Pecan Street Project " - Ian Dietrich, Project Director, Pecan Street Project Inc.
- "The Über Consumer: Local Government’s Role in Stimulating the Clean Tech Economy" - Linda Giannelli Pratt
, Chief Program Manager, City of San Diego Environmental Services Department

T5: Water Clean Technologies I

T6: The Economics of Solar Technologies
Solar is entering a new era of growth. Global installed capacity is expected to expand 20-40x today's level by 2020. What solar technologies are best positioned for long-term success? What types of installations will dominate the market - utility, commercial, residential? How are policies shaping or influencing which technologies will succeed? Which country markets are most important to watch? Learn about the growing pains and challenges for the solar industry as it matures over the next decade.
- Moderator: Michael Holman, Research Director, Lux Research
- Danielle Merfeld, Director, Solar Technology Platform, GE Global Research Center
- Christian Hoepfner, Director of Technical Operations, Fraunhofer, CSE
-
Craig Lewis, Government Relations, Solar Junction, Inc.
-
Kii Miller, Director of Sales, North America, First Solar

Early Afternoon T1: Anaheim Clean Ventures Awards
Anaheim Center for New Energy Technologies Business Plan Competition - Submission Deadline March 12th. Finalists presentations June 23rd at the 2010 Clean Technology Conference & Expo. Submit your plan.
T2: Managing & Assessing: Tools, Technologies, Systems
- Moderator: Linda Giannelli Pratt, Chief Program Manager, City of San Diego Environmental
Services Department

- Shannon Parry, LEED AP, Sustainable City Program, City of Santa Monica
- Robert Vos, USC Center for Sustainable Cities
- Ursula Schmidt, Management Analyst IV, Environmental Sustainability Programs, City of Pasadena
T3: Technology Innovations for Efficiency & Emissions Reductions
Session Chair: Wayne Gears, President, CAMG
- Dimitri Kazarinoff, Vice President and General Manager, Hybrid Power Systems, Eaton Corp.
- Jeff Milanette, Executive Director, PortTechLA
-
Eberhard Kaulfersch. Micro Materials Center Chemnitz, Fraunhofer ENAS
- Torbjorn Millang, Crossboarders
- Bernardo Herzer, Founder, CEO, and Chairman, LEHR
T4: Anaheim Clean Ventures Awards
Anaheim Center for New Energy Technologies Business Plan Competition - Submission Deadline March 12th. Finalists presentations June 23rd at the 2010 Clean Technology Conference & Expo. Submit your plan.
T5: Water: Membrane and Desal Technologies
T6: Business Models for Algae (panel)
- What products will drive algae-based companies growth while oil prices are low? Specialty chemicals, oil, jet fuels, nutraceuticals, carbon capture?
- What production and recovery methods will enable the lowest costs?
- How are advances in algae bioengineering changing the economics of the sector?
- Predict which game changers will generate quickest success for algae companies: rise in oil prices, climate legislation, technology advances
- Moderator: Halil Berberoglu, Institute for Cell and Molecular Biology, University of Texas at Austin
- Barry Toyonaga, Chief Business Officer, Kent BioEnergy Corporation
- Margaret McCormick, General Manager, Bio-Based Materials, Targeted Growth
- Ross O. Youngs, CEO & Founder, Algaeventure Systems, Inc
T7: Cleantech capital - State of VC, PE, M&A markets
Moderator: Tim Carey, US Cleantech Practice Leader, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Walter Schindler, Managing Partner, Sail Ventures
- Cory Steffek, Principal, Altira Group.
- Arati Prabhakar, General Partner, U.S. Venture Partners
-
Matt Trevithick, Partner, Venrock
Late Afternoon T1: Anaheim Clean Ventures Awards
Anaheim Center for New Energy Technologies Business Plan Competition - Submission Deadline March 12th. Finalists presentations June 23rd at the 2010 Clean Technology Conference & Expo. Submit your plan.
T3:The Economics of Biofuels
- Moderator: Mark Allen Bernstein, Managing Director, USC Energy Institute
- Andy Aden, BioEnergy Center, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
- Candace Wheeler, Global Energy System Center, GM Research & Development Center
- Alex Kinnier, Partner, Khosla Ventures
T6: Managing peak power - renewables, smart grid and demand management
Moderator: Greg Trimarche, Co-Chair, CleanTech OC, Attorney, Bryan Cave LLP
- David Meyers, Business Development, EnerNOC
- Greg Tropsa, EVP & Co-Founder, Ice Energy
- Ryan Hledik, The Brattle Group
-
Mark Lane, CEO, RTP Controls
T7: Project financing - evaluating loan guarantees, tax equity, RE credits in moving the market forward
- Moderator: Shakil "Shak" Rahman, Sr. VP and General Counsel, Solar Power Partners
- Matt Haskins, Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers
- Laura Hegedus, Special Counsel, Cooley LLP
-
Darren Van't Hof, VP, Renewable Energy Investments, US Bancorp
-
David Kunhardt, Vice President, Structured Finance, Solar Power Partners
  TechConnect Innovation Showcase -
“Transforming The World One Technology At A Time”

Wednesday June 23rd - 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm (Networking reception
Thursday, June 24, 2010
Morning Keynote - Arun Majumdar, Director, ARPA-E
  TechConnect Innovation Showcase -
“Transforming The World One Technology At A Time”

Thursday June 24th -10:00 am-1:30 pm
  T2: Creating Infrastructure for EV
Moderator: Moderator: Jeffrey G. Reed, Director, Market Development and Emerging Technology, SDG&E and SoCalGas
- Mark Duval, Electrical Power Research Institute (EPRI)
- Micheal Nicholas, Institute of Transportation Studies, University of California, Davis
- Donald Karner, President, eTec (a wholly-owned subsidiary of ECOtality)
- Joel Pointon, Manager, Electric Transportation Program, San Diego Gas and Electric
 

T3: Novel Energy Storage Technologies

T4: Energy Efficiency and Green Building Case Studies
T5: FutureH2O: Drinking/Waste Water Infrastructure
Drinking/Waste Water Treatment & Supply Systems takes an integrated approach to envisioning drinking/waste water treatment of the future. Topics to be explored include: centralized, decentralized and neighborhood treatment; technologies that allow plants to achieve environmental sustainability; "smart" technologies (ranging from predictive maintenance programs to integrated sensor networks); incorporating green building concepts into facility design; advanced monitoring and control of process operations and equipment systems; and human-nature systems for managing waste disposal.
Moderator: Angela Adams, Water Quality Improvement Center U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation
- Commercializing New Innovative Technology in Drinking and Waste Water Treatment
- Optimizing Dual Conjunctive Water Supply and Reuse Systems with Distributed Treatment for High-growth Water-scarce Regions, Kevin Lansey, University of Arizona
- Applications for Sensor Networks in Drinking and Waste Water Treatment, Joy Weiss, President & CEO, Dust Networks
- Neighborhood/Individual Water Reuse Systems & Practices, as Utilized in Los Angeles and New York, Valerie Nelson, Director, Coalition for Alternative Wastewater Treatment
- Condition Report on Water Treatment Infrastructure - the ASCE Infrastructure Report Card, Dale Jacobson, President, Jacobson-Satchell Consultants
T7: Hottest clean technologies for VC's - who will they fund next?
Moderator: Andrew Heckler, CEO, Brightfield Energy
- Steve Goldberg, Partner, Venrock
- Dhiraj Malkani, RockPort Capital Partners
- Alexandar Wong, D.E Shaw & Co, L.P.
- David Dreesen, Partner, Battery Ventures
Early Afternoon

T1: Grid Storage: State of Industry
Moderator: Mindi Farber-DeAnda, Senior Program Manager, SAIC
- Janice Lin, Co-Founder & Director, CA Energy Storage Alliance
- Frank Goodman, Senior Technology Development Advisor, San Diego Gas and Electric Company (SDG&E)
- Steven Tobias, Technology and Innovation, National Grid
- Stephen R. Clarke, CEO, Applied Intellectual Capital

T5: FutureH2O: Water Storage & Supply Infrastructure
Water Storage/Supply Infrastructure encompasses levees, dams, reservoirs, delivery/drainage canal systems, and water-production wellfields. They are the backbone of the nation's water supply systems. This session will consider the components necessary to build a more interconnected, automated, productive and efficient system. Topics to be explored include: advanced monitoring of system conditions; automated and remote operations and control; advanced technologies to improve efficiency and production (high-efficiency turbines, methods to reduce system evaporation, advanced construction materials); ecologically-responsive technologies; interconnectivity and coordinated operation of an entire system; and technologies that align these systems with environmental sustainability.
Moderator: Angela Adams, Water Quality Improvement Center U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation
- Applying Smart Technology to Water Storage & Supply Infrastructure, Peter Williams, Distinguished Engineer & Chief Technology Officer, Big Green Innovations, IBM
- A New Framework for Making Renewal/Rehabilitation Decisions for Aging Water Infrastructure, Valerie Nelson, Director, Coalition for Alternative Wastewater Treatment
- Using Groundwater Storage Systems in Large-Scale Water Management, Chuck Cullom, Senior Policy Analyst, Central Arizona Water Conservation District
- Constructed wetlands for management of desalting concentrates, Paul Frank, West US Technology Lead for Natural Treatment Systems, CH2MHILL
Late Afternoon T1: Storage: Top Technologies
- Session chair: Wayne Gears, President, CAMG
- Innovations in Fast Energy Storage, Joseph R. Heinzmann, Senior Director - Energy Storage Solutions, Altairnano, Inc.
- "Lead-acid Battery to Lithium-ion Battery for Load Leveling of Renewable Energy", - M. Hiratani, Shin-Kobe Electric Machinery Co., Ltd.
- Flywheel Clean Energy Storage; Facility, Mobility and Beyond, Chandler Williamson, VP, Business Development, Pentadyne Power Corporation
- Materials Science and 21st Century Market Disruption, Chris Wheaton, COO & Founder, EnerG2


Track Sessions

Tuesday June 22

8:15 TechConnect World Welcome and Keynotes
9:00 Transformational Techonlogy Visions, Keynote-Forum
10:30 Water Industry Overview
10:30 Designing Sustainable Cities
10:30 Decarbonizing Traditional Energy
10:30 Smart Grid: Long Term Opportunities and Challenges
1:30 Smart Grid: IT- Efficiency, Reliability, Security
1:30 Creating the Smart Building
1:30 Six months since Copenhagen: Global & US Climate Policy Update
1:30 Utility Technology Challenge
2:30 Cleantech Coffee Break
3:00 Policies & Financing for Sustainable Cities
3:00 Water Energy Nexus
3:30 Utility Technology Challenge
4:00 Poster Session and TechConnect Expo (4:00 - 6:00)

Wednesday June 23

8:30 Technology & Finance for Smart Grid: Keynote Panel
8:30 Government & Alternative Commercialization Funding - DOD, NASA, DOE, SBIR & RIC
10:00 Networking Coffee Break
10:30 The Economics of Solar Technologies
10:30 TechConnect Corporate Partnering
12:00 Expo Hall Opens - Lunch (available for purchase in Expo Hall)
2:15 Global IP Practices, Protection and Value
1:30 Sustainable Cities Management & Assessment: Tools, technologies, systems
1:30 Technology Innovations for Efficiency & Emissions Reductions
1:30 Cleantech Capital: State of VC, PE, M&A Markets
1:00 Anaheim Venture Awards
3:00 Novel Solar Technologies
3:30 The Economics of Biofuels
3:30 Managing Peak Power - renewables, smart grid & demand management
3:30 Project Financing: Evaluating loan guarantees, tax equity, RE credits in moving the market forward
3:30 Five Attributes of a Successful Nanotechnology Company
3:30 TechConnect Corporate Partnering
3:00 Anaheim Venture Awards - Reception with Award Winners (3:00 - 4:00) - Expo Hall Theater 1
4:00 Poster Session and TechConnect Expo Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Expo Hall
6:00 TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (6:00 - 8:00) - Ballroom 3rd Floor

Thursday June 24

8:30 Cleantech Keynotes
9:00 Cleantech Keynote Panel: Hottest clean technologies for VCs - who will they fund next?
10:00 TechConnect Innovation Showcase Coffee Break - Ballroom 3rd Floor
10:30 FutureH2O: Drinking/Waste Water Infrastructure
10:30 Creating Infrastructure for EV
12:00 Lunch (TechConnect Innovation Showcase - Ballroom BC, lunch for purchase)
1:30 TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Storage & Power
3:00 TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Materials, Chemicals & Processes
3:00 TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Efficiency, Grid & Transportation
1:30 FutureH2O: Water Storage & Supply Infrastructure
1:30 Grid Storage: State of Industry
3:30 Energy Storage: Top Technologies
4:00 TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Remediation, Purification & Alternative Fuels
4:00 TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Renewable Power
5:00 TechConnect Investment Networking Reception - Second Floor

Track Program

Tuesday June 22

Back to Top
8:15TechConnect World Welcome and KeynotesBallrooms ABCD
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
8:15Welcome - TechConnect World
P. Glaza, Clean Technology & Sustainable Industries Organization, US
8:30Global sustainability and technology surprise
J. Kohlhaas, Lockheed Martin, US
Back to Top
9:00Transformational Techonlogy Visions, Keynote-ForumBallrooms ABCD
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
9:00M. Urban, University of Southern Mississippi, US
9:15A. Stieg, University of California Los Angeles, US
9:30J. Heath, California Institute of Technology, US
9:45D. Paul, University of Southern California Energy Institute, US
Back to Top
10:30Water Industry OverviewRoom 203 AB
Session chair: D. Henderson, XPV Capital, US
-N. Reid, Ontario Clean Water Agency, CA
-D. Stanton, APTwater, Inc., US
-N. Huthchings, Bear Creek Services, LLC, US
-P. Wickberg, EnviroTower Inc., US
Back to Top
10:30Designing Sustainable CitiesRoom 202 B
Session chair: Fred Smoller, Brandman University, US
-J. Wolch, University of California, Berkeley, US
-J. Ricks, SDG&E, US
-D. Klapsis, Studiodnk/USGBC, US
-G. Goldberg, City of Los Angeles, US
Back to Top
10:30Decarbonizing Traditional EnergyRoom 204 A
Session chair: Reed Rubenstein, Greenberg Traurig LLP, US
-P. Genoa, Nuclear Energy Institute, US
-I. Ershaghi, USC, US
-F. Bevc, Siemens Energy Inc., US
-G. Robinson, Exelon Power, US
Back to Top
10:30Smart Grid: Long Term Opportunities and ChallengesRoom 204 B
Session chair: Gary Paul, Ernst & Young, US
-N. Trivedi, Accenture, US
-G. Paul, Capgemini, US
-M. Valocchi, IBM Global Business, US
-K. Devore, Southern California Edison, US
Back to Top
1:30Smart Grid: IT- Efficiency, Reliability, SecurityRoom 204 B
Session chair: Steve Rogers, Capgemini, US
-G. Goodman, Intel Corporation, US
-C. Bo-Linn, Peritus Partners, Inc, US
-K. Van Meter, Lockheed Martin Corp., US
-P. DiMartini, Cisco, US
-TBD, Hewlett Packard, US
Back to Top
1:30Creating the Smart BuildingRoom 202 A
Session chair: Dimitri Klapsis, Studiodnk/USGBC
-D. Fogal, Honeywell Building Solutions, US
-M. Graham, EnOcean Alliance, US
-B. Dixon, Siemens Building Technologies, US
-F. Austin, Phillips, US
Back to Top
1:30Six months since Copenhagen: Global & US Climate Policy UpdateRoom 204 A
Session chair: Lisa Hodes, The Gold Standard, US
-S. Venkataraman, Standard Bank, UK
-W. Thomas, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP, US
-A. Sarac, EcoSecurities, UK
Back to Top
1:30Utility Technology ChallengeRoom 204 C
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
1:30PRD Tech, Inc.
R. Govind, PRD Tech, Inc., US
1:45Parker Hannifin Corporation
D. Thompson, Parker Hannifin Corporation, US
2:00E3 Greentech Enterprises, Inc.
E. Smith, E3 Greentech Enterprises, Inc., US
2:15Air Products & Chemicals, Inc.
R. Vero, Air Products & Chemicals, Inc., US
2:30eMeter
A. Deyonker, eMeter, US
2:45Rainforest Automation
C. Tumpach, Rainforest Automation, Canada
3:00Ballard Power Systems, Inc.
K. Kassam, Ballard Power Systems, Inc., Canada
Back to Top
2:30Cleantech Coffee BreakFoyer 2nd Floor
Back to Top
3:00Policies & Financing for Sustainable CitiesRoom 202 B
Session chair: Gail Golberg, City of Los Angeles, US
-B. Hooper, City & County of San Francisco, US
-W. Anderson, City of San Diego, US
-E. Drummond, Former Mayor of Manitou Springs, CO, US
-A. Klemm, City of Huntington Beach, US
Back to Top
3:00Water Energy NexusRoom 203 AB
Session chair: Mike Hightower, Sandia National Labs, US
-S. Chaudhry, California Energy Commission, US
-D. Henderson, XPV Capital, US
-M. Ambrose, East Bay Municipal Utility District, US
-R. Dizy, Sempa Power, US
Back to Top
3:30Utility Technology ChallengeRoom 204 C
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
3:30Ener-G-Rotors, Inc.
M. Newell, Ener-G-Rotors, Inc., US
3:45Enmetric Systems, Inc.
J. Masters, Enmetric Systems, Inc., US
4:00EchoGen Power Systems, Inc.
M. Persichilli, EchoGen Power Systems, Inc., US
4:15PVT Solar, Inc.
R. Narayanamurthy, PVT Solar, Inc., US
4:30Grid Manager A/S
M. Birkelund, Grid Manager A/S, DK
4:45Prism Solar Technologies
J. Barry, Prism Solar Technologies, US
5:00Envirock
N. Isreal, Envirock, US
5:15QM Power
P. Piper, QM Power, US
Back to Top
4:00Poster Session and TechConnect Expo (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall

Wednesday June 23

Back to Top
8:30Technology & Finance for Smart Grid: Keynote PanelRoom 204 BC
Session chair: Paul Dickerson, Haynes & Boone, US
-J. Silva, On-Ramp Wireless, Inc., US
-M. Breen, Xtreme Power, US
-D. Wood, Draper Fisher Jurvetson, US
-M. Montoya, Southern California Edison, US
Back to Top
8:30Government & Alternative Commercialization Funding - DOD, NASA, DOE, SBIR & RICRoom 207 D
Session chair: Kelly Carnes, TechVision21, US
8:30DOE SBIR Funding Opportunities
D. Goodwin, US Department of Energy, US
8:50DOD Commercialization Funding Opportunities
F. Barros, US Department of Homeland Security, US
9:10NASA Commercialization Funding Opportunities
R. Pisarski, NASA/Ames, US
9:30Renewable Energy Commercialization
J. Croce, Nevada Institute for Renewable Energy Commercialization, US
Back to Top
10:00Networking Coffee BreakFoyer 2nd Floor
Back to Top
10:30The Economics of Solar TechnologiesRoom 204 B
Session chair: Michael Holman, Lux Research, US
-D. Merfeld, GE Global Research Center, US
-C. Hoepfner, Fraunhofer CSE, US
-K. Miller, First Solar, US
-C. Lewis, Solar Junction, Inc., US
Back to Top
10:30TechConnect Corporate PartneringRoom 207 D
Session chair: Saeed Bagheri, University of Waterloo, CA
10:30Kodak TechConnect Partnering
B. Johnston, Eastman Kodak, US
10:50Toray Industries TechConnect Partnering
T. Yamashiki, Toray Industries America, US
11:10Fuji Electric TechConnect Partnering
K. Mori, Fuji Electric, US
11:30Sanyo TechConnect Partnering
S. Tanimoto, Sanyo, US
Back to Top
12:00Expo Hall Opens - Lunch (available for purchase in Expo Hall)Expo Hall
Back to Top
2:15Global IP Practices, Protection and ValueRoom 207 D
Session chair: David Novak, Inventis Group, US
2:15Filing for Global Protection of your Nanotech or Cleantech Inventions: What you Need to Know
V. Veefkind, C. Kallinger, European Patent Office, NL
2:50Global Patenting Strategies and Tactics
S. Cummings, Buchanan Ingersoll, US
3:10Connecting Mexico with the United States using the Redspan Innovation Network to Accelerate Opportunity Assessment, Technology Commercialization and Innovation through the Power of Community
M. Masquelier, J.A. Peralta, B.M. Lopez, Redspan Inc., US
Back to Top
1:30Sustainable Cities Management & Assessment: Tools, technologies, systemsRoom 202 A
Session chair: Linda Giannelli Pratt, City of San Diego, US
-S. Parry, City of Santa Monica, US
-R. Vos, USC Center for Sustainable Cities, US
-U. Schmidt, City of Pasadena, US
Back to Top
1:30Technology Innovations for Efficiency & Emissions ReductionsRoom 203 B
Session chair: Wayne Gears, CAMG, US
1:30The Importance of Energy Efficiency
W. Gears, CAMG, US
1:40Incubating Clean Tech
J. Milanette, PortTech LA, US
2:00Hybrid Power for Efficiency & Emissions Reductions
D. Kazarinoff, Eaton Corp., US
2:20Joint Technology Initiative Clean Sky – The European Program Towards Ecologically Compatible Air Transportation
E. Kaulfersch, S. Rzepka, B. Michel, Fraunhofer ENAS, DE
2:40Crossborder Technologies
T. Millang, Crossborders, SE
3:00LEHR’s Contribution to Improving our Nation’s Air Quality
B. Herzer, Lehr Incorporated, US
3:20Greenhouse Gas Emissions Reporting through Integrated Business Solutions
D. Smith, Village Green Global, Inc., US
Back to Top
1:30Cleantech Capital: State of VC, PE, M&A MarketsRoom 204 B
Session chair: Tim Carey, PriceWaterhouseCoopers, LLP
-W. Shindler, Sail Ventures, US
-M. Trevithick, Venrock, US
-A. Prabhakar, U.S. Venture Partners, US
-C. Steffek, Altira Group, US
Back to Top
1:00Anaheim Venture AwardsExpo Theater 1
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI and James Kohlhaas, Lockheed Martin, US
1:05Opening Remarks
C. Pringle, Mayor, City of Anaheim, US
1:15EcoCover
S. Yardley, EcoCover, US
1:30Ener-G-Rotors, Inc
M. Newell, Ener-G-Rotors, Inc., US
1:45Flex Energy
J. Perry, Flex Energy, US
2:00Pace Controls
T. Mills, Pace Controls, US
2:15Prism Solar Technologies
G. Rosenberg, Prism Solar Technologies, Inc., US
2:30A year in the life of a 2009 ACNET Finalist
G. Ayala, Enovative Kontrol Systems, US
2:40TBA
J. Bock, Cal State Fullerton, US
2:45Winners Announced
S. Chun, ACNET City of Anaheim, US
Back to Top
3:00Novel Solar TechnologiesExpo Theater 2
Session chair: Matt Law, UC Irvine, US
3:00Using an Unique Modular Platform to Expand the Applicability of Solar Power Generation
M. Gumm, SunPods, US
3:15Multi Solar Desalination Plant
A. Elazari, Millennium Electric T.O.U. LTD., IL
3:30Case Study – Making Solar Power Environmentally Friendly
S. Horne, SolFocus, Inc., US
3:45Acquasol’s World First Municipal-Scale Solar Desalination Plant
S. Taggart, Acquasol Infrastructure Ltd., AU
Back to Top
3:30The Economics of BiofuelsRoom 204 C
Session chair: Mark Allen Berstein, USC Energy Institute, US
-A. Aden, NREL, US
-C. Wheeler, GM Research & Development Center, US
-A. Kinnier, Khosla Ventures, US
Back to Top
3:30Managing Peak Power - renewables, smart grid & demand managementRoom 204 A
Session chair: Greg Trimarche Bryan Cave LLC, US
-D. Meyers, EnerNOC, US
-G. Troposa, Ice Energy, US
-R. Hledik, The Brattle Group, US
-M. Lane, RTP Controls, US
Back to Top
3:30Project Financing: Evaluating loan guarantees, tax equity, RE credits in moving the market forwardRoom 204 B
Session chair: Shakil Rahman, Solar Power Partners, US
-M. Haskins, PriceWaterhouseCoopers, LLP, US
-L. Hegedus, Cooley Godward, US
-D. Van’t Hof, US Bancorp, US
-D. Kunhardt, Solar Power Partners, US
Back to Top
3:30Five Attributes of a Successful Nanotechnology CompanyRoom 206 A
Session chair: John R. Bashaw, Day Pitney LLP
-T.C. Chase, Day Pitney LLP, US
-R.C. Pleus, Intertox, US
-C.H. Pham, Greenberg Traurig, US
-M.P. Johns, Blue Water Consulting, US
-Z. Kosim, Enviromental Protection Agency, US
Back to Top
3:30TechConnect Corporate PartneringRoom 207 D
Session chair: Michael Pottenger, University of California Los Angeles, US
3:30Dow TechConnect Partnering
P. Ansems, Dow, US
3:50Omron TechConnect Partnering
D. Uchida, Omron, US
4:10Chevron TechConnect Partnering
T. Unneland, Chevron, US
Back to Top
3:00Anaheim Venture Awards - Reception with Award Winners (3:00 - 4:00) - Expo Hall Theater 1Expo Theater 1
Back to Top
4:00Poster Session and TechConnect Expo Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Expo HallExpo Hall
Back to Top
6:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (6:00 - 8:00) - Ballroom 3rd FloorBallroom BC

Thursday June 24

Back to Top
8:30Cleantech KeynotesBallroom A
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
8:30Commercialization Programs at ARPA-E
S.J. Wagle, ARPA-E, US
Back to Top
9:00Cleantech Keynote Panel: Hottest clean technologies for VCs - who will they fund next?Ballroom A
Session chair: Andrew Heckler, Brightfield Energy, US
-S. Goldberg, Venrock, US
-D. Malkani, RockPort Capital Partners, US
-A. Wong, D.E. Shaw & Co., L.P., US
-D. Dreesen, Battery Ventures, US
Back to Top
10:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Coffee Break - Ballroom 3rd FloorBallroom BC
Back to Top
10:30FutureH2O: Drinking/Waste Water InfrastructureRoom 204 C
Session chair: Angela Adams, Beureau of Reclamation, US
10:30Optimizing Dual Conjunctive Water Supply and Reuse Systems with Distributed Treatment for High-growth Water-scarce Regions
K. Lansey, University of Arizona, US
10:50Applications for Sensor Networks in Drinking and Waste Water Treatment
J. Weiss, Dust Networks, US
11:10Neighborhood/Individual Water Reuse Systems & Practices, as Utilized in Los Angeles and New York
V. Nelson, Coaltion for Alternative Wasteater Treatment, US
11:30Condition Report on Water Treatment Infrastructure - the ASCE Infrastructure Report Card
D. Jacobson, Jacobson-Satchell Consultants, US
Back to Top
10:30Creating Infrastructure for EVRoom 204 A
Session chair: Alex Kim, SGD&E, US
-M. Duval, EPRI, US
-M. Nicholas, UC Davis, US
-D. Karner, eTec, US
-J. Pointon, SGG&E, US
Back to Top
12:00Lunch (TechConnect Innovation Showcase - Ballroom BC, lunch for purchase)Ballroom BC
Back to Top
1:30TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Storage & PowerRoom 207 C
Session chair: Dhiraj Malkani, Rockport Capital, US
1:30Paper Battery Company Inc
S. Mehta, Paper Battery Company, US
1:40Yunasko
A. Shnaydruk, Yunasko, UA
1:50Graphene Energy Inc
D. Agnihotri, Graphene Energy Inc, US
2:00Anzode
C. Officer, Anzode, US
2:10Angstron Supercapacitor Co
R. Beech, Angstron Supercapacitor Co., US
2:20NanoeXa, Inc
J. Chen, NanoeXa, Inc, US
Back to Top
3:00TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Materials, Chemicals & ProcessesRoom 207 B
Session chair: David Novak, Inventis Group, US
3:00ChemGreen Innovation Inc
M.N. Farooqi, ChemGreen Innovation Inc., CA
3:10GoNano Technologies
T. Kinkeade, GoNano Technologies, US
3:20MicroGREEN Polymers Inc
T. Malone, MicroGREEN Polymers Inc., US
3:30New Sky Energy
D. Little, New Sky Energy, US
3:40GraphicPak Corporation
J. Antongiovanni, GraphicPak Corporation, US
Back to Top
3:00TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Efficiency, Grid & TransportationRoom 207 C
Session chair: Cheemin Bo-Linn, Peritus Partners, Inc., US
3:00ThinkEco Inc
M. Shibata, ThinkEco, Inc., US
3:10EcoThermics Corporation
M. Rocke, EcoThermics Corporation, US
3:20Ener-G-Rotors, Inc
T. Eveleth, Ener-G-Rotors, Inc., US
3:30AC Research Lab, Inc
T. Vo, AC Research Lab, Inc., US
3:40Motiv Power Systems, Inc
J. Castelaz, Motiv Power Systems, Inc., US
3:50Tour Engine, Inc
O. Tour, Tour Engine, Inc., US
Back to Top
1:30FutureH2O: Water Storage & Supply InfrastructureRoom 204 C
Session chair: Angela Adams, Beureau of Reclamation, US
1:30Applying Smart Technology to Water Storage & Supply Infrastructure
P. Williams, IBM, US
1:50A New Framework for Making Renewal/Rehabilitation Decisions for Aging Water Infrastructure
V. Nelson, Coaltion for Alternative Wastewater Treatment, US
2:10Using Groundwater Storage Systems in Large-Scale Water Management
C. Cullom, Central Arizona Water Conservation District, US
2:30Constructed wetlands for management of desalting concentrates
P. Frank, CH2MHILL, US
Back to Top
1:30Grid Storage: State of IndustryRoom 203 AB
Session chair: Mindi Farber-DeAnda, SAIC, US
-J. Lin, CA Energy Storage Alliance, US
-F. Goodman, Sempra Utilities, US
-S. Tobias, National Grid, US
-S. Clarke, Applied Intellectual Capital, US
Back to Top
3:30Energy Storage: Top TechnologiesRoom 203 AB
Session chair: Wayne Gears, CAMG, US
3:30Constructed wetlands for management of desalting concentrates
J. Heinzmann, Altairnano, Inc., US
3:50Lead-acid Battery to Lithium-ion Battery for Load Leveling of Renewable Energy
M. Hiratani, Shin-Kobe Electric Machinery Co., Ltd., JP
4:10Flywheel Clean Energy Storage; Facility, Mobility and Beyond
C. Williamson, Pentadyne Power Corporation, US
4:30Materials Science and 21st Century Market Disruption
C. Wheaton, EnerG2, US
Back to Top
4:00TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Remediation, Purification & Alternative FuelsRoom 207 A
Session chair: Armin Volkel, PARC, US
4:00Solegria Solutions, LLC
J. Black, Solegria Solutions, LLC, US
4:10EnerGreenCo
S.P. Sims, EnerGreenCo, US
4:20FlexEnergy LLC
P. Fukumoto, FlexEnergy LLC, US
4:30Natural State Research, Inc
M. Sarker, Natural State Research, Inc., US
4:40Power Ecalene Fuels, Inc
G. Jackson, Power Ecalene Fuels, Inc., US
Back to Top
4:00TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Renewable PowerRoom 207 B
Session chair: Purnesh Seegopaul, Pangaea Ventures, US
4:00Hawaii Oceanic Technology, Inc
P. Troy, Hawaii Oceanic Technology, Inc., US
4:10Hydrovolts
B. Hammer, Hydrovolts, US
4:20Windation Energy Systems
M. Sheihkrezai, Windation Energy Systems, US
4:30Sky WindPower
L. Shepard, Sky WindPower, US
4:40Sunsonix
H. Treichel, Sunsonix, US
4:50Prism Solar Technologies
J. Barry, Prism Solar Technologies, Inc., US
5:00SkyBuilt Power
D. Muchow, SkyBuilt Power, US
Back to Top
5:00TechConnect Investment Networking Reception - Second FloorFoyer 2nd Floor
Back to Top
 

*If interested in organizing a specific business panel or symposium, please contact Regina Ramazzini .

Program | Speaker | Exhibitor | Press | Venue | Register |
Symposia | Short Courses | News | Subscribe | Contact | Site Map
© Copyright 2009 TechConnect World. All Rights Reserved.