TechConnect World 2016
National SBIR/STTR Conference National Innovation Summit & Showcase Nanotech 2016

Industry Focus Area

Advanced Manufacturing

Advanced Manufacturing 2016

Microscope

Business Program

Innovation & Corporate Spotlights

Full Day-at-Glance

Technical Program

Advanced manufacturing enables rapid transfer of science and technology into manufacturing products and processes. It is particularly pertinent for technologically complex products and commercialization of advanced materials such as those highlighted at TechConnect World. Research and innovations in the 2016 Advanced Manufacturing track at TechConnect highlighted commercially viable technologies that will transform industry.


Featured Speakers: View All Invited/Keynote Speakers

Antonio F. FacchettixBrent M Segal
Lockheed Martin


Todd HawkinsTodd Hawkins
Tesla NanoCoatings

Antonio F. FacchettixAntonio F. Facchettix
Polyera Corporation

Mandakini KanungoMandakini Kanungo
Xerox Innovation


James Alexander LiddleJames Alexander Liddle
NIST

Lance CriscuoloLance Criscuolo
Zyvex Technologies


Larry MannLarry Mann
Shoei Electronic Materials

Loucas TsakalakosLoucas Tsakalakos
GE Global Research


Mandakini KanungoMandakini Kanungo
Xerox Innovation Group


Paul BrookesPaul Brookes
EMD Performance Materials



Sotiris E. PratsinisSotiris E. Pratsinis
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland
Wolfgang S. BacsaWolfgang S. Bacsa
University of Toulouse, France

Chuck ZhangChuck Zhang
Georgia Institute of Technology

Todd HawkinsTodd Hawkins
Tesla NanoCoatings


Jeff BroganJeff Brogan
MesoScribe Technologies

Loucas TsakalakosLoucas Tsakalakos
GE Global Research



Business Program - Advanced Manufacturing

Sessions

Monday May 23

8:30TechConnect World Innovation Conference & National Innovation Summit - Keynotes
10:30Nanoscale Science Research Centers (NSRCs) Panel
10:303D Printing
10:30Innovation Spotlights: Venture Investment - Allied Minds, In-Q-Tel
1:30Nanoelectronics
1:30Advanced Manufacturing I
1:30Innovation Spotlights: Electronics/Sensors - Panasonic, LG
1:30Korean Technology & Innovation Highlights: Energy, Safety, Medicine - KorusIP, NST
3:00Innovation Spotlights: Materials/Energy - Praxair, Pioneer Natural Resources
3:00Innovation Spotlights: Manufacturing - Boeing, US Navy
3:00National Student Leader Conference Welcome (Poster Showcase in Expo Hall at 4:00)
4:00Federal Agency Booths & Pavillion - ALL Attendees Encouraged to Join
5:00FujiFilm Inkjet VIP - Beer & Wine Reception & Workshop

Tuesday May 24

8:30National Student Leader Conference - Panel & Q&A
10:30Engineering Nanoparticles to Optimize Application Specific Performance
10:30Nanoelectronics Materials
1:30NanoFabrication & Nanomanufacturing I
1:30Innovation: State Funding & Commercialization Support
3:00National Student Leader Conference - Internal Planning & Next Steps
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session I

Wednesday May 25

10:30Flexible Electronics Manufacturing
10:30Inkjet Design, Materials & Fabrication I
1:30Photonic Materials, Devices & Applications II
1:30Inkjet Design, Materials & Fabrication II
1:30Advanced Manufacturing II
1:30Innovation Spotlights: Materials - Huntsman, Evonik
3:30TechConnect Innovation Leaders Networking Reception - Poster Session II

Program

Monday May 23

8:30TechConnect World Innovation Conference & National Innovation Summit - KeynotesPotomac A
Session chair: Matthew Laudon, TechConnect, US
8:30TechConnect Welcome (invited presentation)
M. Laudon, TechConnect, US (bio)
8:40Opening Remarks and Keynote Panel Moderator (invited presentation)
B. Segal, Lockheed Martin, US
L. Whitman, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy, US (bio)
M. Meador, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US (bio)
P. Grodzinski, National Cancer Institute, Office of Cancer Nanotechnology Research, US (bio)
H. Kung, U.S. Department of Energy, Basic Energy Sciences, US (bio)
L. Sloter, U.S. Department of Defense, Defense Research & Engineering, US (bio)
10:30Nanoscale Science Research Centers (NSRCs) PanelNational Harbor 2
Session chair: Lisa E. Friedersdorf, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office (bio)
Overview of the DOE Nanoscale Science Research Centers
G. Maracas, U.S. Department of Energy, US
Center for Nanophase Materials Sciences (CNMS) at Oak Ridge National Laboratory
J. Swett, Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Center, US
Center for Functional Nanomaterials (CFN) at Brookhaven National Laboratory
F. Ross, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, US
Center for Nanoscale Materials (CNM) at Argonne National Laboratory
S. Baryshev, Euclid TechLabs LLC, US
Center for Integrated Nanotechnologies (CINT) at Sandia and Los Alamos National Laboratories
E. Vreeland, Senior Scientific LLC., US
Molecular Foundry at Lawrence Berkeley National Laborator
A. Ruminski, Silicium Energy, US
Center for Integrated Nanotechnologies (CINT) at Sandia and Los Alamos National Laboratories
Q. Jia, Los Alamos National Laboratories, US
10:303D PrintingNational Harbor 8
Session chair: Joey L. Mead, NSF Center for High-rate Nanomanufacturing, University of Massachusetts Lowell, US
10:30MesoPlasma™ 3D Printing Technology: Additive Manufacturing of Integrated Sensors, Heaters, and Antennas (invited presentation)
J. Brogan, MesoScribe Technologies, Inc., US
10:55Advances in Magnetohydrodynamic Molten Metal Jet Printing
S. Vader, Z. Vader, I.H. Karampelas, E.P. Furlani, University at Buffalo, SUNY, US
11:15Continuous Preparation of Polymer Nanocomposites for Applications in Novel Substrates, Multilayered Materials, and 3D Printing
C. Barry, D. Kazmer, J. Mead, University of Massachusetts Lowell, US
11:35Design of Ultra-Lightweight and High-Strength Cellular Structural Composites by Modeling
Z. Hu, K. Thiyagarajan, T. Letcher, Q.H. Fan, D. Salem, South Dakota State University, US
11:553D printed hierarchical structures for 4D shape transformation
W. Jo, H.J. Lee, M-W. Moon, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, KR
10:30Innovation Spotlights: Venture Investment - Allied Minds, In-Q-TelNational Harbor 5
Session chair: J. Rocha, TechConnect, US
10:30Allied Minds: Innovation Spotlight
D. See, Allied Minds, US
10:45In-Q-Tel: Innovation Spotlight
T. Gillespie, In-Q-Tel, US
11:00Battery Sensor for Charge and Health Monitoring
P. Dahlqvist, Insplorion AB, SE
11:07High Resolution Analytical Microscope on a Chip
R. Farrow, New Jersey Innovation Institute, an NJIT Corporation, US
11:14HARDSIL process and high temperature
K. Klein, VORAGO Technologies, US
11:21A revolutionary dynamic orthotic system for footwear
T. Rose, Aliwings, Inc., US
11:28TheraVision
E. Burdette, Acoustic MedSystems, Inc., US
11:35Low cost platinum replacement materials to unlock fuel cells
J. Ornstein, framergy, Inc, US
11:42A new antenna-feedback scheme to achieve emission in a narrow beam from metal-cavity semiconductor lasers
S. Kumar, Lehigh University, US
11:49Allied Minds, In-Q-Tel : Q&A
1:30NanoelectronicsChesapeake 8-9
Session chair: Gernahrd Wachutka, Technical University of Munich, DE
1:30The Nanotechnology-inspired Grand Challenge for Future Computing (invited presentation)
L. Whitman, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy, US
1:55Promises, Problems, and Practicalities of Nanomaterials in Transistors (invited presentation)
A. Franklin, Duke University, US
2:20Atomic Layer Heterostructures and Device Applications (invited presentation)
E. Tutuc, The University of Texas at Austin, US
2:40Plasmonic Response of Partially Gated Field Effect Transistors
G. Rupper, S. Rudin, M. Shur, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US
3:00Controlling Surface-directed Nanoepitaxy using Low-dose Ion Beam Pulses
E. Garratt, B. Nikoobakht, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
3:20Semiconductor Equipment Assessment – An Enabler for Production Ready Equipment
M. Pfeffer, A. Bauer, Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Systems and Device Technology (IISB), DE
1:30Advanced Manufacturing INational Harbor 8
Session chair: Stacey Standridge, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
1:30A Hybrid Printing Platform for manufacturing metal mesh as transparent conductive films (invited presentation)
Z. Cui, Suzhou Institute of Nanotech, Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN
1:55Functionality by structure – tomorrow’s products by injection moulding and bio-mimicking
T. Nielsen, NIL Technology ApS, DK
2:15Direct-Write Nanofabrication Using Helium Ion Microscopy: Selective Disordering of Functional Thin Films
A.J. Rondinone, O. Ovchinnikova, A. Belianinov, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
2:35Effect of β-Silicon Carbide Size and Shape on the Properties and Microstructure of PMMA Matrix Nanocomposites
M.R. Watt, Ro.A. Gerhardt, Georgia Institute of Technology, US
2:55Stretchable Gas and UV Sensors towards Wearable Electronics
P. Gutruf, S. Walia, E. Zeller, H. Nili, S. Sriram, M. Bhaskaran, RMIT University, AU
1:30Innovation Spotlights: Electronics/Sensors - Panasonic, LGNational Harbor 5
Session chair: M. Guitton, Univalor, CA
1:30Panasonic: Innovation Spotlight
I. Nydick, Panasonic, US
1:45LG Innovation Spotlight
K. Patel, Technology Center of America (LGTCA), US
2:00A low-altitude UAS-based autonomous radiological search and identification system
E. Becker, Oregon State University, US
2:07Printed Organic Sensors, using polymer inks with piezoelectric, pyroelectric or electrostrictive properties, on Large Area Flexible Surfaces (320mm x 380mm )
H. Metras, CEA Tech, FR
2:14Suborbital Reusable Launch Vehicles (SRLV)
J. Quinn, Exos Aerospace Systems & Technologies, US
2:21Bacterial detection in real time
X. Simon, Fluid-Screen, Inc, US
2:28Energy Harvesting Technology
M. Levy, EnerBee SAS, FR
2:35Vision-Based Multimodal Tactile Sensor Module (VMTSM)
S. Lee, Korea Institute of Industrial Technology, KR
2:42Highly Accurate Occupancy Estimation Using Only Wi-Fi Power Measurements
M. Shaw, University of California, Santa Barbara, US
2:49A Vehicle 2 Vehicle Communication system for Smart Transpotations
L. Loerchner, University of Waterloo - WatCo, CA
2:56Panasonics, LG : Q&A
1:30Korean Technology & Innovation Highlights: Energy, Safety, Medicine - KorusIP, NSTNational Harbor 12
Manufacturing Method of SiOx Nanoparticles used for Li-ion Battery
E. Zhunwoo Kim, Korea Institute of Energy Research(KIER), KR
CO2 Capture Technology using KIERSOLTM
E. Kim, Korea Institute of Energy Research(KIER), KR
Stem Cell-Derived Fusion Personalized Cell Therapy
T-D. Kim, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology (KRIBB), KR
IoT-based Underground Hazard management Technology
J-H. Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute(ETRI), KR
Apparatus for Generating Plasma in Liquid
D-C. Seok, National Fusion Research Institute(NFRI), KR
Plasma Torch for Material Processing and a Reactor using the Same
Y-C. Hong, National Fusion Research Institute(NFRI), KR
Synthesis of Nano Copper and Printed Electronics Ink Using the Liquid Plasma Discharge
Y-C. Hong, National Fusion Research Institute(NFRI), KR
NoBl(No Blind) Double Skin Window System
K-H. Lee, Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology(KICT), KR
Composites for High Sensitivity Magnetic Sensors/Energy Harvesters
J.H. Rye, Korean Institute of Materials Science(KIMS), KR
Device with Expanded Display Area
G-H. Lee, Korean Institute of Materials Science(KIMS), KR
Porous Ceramic Balls for Bioengineering
Y-H. Suk Lee, Korean Institute of Materials Science(KIMS), KR
Conductive Film/Fiber using Al Precursor Ink
H. Moon Lee, Korean Institute of Materials Science(KIMS), KR
Goniometer Usage for Revealing the Characteristics of Grain Boundaries
H-W. Jeong, Korean Institute of Materials Science(KIMS), KR
Close Proximity Point-to-Point Communications
H-T. Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute(ETRI), KR
Power Interruption/MIT Power Interruption Technology
H-T. Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute(ETRI), KR
Superconducting Wire
H. Ha, Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute(KERI), KR
Dispersant-free Conducting Paste based on Carbon Nanomaterials with Multiple Hydrogen Bonding Moieties
J. Tark Han, Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute(KERI), KR
Ring-shaped Bearingless Generator with Buoyant Rotor and Modular Structure
D-J. Bang, Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute(KERI), KR
Remediation Method for Aarsenic Contaminated Soils
J. Kim, Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources (KIGAM), KR
Remediation Method for Cyanide Contaminated Soils
J. Kim, Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources (KIGAM), KR
Synthetic Method of Magnetite-Birnessite Mixture and Wastewater Treatment with the Mixture
J. Kim, Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources (KIGAM), KR
3:00Innovation Spotlights: Materials/Energy - Praxair, Pioneer Natural ResourcesNational Harbor 4
Session chair: N. Cameron, Emerald Technology Ventures, CA
3:00Praxair: Innovation Spotlight
J. Sirman, Praxair, US
3:15Pioneer Natural Resources: Innovation Spotlight
S. Manning, Pioneer Natural Resources, US
3:30New Class of Inorganic Plastic Crystal Electrolyte for Lithium Ion Battery
B. Loux, Arizona Technology Enterprises (ASU), US
3:37Battery Development with Reclaimed Material
S. Sloop, OnTo Technology LLC, US
3:44Li-ion battery cathode – higher energy density/charge capacity
L. Micek, University of Minnesota, US
3:51Wave Liquefaction™: clean conversion of coal/biomass to fuels, chemicals and advanced carbon materials
G. Skoptsov, H Quest Vanguard, Inc, US
3:58An electrochemical device to convert CO2 into chemicals and fuels
N. Flanders, Opus 12, Inc., US
4:05Purification of Thin Film Solar Cell Absorber Materials
L. Micek, University of Minnesota, US
4:12Organic Aqueous Redox Flow Battery for Grid Storage (OARFB)
G. Graff, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
4:19Graphene-nanodiamond solution for achieving superlubricity
A. Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory, US
4:26Praxair, Pioneer Natural Resources: Q&A
3:00Innovation Spotlights: Manufacturing - Boeing, US NavyNational Harbor 5
Session chair: T. Greeff, NSTXL, US
3:00Boeing: Innovation Spotlight
D. Neely, Boeing, US
3:15Navy SBIR: Innovation Spotlight
R. Smith, US Navy, US
3:30Over 30,000 particle accelerators are used in over $500 billion per year in products and services. In a significant spin-off application of technology developed for science, Fermilab is developing a new class of compact, robust, high-power, energy efficient accelerators that will enable new industrial, scientific, NDE, and security applications.
C. Schmidt, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, US
3:37Machine Learning for Non-Destructive Evaluation in Manufacturing Environments
G. Mulholland, Citrine Informatics, US
3:44Miniaturized Gas Chromatography (GC) for ubiquitous applications
M. Levy, APIX ANALYTICS, FR
3:51Embeddable Programmable Instrumentation Circuits (EPIC)
K. Blemel, Management Sciences, Inc., US
3:58Advanced polymer nano-composites using thermal mechanically treated biofillers
H. Van Eaton, WyoComp, US
4:05Boeing, US Navy : Q&A
3:00National Student Leader Conference Welcome (Poster Showcase in Expo Hall at 4:00)Expo Hall D & E
Session chair: Lisa Friedersdorf, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
4:00Federal Agency Booths & Pavillion - ALL Attendees Encouraged to JoinExpo Hall D & E
DARPA, Small Business Program Office
Department of Commerce, NOAA
Department of Defense, OSD Office of Small Business Programs
Department of Defense, OSD ASD(R&E)
Department of Education, Institute of Education Sciences
Department of Energy
Department of Homeland Security
Department of the Army
Department of the Air Force
Department of the Navy
Department of Transportation, Volpe Center
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
MDA Advanced Research
NASA
National Science Foundation (NSF)
Small Business Administration
USDA National Institute of Food and Agriculture
NIH, Office of the Director
National Institutes of Health (NIH)
US Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO)
Centers for Disease Control (CDC)
5:00FujiFilm Inkjet VIP - Beer & Wine Reception & WorkshopChesapeake 6
The Current State of Functional Printing
Inkjet From Development to Production

Tuesday May 24

8:30National Student Leader Conference - Panel & Q&APotomac 2
B. Segal, Lockheed Martin, US
V. Scarborough, Sherwin-Williams, US
W. Wohlleben, BASF SE, DE
L. Henderson, National Cancer Institute, US
M. Meader, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
10:30Engineering Nanoparticles to Optimize Application Specific PerformancePotomac 4
Session chair: Larry A. Mann, Shoei Electronic Materials, Inc. (bio)
10:30Controlled Growth of a Hierarchical Nanostructure of Nickel Carbide
L. Qiao, M.T. Swihart, University at Buffalo (SUNY), US
10:50Aluminum Nanocomposite Materials for Propellant Applications
S.W. Chung, S.W. Buckner, P.A. Jelliss, G.J. Place, J.M. Laktas, nanoMetallix, US
11:10Atmospheric Pressure Spatial ALD onto Powders with Conventional Powder Handling Equipment
J.A. Spencer II, R.A. Hall, K. Trujillo-Sullivan, M.D. Groner, ALD NanoSolutions, Inc., US
11:30Emerging Trends Based on Calix Protected Metal Nanoparticles
V.K. Jain, Gujarat University, IN
10:30Nanoelectronics MaterialsPotomac 2
Session chair: Emanuel Tutuc, The University of Texas at Austin
10:30Advanced Processing for Bit Patterned Media of sub-10 nm features
D. Olynick, D. Staaks, S. Rangnekar, D. Tierno, S. Dallarto, Molecular Foundry, LBNL, US
10:50Fabrication and modeling of resistance switching cells for ReRAM applications
M. Pawlikiewicz, T.S. Kalkur, University of Colorado Colorado Springs, US
11:10Fractional and Integer Quantum Conductance at 300K and Zero Magnetic Field in Polymer-Suspended Graphene Nanoplatelets
M. Orlowski, Virginia Tech, US
11:30Directly produced semiconducting carbon nanotubes and their application
V. Bezugly, ProNT GmbH, TU Dresden, DE
11:50Nano and Microscale Printing of Sensors and Electronics Using 0D, 1D and 2D Materials (invited presentation)
A. Busnaina, NSF Nanoscale Science and Engineering Center for High-rate Nanomanufacturing, Northeastern University, US
1:30NanoFabrication & Nanomanufacturing IPotomac 2
Session chair: Ahmed Busnaina, Northeastern University (bio)
1:30Scalable Nanomanufacturing Processes for Polymeric Structures and Materials (invited presentation)
J. Mead, University of Massachusetts Lowell, US
1:55Multiscale manufacturing of metallic nanopore arrays
A.O. Altun, T. Bond, H.G. Park, ETH Zurich, CH
2:15Roll-to-roll application of photocatalytic TiO2 nanoparticles for printed functionality
J.J. Saarinen, D. Valtakari, R. Bollström, M. Stepien, J. Haapanen, J.M. Mäkelä, M. Toivakka, Abo Akademi University, FI
2:35Novel templated two-phase growth approach for the fabrication of high areal-density nanostructures
V. Sundar, X.M. Yang, Y. Liu, Z. Dai, J. Zhu, B. Zhou, K. Lee, T. Chang, D. Laughlin, J-G Zhu, Carnegie Mellon University, US
2:55New models and best practice in accelerating innovation for high-value nanotechnology
T.A. Wilkins, University of Leeds, UK
1:30Innovation: State Funding & Commercialization SupportNational Harbor 4
Session chair: M. Laudon, TechConnect, US
1:30Oregon Innovation
H. Stafford, Business Oregon, US
1:45Illinois Innovation
M. Harris, Illinois Science & Technology Coalition, US
2:00Utah Innovation
I. Estabrook, Utah Science, Technology and Research (USTAR) Agency, US
2:15South Carolina Innovation
A. Love, South Carolina Department of Commerce, US
3:00National Student Leader Conference - Internal Planning & Next StepsChesapeake 3
Session chair: Lisa Friedersdorf, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session IExpo Hall D & E

Wednesday May 25

10:30Flexible Electronics ManufacturingPotomac 1
Session chair: Mandakini Kanungo, Xerox Innovation Group (bio)
10:30”Patterned-by-Printing”: Flexible-Printed ZnO Electronics
C.R. Ellinger, S.F. Nelson, Eastman Kodak Company, US
10:50Rapid processing using Intense Pulsed Light
T. Druffel, University of Louisville, US
11:10A New Manufacturing Approach for Fabricating 3-D Interconnects for Multilayer Interconnected Flexible Electronics
A. Korkmaz, C. Yilmaz, A. Busnaina, S. Varni, E. Loftus, Northeastern University, US
11:30Flexible integrated photonics: shedding light into the flexible electronics toolkit
L. Li, H. Lin, S. Geiger, A. Zerdoum, X. Jia, J. Michon, Q. Du, C. Smith, S. Novak, K. Richardson, S. Qiao, N. Lu, J.D. Musgraves, J. Hu, T. Gu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US
10:30Inkjet Design, Materials & Fabrication IPotomac 3
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc. (bio)
10:30Opportunities and Challenges of Inkjet Expansion (invited presentation)
M. Schoeppler, FujiFilm Dimatix, US
10:55Printing as a powerful tool for the deposition of functional material patterns (invited presentation)
E. Sowade, Chemnitz University of Technology, DE
11:20Investigation of the effects of nozzle geometry and fluid rheological properties on the reliability of piezoelectric inkjet bio-printers
A. Ahmadi, B. Enright, E. Cheng, H. Yu, K.C. Cheung, The University of British Columbia, CA
11:40Micro Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Fabrication via Inkjet Printing
T.Y. Hill, T.L. Reitz, H. Huang, Air Force Research Laboratory, US
12:00Thermoelectric temperature sensors by printing with a simple office inkjet printer
H. Chae, M. Jung, V. Soum, J. Lee, H. Kim, H. Cheong, T. Kim, S. Jeon, O-S Kwon, K. Shin, Sogang University, KR
1:30Photonic Materials, Devices & Applications IIChesapeake 1-2
Session chair: Loucas Tsakalakos, GE. Global Research (bio)
1:30Metamaterial Technologies (invited presentation)
B. Kobrin, MetaMaterial Technologies, Inc., CA
1:55High-throughput gigapixel microscopy using cost-effective components (invited presentation)
G. Zheng, University of Connecticut, US
2:20Plasmonic Nanopillar Structures for Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering Applications
T. Rindzevicius, M.S. Schmidt, K. Wu, A.H. Thilsted, R.K. Lauridsen, T.S. Alstrøm, M. Palla, J. Yang, A. Boisen, Technical University of Denmark, DK
2:40Upconversion emission properties and un-expected white light emission from Er3+/Yb3+ doped Gd2O3 nano – phosphors
G. Bilir, O. Erguzel, G. Eryurek, İstanbul Technical University, TR
3:00Optical-base pressure sensing ability of Yb3+:Y2Si2O7 nanoparticles
M. Erdem, G. Eryurek, B. Dibartolo, Marmara University, TR
1:30Inkjet Design, Materials & Fabrication IIPotomac 3
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc. (bio)
1:30Ink-jet Printing Assistant Synthesis for Ultra-fast Metal Oxide Catalyst Exploration (invited presentation)
J. Fan, Zhejiang University, CN
1:55Implementing Inkjet into Manufacturing (invited presentation)
S. Leger, FujiFilm Dimatix, US
2:20All-printed liquid crystal display devices made from sol-gel Indium tin oxide(ITO) ink
N. Xia, R.A. Gerhardt, Georgia Institute of Technology, US
2:40Printed via technology for oxide thin film transistors and inverters
M.L. Xie, S.J. Wu, Z. Chen, X.Z. Wu, Z. Cui, Suzhou Institute of Nano-Tech and Nano-Bionics,Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN
3:00Inkjet Printing of High κ-Dielectric Ceramic/Polymer Composite Thick Films
M. Mikolajek, J.R. Binder, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), DE
3:20Advancements In Ink Jet Technology for Materials Deposition Research and Manufacturing
W. Buskirk, S.D. Liniger, ImTech Technologies LLC, US
1:30Advanced Manufacturing IINational Harbor 4
Session chair: Lisa Friedersdorf, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
1:30A plasma electrochemistry reactor enabling the rapid and continuous-flow synthesis of gold and platinum group metal (PGM) nanoparticles
M.A. Fortin, M. Bouchard, A. Turgeon, Université Laval, CA
1:50Automated Continuous Flow Reactor for the Mass Production of Photoluminescent Nanoparticles
E. Simsek, O.V. Akgun, E. Heves, L. Dogan, I. Hocaoglu, P. Dagtepe, N. Sezen, H.T. Ruzgar, Kuantag Nanoteknolojiler Gelistirme ve Uretim A. S., TR
2:10New Powder Synthesis Technology: Cubic Nano Alumina
S. Fukuhara, M. Tahara, N. Miwa, K. Ashitaka, K. Tamai, H. Morinaga, S. Ogitani, Fujimi Incorporated, JP
2:30Two-step approach for the nanofabrication of highly ordered ultra-long porous gold nanowires with an adjustable porosity for SERS-based sensors
A. Chauvin, C. Delacôte, L. Molina-Luna, M. Boujtita, D. Thiry, K. Du, J. Ding, C.-H. Choi, B. Humbert, J.-Y. Mevellec, P.-Y. Tessier, A.-A. El Mel, Institut des matériaux Jean Rouxel, FR
2:50Nanocrystals growing under irradiation of electron beam
W-Q Huang, S-R Liu, Z-M Huang, T-G Dong, G. Wang, C-J Qin, Guizhou University, CN
1:30Innovation Spotlights: Materials - Huntsman, EvonikNational Harbor 5
Session chair: T. Sultan, Sultan Ventures, US
1:30Huntsman: Innovation Spotlight
N. van Wiechen, Huntsman, US
1:45Evonik: Innovation Spotlight
S. Gupta, Evonik, US
2:00Anisotropic polymer composites made by electric field guided self-assembly
H. Hemmen, Condalign AS, NO
2:07Water-dispersible graphene
S. Kim, Kyungpook National University Research Foundation, KR
2:14Films with Hierarchically Assembled Monolayers of Mixutures of Particles
N. Musunuri, New Jersey Innovation Institute, an NJIT Corporation, US
2:21Disruptive, New Odor Removal Technology
M. Shaw, UltraTech International Inc.'s Advanced Technology Group, US
2:28Recyclable Thermoset Polymers for Sustainable Composites
B. Liang, Adesso Advanced Materials, US
2:35Innovative services for materials design
A. de Bustos, SIMUNE ATOMISTICS S.L., ES
2:42Synchrotron X-rays for advanced materials characterisation
M. Levy, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility (ESRF), FR
2:49Huntsman, Evonik : Q&A
3:30TechConnect Innovation Leaders Networking Reception - Poster Session IIPotomac Registration Hall
Back to Top

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsor
Silver Sponsors

Corporate Acceleration Partners

Supporting Partners

TechConnect World 2016

Jointly produced by