TechConnect World 2016
National SBIR/STTR Conference National Innovation Summit & Showcase Nanotech 2016

Accelerating the Commercialization of

Global Innovation

Speakers and Symposium Chairs Include:

Jonathan Aberman

Jonathan Aberman

Partner, Amplifier Ventures

Andrew J. Adamczyk

Andrew J. Adamczyk

Computational Chemist/Engineer, Materials Technology, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.

Susana Addo Ntim

Susana Addo Ntim

ORISE Fellow, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA)

Rigoberto Advincula

Rigoberto Advincula

Professor, Case Western Reserve University

Becky Aistrup

Becky Aistrup

Principal Consultant, BBC Entrepreneurial Training & Consulting

Jay Amarasekera

Jay Amarasekera

Regional Technology Manager, SABIC

Mansoor M. Amiji

Mansoor M. Amiji

Distinguished Professor & Chair, Dept. of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Co-Director, Nanomedicine Education & Research Consortium, Northeastern University

Thomas Anchordoquy

Thomas Anchordoquy

Professor, Skaggs School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Colorado School of Pharmacy

Thomas Andrukonis

Thomas Andrukonis

Director, Export Management and Compliance Division, Bureau of Industry and Security’s (BIS’) Office of Enforcement Analysis

Sivaram Arepalli

Sivaram Arepalli

Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Rice University

Sloan Armstrong

Sloan Armstrong

SBIR/STTR Operations Manager, Dept. of Defense-MDA

Peter Atherton

Peter Atherton

Program Director, Information Technologies, National Science Foundation

Wolfgang S. Bacsa

Wolfgang S. Bacsa

Professor, University of Toulouse, France

Rebecca Bagley

Rebecca Bagley

Vice Chancellor for Economic Partnerships, University of Pittsburgh

Prakash Balan

Prakash Balan

Program Director, SBIR, National Science Foundation

Jean-Christophe Baret

Jean-Christophe Baret

Professor, University of Bordeaux, France

Sergey Baryshev

Sergey Baryshev

Research Scientist, Euclid TechLabs LLC

Dhimiter Bello

Dhimiter Bello

Associate Professor, Exposure Biology, UMass Lowell, Public Health

Rich Bendis

Rich Bendis

President and CEO, BioHealth Innovation, Inc.


Tyler Bennett

Deputy for Acquisition, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency

Anne Berthereau

Anne Berthereau

VP Emerging Technologies, Owens Corning

Jean Berthier

Jean Berthier

Scientist, CEA-LETI-Minatec, France

Massimo Bertino

Massimo Bertino

Professor of Physics, Virginia Commonwealth University

Mindy Bickel

Mindy Bickel

Associate Commissioner for Innovation Development, United States Patent and Trademark Office

Scott Blanchet

Scott Blanchet

Vice President of Technology Development, Nuvera Fuel Cells

Paul Bohn

Paul Bohn

Arthur J. Schmitt Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of Notre Dame

Alexis Bonnell

Alexis Bonnell

Division Chief: Applied Innovation and Acceleration, U.S. Global Development Lab, USAID

Dan Boss

Dan Boss

Vice President, R&D, GAF Corporation

Jeff Brogan

Jeff Brogan

CEO, MesoScribe Technologies, Inc.

Paul Brookes

Paul Brookes

Technology Scout and Business Development Manager, EMD Performance Materials

Edsel Brown

Edsel Brown

Assistant Director, Office of Technology, U.S. Small Business Administration

Ted Bujewski

Ted Bujewski

Special Assistant to the Director, Office of Small Business Programs, OSBP, DOD

Elizabeth Burton

Elizabeth Burton

WESTCARB Technical Director, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Neil Cameron

Neil Cameron

Investment Director, Emerald Technology Ventures, Canada

Richard A Canady

Richard A Canady

NeutralScience

Willard C. (Bill) Capdevielle

Willard C. (Bill) Capdevielle

Principal, Oil Patch Engineering, PLLC

Ennio Capria

Ennio Capria

Industrial Liaison Engineer, IRT NanoElec Platform of Advanced Characterization, ESRF - European Radiation Synchrotron Facility, France

Kara Carpenter

Kara Carpenter

Co-Founder, Teachley

Fiona Case

Fiona Case

Technical Program Chair, TechConnect; Nano Science and Technology Institute

Richard Chan

Richard Chan

Managing Partner, Decix Technologies

Hongda Chen

Hongda Chen

National Program Leader, Bioprocessing Engineering / Nanotechnology, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Elizabeth Cherney

Elizabeth Cherney

Operations Manager, SBIR and STTR, U.S. Navy

Ashutosh Chilkoti

Ashutosh Chilkoti

Theo Pilkington Professor, Chair, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Duke University

Pei Yu Eric Chiou

Pei Yu Eric Chiou

Associate Professor, Bioengineering Department, University of California, Los Angeles

Mary Clague

Mary Clague

SBIR Program Manager, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Charles Cleland

Charles Cleland

National Program Leader, SBIR, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Lance Criscuolo

Lance Criscuolo

President, Zyvex Technologies

Zheng Cui

Zheng Cui

Director, Printable Electronics Research Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

David Cullen

David Cullen

Alvin M. Weinberg Fellow, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Jean-Francois Damlencourt

Jean-Francois Damlencourt

Laboratory Innovation in Technologies for new Energies and Nanomaterials, CEA Grenoble, France

Rajesh N. Davé

Rajesh N. Davé

Distinguished Professor of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering Site Director, NSF-ERC on Structured Organic Particulate Systems, New Jersey Institute of Technology

Anthony (Tony) Dearth

Anthony (Tony) Dearth

Director of Licensing, U.S. Department of State

Andrew DeHennis

Andrew DeHennis

Director of Engineering, Research and Development, Senseonics, Incorporated

Philip Demokritou

Philip Demokritou

Director of the Center for Nanotechnology and Nanotoxicology, Harvard School of Public Health

Svetlana Dimovski

Svetlana Dimovski

Senior Manager, Innovation Excellence, BASF

Scott Dockum

Scott Dockum

Program Coordinator, SBIR, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Becky Dolan

Becky Dolan

Senior Director, Opportunity Exploration & Innovation Management, Medtronic

Kevin Dorfman

Kevin Dorfman

Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, University of Minnesota

Jean-Luc Dubois

Jean-Luc Dubois

Scientific Director, Catalysis and Processes, Arkema, France

Timothy Duncan

Timothy Duncan

Research Chemist, Division of Food Processing Science and Technology, U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Alison Elder

Alison Elder

Associate Professor of Environmental Medicine, University of Rochester

Roger England

Roger England

Director - Materials Science & Technology; Advanced Manufacturing; Intellectual Property, Cummins, Inc.

Ivy Estabrooke

Ivy Estabrooke

Executive Director, Utah Science, Technology and Research (USTAR) Agency

Agata Exner

Agata Exner

Professor of Radiology and Biomedical Engineering, Case Western Reserve University

Howard Fairbrother

Howard Fairbrother

Professor, Johns Hopkins University

Jie Fan

Jie Fan

Professor, Department of Chemistry, Zhejiang University, China

Russ Farmer

Russ Farmer

Executive Vice President, ReliAscent LLC

Jay Fetterman

Jay Fetterman

Manager – Strategic Sourcing, Northrop Grumman

Jay Fitzgerald

Jay Fitzgerald

Technology Manager, Bioenergy Technologies Office, U.S. DOE, Office of Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy

Mark Florh

Mark Florh

Small Business Innovative Research (SBIR) Program Manager, DTRA

Bruce R. Forsyth

Bruce R. Forsyth

Research Fellow, Boston Scientific

Aaron D. Franklin

Aaron D. Franklin

Associate Professor, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering and Department of Chemistry, Duke University

Lisa Friedersdorf

Lisa Friedersdorf

Deputy Director, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office (NNCO)

Michael Fuchs

Michael Fuchs

Team Leader, Trade and Project Finance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce

Ian Fuller

Ian Fuller

Vice President for Business Development and Engineering, Angstron Materials

Edward P. Furlani

Edward P. Furlani

Professor, University at Buffalo (SUNY)

Akhilesh K Gaharwar

Akhilesh K Gaharwar

Assistant Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Texas A&M University

Hermenegildo Garcia

Hermenegildo Garcia

Professor, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain

Vince Garcia

Vince Garcia

Program Manager, NOAA, Department of Commerce (DoC)

Jennifer Garson

Jennifer Garson

Strategic Projects Advisory, Office of Technology Transitions, US Department of Energy

Marcellino Gemelli

Marcellino Gemelli

Head of Business Development, Bosch Sensortec

Reza Ghodssi

Reza Ghodssi

Director, Institute for Systems Research, Herbert Rabin Distinguished Chair in Engineering, University of Maryland

Thomas Gillespie

Thomas Gillespie

Partner, In-Q-Tel

Jeffrey W. Gilman

Jeffrey W. Gilman

Polymer Chemist, Polymers and Complex Fluids Group, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Cyril Godard

Cyril Godard

Junior Lecturer, Catalysis Innovation Center, Universtat Rovira i Virgili, Spain

Stephen Gold

Stephen Gold

VP Partner Programs & VC Investments, IBM

John Gordon

John Gordon

Los Alamos National Laboratory

Justin Gorham

Justin Gorham

Research Chemist, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

Joseph Grant

Joseph Grant

Deputy Program Executive, SBIR/STTR, NASA

Tim Greeff

Tim Greeff

CEO, NSTXL

Jim Greenwood

Jim Greenwood

Founder, Greenwood Consulting Group, Inc.

Robert Griesbach

Robert Griesbach

Deputy Assistant Administrator Office of Technology Transfer, USDA

Ian Griffiths

Ian Griffiths

Senior Research Fellow, University of Oxford

Sean David Griffiths

Sean David Griffiths

Program Manager SBIR, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)

Piotr Grodzinski

Piotr Grodzinski

Director, Office of Cancer Nanotechnology Research, National Cancer Institute

Brad Guay

Brad Guay

Manager, STTR Program, U.S. Army

Supratik Guha

Supratik Guha

Director, Center for Nanoscale Materials (CNM), Argonne National Laboratory

Frederic Guittard

Frederic Guittard

Professor, Material Sciences, Chemistry and Engineering, Nice University, France

Sanjay Gupta

Sanjay Gupta

Vice President & Regional Head Corporate Innovation Strategy & Management, Evonik

Imre Gyuk

Imre Gyuk

Program Manager, Energy Storage Research, U.S. Department of Energy

Anne Hardy

Anne Hardy

Director, Northboro Research and Development Center

Mark Harris

Mark Harris

President & CEO, Illinois Science & Technology Coalition and Institute

Greg Haugstad

Greg Haugstad

Technical Staff Member & Director, Characterization Facility (CharFac), University of Minnesota

Todd Hawkins

Todd Hawkins

Founder, President and Chief Executive Officer, Tesla NanoCoatings

David J. Heldebrant

David J. Heldebrant

Senior Research Scientist, Energy and Efficiency Division, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Joe Helfrich

Joe Helfrich

Vice President, Business Development, BluePath Labs LLC

Lori A Henderson

Lori A Henderson

Program Director, Cancer Imaging Program, National Cancer Institute

Donna Lee Ho

Donna Lee Ho

Technology Manager, U.S. Department of Energy

John Homoelle

John Homoelle

Director of New Technology & Regulatory Affairs, Michelman

Christian Honeker

Christian Honeker

PV Technologies Group, Fraunhofer CSE

Sean Ireland

Sean Ireland

Director of Global Business Development, Imerys

Srinivas Iyer

Srinivas Iyer

Group Leader, Bioscience Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Felek Jachimowicz

Felek Jachimowicz

Founder, FJ Consulting, LLC

Ed Jameson

Ed Jameson

CPA, Managing Partner, Jameson & Company LLC

Brian Jamieson

Brian Jamieson

President, Scientific & Biomedical Microsystems (SBM)

Bjørn Petter Jelle

Bjørn Petter Jelle

Professor, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), and, Chief Scientist, SINTEF Building and Infrastructure, Norway

Quanxi Jia

Quanxi Jia

Director, Center for Integrated Nanotechnologies (CINT)

Hyunwoo Howie Jin

Hyunwoo Howie Jin

Senior Research Associate, ExxonMobil

Mandakini Kanungo

Mandakini Kanungo

Research and Technology, Xerox Innovation Group

Wyatt Kash

Wyatt Kash

Vice President of Content Strategy, Scoop News Group

Kenneth Kehrer

Kenneth Kehrer

Director of Global Innovation, Armstrong World Industries

David Kenney

David Kenney

President and Executive Director, Oregon BEST

Sinan Keten

Sinan Keten

Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Civil and Environmental Engineering, McCormick School of Engineering, Northwestern University

Daniel Kim

Daniel Kim

Managing Partner, Kim & Baum, LLP

J.P. Kim

J.P. Kim

SBIR/STTR Program Manager, NIH-HHS

Sherry Kobus

Sherry Kobus

Small Business Program Manager, Defense Contract Audit Agency (DCAA)

Jan Kosny

Jan Kosny

Building Enclosure Program Lead, Fraunhofer Center for Sustainable Energy Systems CSE

LK Kubendran

LK Kubendran

Portfolio Executive, Commercial Partners Portfolio Space Technology Mission Directorate(STMD), NASA

Robert Kummer

Robert Kummer

Co-Founder & Chief Financial Officer, American Research Capital, LLC

Harriet Kung

Harriet Kung

U.S. Department of Energy

Michael P. Kurek

Michael P. Kurek

Partner, BBC Entrepreneurial Training & Consulting

Brian LaCroix

Brian LaCroix

CPA & Audit Partner, Jameson & Company

Matthew Lamm

Matthew Lamm

Principal Scientist, Merck

Shaul Lapidot

Shaul Lapidot

CEO, Melodea Ltd., Israel

Matthew Laudon

Matthew Laudon

CEO and Co-Founder, TechConnect

Kock-Yee Law

Kock-Yee Law

Founder and CEO, Research and Innovative Solutions

Jenny Lawton

Jenny Lawton

COO, littleBits Electronics, Inc.

Jamie Lead

Jamie Lead

Director of the SmartState Center for Environmental Nanoscience and Risk, University of South Carolina

Benjamin J. Leever

Benjamin J. Leever

Lead, Additive Manufacturing for Functional Materials, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory

Scott Leger

Scott Leger

Digital Ink Jet Program Manager, Fuji FIlm Dimatix

Ginger Lew

Ginger Lew

Managing Director, Cube Hydro Partners, LLC

Michael Liehr

Michael Liehr

Vice President for Innovation and Technology, SUNY Polytechnic Institute, CEO, AIM Photonics

Zhiqun Lin

Zhiqun Lin

Professor, School of Materials Science and Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology

Di-Jia Liu

Di-Jia Liu

Chemist and Principal Investigator, Catalysis and Energy Conversion, Argonne National Laboratory

Guojun Liu

Guojun Liu

Professor, Queen's University, Canada

Daniel Lockney

Daniel Lockney

Technology Transfer Program Executive, NASA

Amy Love

Amy Love

Director of Innovation, South Carolina Dept. of Commerce

Ji Ma

Ji Ma

Staff R&D Display Engineer, Qualcomm/Pixtronix

Yuan Ma

Yuan Ma

Associate Professor, Dalhousie University, Canada

Prithwiraj Maitra

Prithwiraj Maitra

Associate Director & Research Fellow, Johnson and Johnson

Michael Makowski

Michael Makowski

Manager of New Technology Initiatives, PPG Industries

Larry Mann

Larry Mann

VP of Marketing, Shoei Electronic Materials

Sha-Chelle Manning

Sha-Chelle Manning

Director, Corporate Innovation, Pioneer Natural Resources

George Maracas

George Maracas

Program Manager, Nanoscale Science Research Centers, U.S. Department of Energy

Dorothee Martin

Dorothee Martin

External Venturing Group, Saint-Gobain

Daria Mashnik

Daria Mashnik

Renewable Energy Senior Associate, Tetra Tech

John May

John May

Managing Partner, New Vantage Group

Samir Mayekar

Samir Mayekar

Co-Founder and CEO, SiNode Systems

Prantik Mazumder

Prantik Mazumder

Senior Research Associate, Corning Incorporated

Page McAndrew

Page McAndrew

Senior Research Scientist, Arkema Inc.

Michael McComas

Michael McComas

Proposal Manager, BAE Systems

Chris McNeal

Chris McNeal

Presidential Management Fellow, U.S. Small Business Administration

Joey L. Mead

Joey L. Mead

David and Frances Pernick Nanotechnology Professor Deputy Director, NSF Center for High-rate Nanomanufacturing, University of Massachusetts Lowell

Michael A Meador

Michael A Meador

Director, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, U.S. National Science and Technology Council

Mathieu Meerts

Mathieu Meerts

Soft Matter, Rheology and Technology, KU Leuven

Mehran Mehregany

Mehran Mehregany

Director, Case School of Engineering - San Diego

Rajesh Mehta

Rajesh Mehta

Program Director, SBIR, National Science Foundation

Chris Menzel

Chris Menzel

Principal Scientist, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc.

Amarylis Mercado-Robles

Amarylis Mercado-Robles

Senior Auditor, NIH

Ed Metz

Ed Metz

Program Manager SBIR, U.S. Department of Education

Meghan Metzger

Meghan Metzger

Founder, Dcode42

Meyya Meyyappan

Meyya Meyyappan

Chief Scientist for Exploration Technology at the Center for Nanotechnology, NASA Ames Research Center

Baoxia Mi

Baoxia Mi

Assistant Professor, University of California, Berkeley

Yifei Mo

Yifei Mo

Assistant Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Maryland

Jim Moore

Jim Moore

Attorney, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office

T. J. (Lakis) Mountziaris

T. J. (Lakis) Mountziaris

Professor, Univ. of Massachusetts, Amherst; Program Dir. Process Systems, Reaction Engineering, and Molecular Thermodynamics, National Science Foundation

Tony Mulligan

Tony Mulligan

Founder and CEO, Hydronalix, Inc

Ron Munson

Ron Munson

Global CCS Institute

Young-Hye Na

Young-Hye Na

Research Staff Member, IBM Almaden Research Center

Ara Nazarian

Ara Nazarian

Assistant Professor, Center for Advanced Orthopaedic Studies, Harvard Medical School

David Neely

David Neely

Senior Engineering Manager, Boeing

Kevin Nelson

Kevin Nelson

Fellow, Bemis Company, Inc

Kim Nelson

Kim Nelson

VP of Nanocellulose Technology Development, American Process, Inc.

Susan Nichols

Susan Nichols

Program Director, SBIR/STTR, DARPA

World L-S Nieh

World L-S Nieh

Forest Products National Program Lead, U.S. Forest Service

Ira Nydick

Ira Nydick

Venture Partner, Panasonic

Chris O'Gwin

Chris O'Gwin

Program Manager SBIR/STTR, U.S. Department of Energy

Kwang W. Oh

Kwang W. Oh

Associate Professor, University at Buffalo (SUNY)

Miguel Olaizola

Miguel Olaizola

Director of Production Science, Heliae Development, LLC

Manny Oliver

Manny Oliver

Director, SBIR/STTR Program Office, U.S. Department of Energy

Greg Omland

Greg Omland

Vice President of Innovation, Bob Barker Company

Alexander Orlov

Alexander Orlov

Associate Professor, Department of Materials Science & Engineering, State University of New York Stony Brook

Craig Owens

Craig Owens

Lockheed Martin

Grant Page

Grant Page

CEO, Magna Imperio Systems Corp

Erick Page-Littleford

Erick Page-Littleford

Project Director SBIR Road Tour and SBA PMO Support Services, Dawnbreaker

George Palikaras

George Palikaras

President & CEO, Metamaterial Technologies, Canada

Pierre Panine

Pierre Panine

Senior Scientist, Xenocs SA, France

Matt Paquette

Matt Paquette

Director, Materials & Applied Sciences, Newell Brands

Sarad Parekh

Sarad Parekh

Chief Scientific Officer, Sweetwater Energy

Dave Pascoe

Dave Pascoe

Vice President, Engineering and R&D, Magna International Inc.

Kaushal Patel

Kaushal Patel

Director for Technology Partnerships, LG Technology Center of America

Anil Patri

Anil Patri

Director, NCTR/ORA NanoCore, National Center for Toxicological Research, U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Brian Richard Pauw

Brian Richard Pauw

Permanent Scientist, Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Germany

Elijah Petersen

Elijah Petersen

Environmental Engineer, Materials Measurement Laboratory, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

Carolyn Phillips

Carolyn Phillips

Computation Institute Fellow, University of Chicago

Thomas Piazza

Thomas Piazza

Program Manager, SBIR/STTR, SOCOM

Johan Pluyter

Johan Pluyter

Senior Research Fellow, International Flavors and Fragrances

Larry Pollack

Larry Pollack

Joint Science & Technology Office for Chemical and Biological Defense (JSTO-CBD), Defense Threat Reduction Agency

Matthew Portnoy

Matthew Portnoy

NIH SBIR/STTR Program Manager, National Institutes of Health

Sotiris E. Pratsinis

Sotiris E. Pratsinis

Professor of Process Engineering & Materials Science, ETH Zurich, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland

Michael Pratt

Michael Pratt

Executive Director Business Development, Office of Technology Transfer, Boston University

Katherine Price Hoelschler

Katherine Price Hoelschler

Team Leader, MISWACO-Schlumberger

Michael Pritchard

Michael Pritchard

Special Agent, National Science Foundation

John Pucci

John Pucci

SBIR Manager, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Robert Quinn

Robert Quinn

Air Products and Chemicals (retired)

Sameer S Rahatekar

Sameer S Rahatekar

Lecturer, Aerospace Engineering, University of Bristol, United Kingdom

David Rampulla

David Rampulla

Program Director, National Institute for Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering (NIBIB)

G. Nagesh Rao

G. Nagesh Rao

Chief Technologist & Entrepreneur in Residence, SBA Office of Investment and Innovation

YuanQiao Rao

YuanQiao Rao

Fellow, The Dow Chemical Company

Suraj P. Rawal

Suraj P. Rawal

Principal Research Scientist, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company

Shannon Rhoten

Shannon Rhoten

Presidential Management Fellow, U.S. Small Business Administration

April Richards

April Richards

Program Manager, SBIR, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)

Jennifer Rocha

Jennifer Rocha

Director, Strategic Development, TechConnect

William Rogers, Jr.

William Rogers, Jr.

Partner, Prince Lobel Tye LLP

Frances Ross

Frances Ross

Nanoscale Materials Analysis Department, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

Roger Rousseau

Roger Rousseau

Lead Scientist for Simulations and Theory, Institute for Integrated Catalysis, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Abhishek Roy

Abhishek Roy

R&D Leader, Dow Water and Process Solution

Betty Royster

Betty Royster

SBIR/STTR Communications Specialist, National Institutes of Health

Gary Rubloff

Gary Rubloff

Minta Martin Professor of Engineering, University of Maryland, Director, Maryland NanoCenter

Anne Ruminski

Anne Ruminski

Senior Process Engineer, Silicium Energy

Elmira Ryabova

Elmira Ryabova

CTO and Founder, Advenira Enterprises, Inc.

Rachael Sack

Rachael Sack

Program Director, SBIR, U.S. Department of Transportation

Karma Sawyer

Karma Sawyer

Physical Scientist, Windows & Building Envelope Technology Manager, U.S. Department of Energy

Victoria Scarborough

Victoria Scarborough

Program Director, Global External InnovationTeam, The Sherwin Williams Co.

Michele Schimpp

Michele Schimpp

Deputy Associate Administrator, U.S. Small Business Administration

Martin Schoeppler

Martin Schoeppler

CEO and President, FUJIFILM Dimatix

Ben Schrag

Ben Schrag

Senior Program Director, National Science Foundation

Christopher A Schuh

Christopher A Schuh

Chief Scientist, Xtalic Corporation Danae and Vasilios Salapatas Professor of Metallurgy, Head of Department of Materials Science and Engineering, MIT

Kelly Schultz

Kelly Schultz

Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering, Lehigh University

Keana Scott

Keana Scott

Physical Scientist, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

Sudipta Seal

Sudipta Seal

Pegasus Professor and University Distinguished Professor, University of Central Florida

Donna See

Donna See

Vice President, Allied Minds

Stefan Seeger

Stefan Seeger

Professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Zurich, Switzerland

Brent M Segal

Brent M Segal

Director of Research Science and Chief Technologist, Lockheed Martin

Arun Seraphin

Arun Seraphin

Staff Member, US Senate Committee on Armed Services, U.S. Senate

Philippe Serp

Philippe Serp

Professor, Laboratoire de Chimie de Coordination, CNRS, Institute National Polytechnique de Toulouse, France

Jenny Servo

Jenny Servo

President, Dawnbreaker

David Shahady

David Shahady

Managing Director, SBIR/STTR, U.S. Air Force

Rahul Sharma

Rahul Sharma

Research Specialist, The Dow Chemical Company

Sujai Shivakumar

Sujai Shivakumar

Lead, SBIR, National Academies

David Sikora

David Sikora

Acting DoD SBIR/STTR Program Administrator, Department of Defense

Dmitri Simberg

Dmitri Simberg

Assistant Professor, Skaggs School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Colorado

John Sirman

John Sirman

Director - Emerging and External Technologies, Praxair Inc.

Lewis Sloter

Lewis Sloter

Assoc. Dir., Materials & Structures, Defense Research & Engineering, U.S. Department of Defense

Amanda Smith

Amanda Smith

Senior Auditor, NIH

Bob Smith

Bob Smith

Director, SBIR, US Navy

Eric Smith

Eric Smith

Technical and Policy Advisor, Economic Development Administration, DOC

John Smith

John Smith

Program Manager, U.S. Army SBIR

Jeffrey Snow

Jeffrey Snow

Partner, Pryor Cashman

Elissa (Lisa) Sobolewski

Elissa (Lisa) Sobolewski

SBIR Program Director, Department of Homeland Security (DHS)

Gabor A. Somorjai

Gabor A. Somorjai

Professor, University of California at Berkeley

Kamal Soni

Kamal Soni

Research Manager, Crystalline Materials, Corning Incorporated

Enrico Sowade

Enrico Sowade

Department of Digital Printing and Imaging Technology, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany

Pat Spicer

Pat Spicer

Associate Professor, University of New South Wales, Australia

Ramsia Sreij

Ramsia Sreij

Bielefeld University, Germany

Heather Stafford

Heather Stafford

Assistant Director, Innovation & Entrepreneurship, Business Oregon

Nicole F. Steinmetz

Nicole F. Steinmetz

Mt. Sinai Scholar, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Case Western Reserve University

Tarik Sultan

Tarik Sultan

Founding Partner, Sultan Ventures

Anirudha Sumant

Anirudha Sumant

Scientist, Argonne National Laboratory

Ellen Y. Sun

Ellen Y. Sun

Advanced Materials Group, United Technologies Research Center (UTRC)

Li Piin Sung

Li Piin Sung

Physicist, Materials and Structural Systems Division, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

Jacob Swett

Jacob Swett

Senior Research Scientist, Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Center

Esther Takeuchi

Esther Takeuchi

SUNY Distinguished Professor, Stony Brook University, Energy Sciences Directorate, Brookhaven National Laboratory

Nina Tandon

Nina Tandon

CEO, Co-Founder, Epibone

Treye Thomas

Treye Thomas

Leader, Chemical Hazards Program Team, U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission's (CPSC)

Pete Trefonas

Pete Trefonas

Dow Corporate Fellow, Electronic Materials, Dow Chemical Company

Loucas Tsakalakos

Loucas Tsakalakos

Manager - Photonics Laboratory, GE Global Research

Samuel J Tucker

Samuel J Tucker

R&D Scientist, Boeing

John Tuttle

John Tuttle

Senior Commercialization Advisor, ARPA-E

Emanuel Tutuc

Emanuel Tutuc

Associate Professor, The University of Texas at Austin

Camille Tuutti

Camille Tuutti

Executive Editor, Nextgov

Thomas E. Twardowski

Thomas E. Twardowski

Integra Life Sciences Corporation

Scott Twary

Scott Twary

Research Scientist and Team Leader, Biome and Bioenergy Group, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Rein V. Ulijn

Rein V. Ulijn

Professor, Director of the Nanoscience Initiative, CUNY Advanced Science Research Center

Vuk Uskoković

Vuk Uskoković

Assistant Professor, Director of the Advanced Materials and Nanobiotechnology Laboratory, University of Illinois at Chicago

Niek van Wiechen

Niek van Wiechen

Director Global Research Huntsman Polyurethanes, Huntsman, Denmark

Vinod Veedu

Vinod Veedu

Director of Strategic Initiatives, Oceanit

Krassimir Velikov

Krassimir Velikov

Science Leader & Team Leader, Unilever R&D, Netherlands

Pieter Verstappen

Pieter Verstappen

Researcher, Institute for Materials Research (IMO-IMOMEC), Hasselt University, Belgium

Christine Villa

Christine Villa

SBIR Subject Matter Expert, DOD (BRTRC Federal Solutions)

Robert Vinson

Robert Vinson

Program Manager, SBIR, National Institutes of Health

Paul Vogt

Paul Vogt

Senior Director, Momentive Performance Materials, Inc.

Armin Völkel

Armin Völkel

Senior Scientist & Principal Investigator, Palo Alto Research Center (PARC)

Erika Vreeland

Erika Vreeland

Chief Nanoparticle Scientist, Senior Scientific LLC.

Robert Wadams

Robert Wadams

Senior Scientist, Pfizer Inc.

Marilyn Waite

Marilyn Waite

Lead, Energy Practice, Village Capital

Mark Walsh

Mark Walsh

Associate Administrator, U.S. Small Business Administration

Anbo Wang

Anbo Wang

Clayton Ayre Professor, Virginia Tech, Founder, Sentek Instrument LLC

Russ Weed

Russ Weed

General Counsel, UniEnergy Technologies

Xiaoliang Wei

Xiaoliang Wei

Staff Scientist, Energy & Environmental Directorate, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Steve Wereley

Steve Wereley

Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Birck Nanotechnology Center, Purdue University

Kevin Wheeler

Kevin Wheeler

Deputy Staff Director for the Committee, Small Business and Entrepreneurship, US Congress

Lloyd Whitman

Lloyd Whitman

White House Office of Science and Technology Policy

John Williams

John Williams

Director of Innovation and Technology, SBA, Office of Investment and Innovation

Scott Williams

Scott Williams

Professor, Inorganic Chemistry, Rochester Institute of Technology

William (Cy) Wilson

William (Cy) Wilson

Electronics Engineer, NASA Langley Research Center

Wendel Wohlleben

Wendel Wohlleben

Senior Scientist, BASF SE, Germany

Johanna Wolfson

Johanna Wolfson

Director of Technology-to-Market, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy (EERE), DOE

Melissa Wong

Melissa Wong

Program Manager SBIR, US Department of Transportation

John Wood

John Wood

Chief Executive Officer, Ecoult, Australia

Yiliang Wu

Yiliang Wu

Principal Scientist, Corporate Technology Materials Group, TE Connectivity

Hui Xu

Hui Xu

Director, Energy Conversion Materials, Giner Inc.

Dalia Yablon

Dalia Yablon

Founder, SurfaceChar LLC

Luping Yu

Luping Yu

Professor of Chemistry, The University of Chicago

Chuck Zhang

Chuck Zhang

Professor, Stewart School of Industrial & Systems Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology

Tao Zhang

Tao Zhang

Professor, Director of Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics (DICP), Chinese Academy of Sciences, Dalian, China

Vladimir Zharov

Vladimir Zharov

Professor, Director of the Arkansas Nanomedicine Center, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences (UAMS)

Guoan Zheng

Guoan Zheng

Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Electrical Engineering, University of Connecticut

Qixin Zhong

Qixin Zhong

Professor, Food BioPolymers Group, University of Tennessee

Xing Zhou

Xing Zhou

Professor, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Paul Zielinski

Paul Zielinski

Director, Technology Partnerships Office (TPO), National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

Steven Zullo

Steven Zullo

NIBIB/NIH


Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsor
Silver Sponsors

Corporate Acceleration Partners

Supporting Partners

TechConnect World 2016

Jointly produced by