TechConnect World 2016
National SBIR/STTR Conference National Innovation Summit & Showcase Nanotech 2016

Industry Focus Area

Electronics & Microsystems

Electronics & Microsystems 2016

Business Program

Innovation & Corporate Spotlights

Full Day-at-Glance

Technical Program

Electronic materials technology is the engine of the current information technology age, underlying worldwide economic growth and productivity. Novel devices, components, and processing technologies are enabling remarkable new products and providing solutions to some of the world’s most pressing challenges.

The 2016 Electronics & Microsystems program supported and celebrated industry partners and applied research leadership as they accelerate the development and deployment of advanced electronics solutions into products and society.


Featured Speakers:

Marcellino GemelliMarcellino Gemelli
Bosch Sensortec



 Mandakini KanugoMandakini Kanugo
Xerox Innovation Group


Prantik MazumderPrantik Mazumder
Corning



Paul BohnPaul Bohn
University of Notre Dame


Yuan MaYuan Ma
Dalhousie University



Martin SchoepplerMartin Schoeppler
FUJIFILM Dimatix



Emanuel TutucEmanuel Tutuc
University of Texas, Austin



Kevin DorfmanKevin Dorfman
University of Minnesota


William (Cy) WilsonWilliam (Cy) Wilson
NASA Langley



Antonio F. FacchettiAntonio F. Facchetti
Polyera Corporation



Loucas TsakalakosLoucas Tsakalakos
GE Global Research



Thomas GillespieThomas Gillespie
In-Q-Tel



Mehram MehreganyMehram Mehregany
Case School of Engineering, San Diego

Ed FurlaniEdward P. Furlani
University at Buffalo (SUNY)



Aaron D. FranklinAaron D. Franklin
Duke University



Jean-Christophe BaretJean-Christophe Baret
University of Bordeaux, France

Ed FurlaniEdward P. Furlani
University at Buffalo (SUNY)


Paul BrookesPaul Brookes
EMD Performance Materials


Jeff NicholsonJeffrey W. Nicholson
OFS Optics



Emanuel TutucEmanuel Tutuc
University of Texas, Austin



Key Speakers Include:

  • Aaron D. Franklin, Duke University
  • Anbo Wang, Sentek Instrument
  • Andrew DeHennis, Senseonics, Inc.
  • Antonio F. Facchettix, Polyera Corporation
  • Brent Segal, Lockheed Martin
  • Brian Jamieson, Scientific & Biomedical Microsystems
  • Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc.
  • Edward P. Furlani, University at Buffalo
  • Emanuel Tutuc, Univ. of Texas, Austin
  • Enrico Sowade, Chemnitz University of Technology
  • Frances Ross, IBM T.J. Watson
  • Guoan Zheng, University of Connecticut
  • Harriet Kung, Department of Energy
  • Jean Berthier, CEA-LETI-Minatec
  • Jean-Christophe Baret, University of Bordeaux, France
  • Jeffrey W. Nicholson, OFS Optics
  • Ji Ma, Qualcomm/Pixtronix
  • Jie Fan, Zhejiang University, China
  • Kevin Dorfman, University of Minnesota
  • Larry Mann, Shoei Electronic Materials
  • Loucas Tsakalakos, GE Global Research
  • Lisa Friedersdorf, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office
  • Lloyd Whitman, Office of Science & Technology Policy, Office of the President
  • Mandakini Kanungo, Xerox Innovation Group
  • Marcellino Gemelli, Bosch Sensortec
  • Martin Schoeppler, Fujifilm Dimatix
  • Mehran Mehregany, Case School of Engr.
  • Michael Liehr, AIM Photonics
  • Paul Bohn, University of Notre Dame
  • Paul Brookes, EMD Performance Materials
  • Pei Yu Eric Chiou, UCLA
  • Pete Trefonas, Dow
  • Prantik Mazumder, Corning
  • Paul Vogt, Momentive
  • Srinivas Iyer, Los Alamos National Lab
  • Stefanie Harvey, TE Connectivity
  • Scott Leger, Fujifilm Dimatix
  • Thomas Gillespie In-Q-Tel
  • Yiliang Wu, TE Connectivity
  • Young-Hye Na, IBM Almade
  • Yuan Ma, Dalhousie University
  • William (Cy) Wilson, NASA Langley
  • Zheng Cui, Suzhou NanoGrid Technology Co.

Business Program - Electronics & Microsystems

Sessions

Monday May 23

8:30TechConnect World Innovation Conference & National Innovation Summit - Keynotes
10:303D Printing
10:30Lab on Chip
10:30Innovation Spotlights: Venture Investment - Allied Minds, In-Q-Tel
1:30Synthesis of Nanoparticles with Interesting Optical/Electronic/Magnetic Properties
1:30Nanoelectronics
1:30Micro & Nano Fluidics
1:30Advanced Manufacturing I
1:30Innovation Spotlights: Electronics/Sensors - Panasonic, LG
1:30Korean Technology & Innovation Highlights: Energy, Safety, Medicine - KorusIP, NST
3:00Innovation Spotlights: Manufacturing - Boeing, US Navy
3:00National Student Leader Conference Welcome (Poster Showcase in Expo Hall at 4:00)
4:00Federal Agency Booths & Pavillion - ALL Attendees Encouraged to Join
5:00FujiFilm Inkjet VIP - Beer & Wine Reception & Workshop

Tuesday May 24

8:30National Student Leader Conference - Panel & Q&A
10:30Energy Storage Implementation: Keynotes
10:30Nanoelectronics Materials
10:30MEMS & NEMS I
10:30Biofluidics
1:30Carbon Nano Structures: Electronics Applications
1:30Battery Technologies
1:30MEMS & NEMS II
1:30Innovation: State Funding & Commercialization Support
3:30Innovation Spotlights: Medical Devices - Medtronic and MedForeSight
3:00National Student Leader Conference - Internal Planning & Next Steps
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session I

Wednesday May 25

8:30Photonic Sensors
8:30Materials for Flexible Electronics
10:30Photonic Materials, Devices & Applications I
10:30Flexible Electronics Manufacturing
10:30Biological Detection I
10:30Inkjet Design, Materials & Fabrication I
1:30Photonic Materials, Devices & Applications II
1:30Flexible Electronics Applications
1:30Biomedical Sensors
1:30Inkjet Design, Materials & Fabrication II
3:30TechConnect Innovation Leaders Networking Reception - Poster Session II

Program

Monday May 23

8:30TechConnect World Innovation Conference & National Innovation Summit - KeynotesPotomac A
Session chair: Matthew Laudon, TechConnect, US
8:30TechConnect Welcome (invited presentation)
M. Laudon, TechConnect, US (bio)
8:40Opening Remarks and Keynote Panel Moderator (invited presentation)
B. Segal, Lockheed Martin, US
L. Whitman, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy, US (bio)
M. Meador, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US (bio)
P. Grodzinski, National Cancer Institute, Office of Cancer Nanotechnology Research, US (bio)
H. Kung, U.S. Department of Energy, Basic Energy Sciences, US (bio)
L. Sloter, U.S. Department of Defense, Defense Research & Engineering, US (bio)
10:303D PrintingNational Harbor 8
Session chair: Joey L. Mead, NSF Center for High-rate Nanomanufacturing, University of Massachusetts Lowell, US
10:30MesoPlasma™ 3D Printing Technology: Additive Manufacturing of Integrated Sensors, Heaters, and Antennas (invited presentation)
J. Brogan, MesoScribe Technologies, Inc., US
10:55Advances in Magnetohydrodynamic Molten Metal Jet Printing
S. Vader, Z. Vader, I.H. Karampelas, E.P. Furlani, University at Buffalo, SUNY, US
11:15Continuous Preparation of Polymer Nanocomposites for Applications in Novel Substrates, Multilayered Materials, and 3D Printing
C. Barry, D. Kazmer, J. Mead, University of Massachusetts Lowell, US
11:35Design of Ultra-Lightweight and High-Strength Cellular Structural Composites by Modeling
Z. Hu, K. Thiyagarajan, T. Letcher, Q.H. Fan, D. Salem, South Dakota State University, US
11:553D printed hierarchical structures for 4D shape transformation
W. Jo, H.J. Lee, M-W. Moon, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, KR
10:30Lab on ChipPotomac 1
Session chair: Edward P. Furlani, University at Buffalo (SUNY) (bio)
10:30Non-contact Micro/Nano Object Manipulation (invited presentation)
S. Wereley, Purdue University, US
10:55Capillary flow of whole blood in microsystems: non-Newtonian blood behavior and substrate reagent-coating effect (invited presentation)
J. Berthier, D. Gosselin, M. Huet, G. Sabatte, M-L. Cosnier, P. Pouteau, M. Cubizolles, CEA-Leti, University Grenoble-Alpes, FR
11:20Fabrication of Conductive Nanoporous Membranes using Self-Assembling Block Copolymers for Electrically Controlled Diffusive Flow
E.I. Ozalp, S. Kim, V. Sundar, J-G Zhu, J.A. Weldon, Carnegie Mellon University, US
11:40Single Cell DNA Methylation Analysis via On-Chip Whole Genome Amplification and Bisulfite Treatment
H.C. Tian, J.J. Benitez, H.G. Craighead, Cornell University, US
12:00Rapid and controllable microfluidic mixing via magnetically functionalized PDMS micropillar arrays
B. Zhou, W. Xu, X. Zhang, W. Wen, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK
10:30Innovation Spotlights: Venture Investment - Allied Minds, In-Q-TelNational Harbor 5
Session chair: J. Rocha, TechConnect, US
10:30Allied Minds: Innovation Spotlight
D. See, Allied Minds, US
10:45In-Q-Tel: Innovation Spotlight
T. Gillespie, In-Q-Tel, US
11:00Battery Sensor for Charge and Health Monitoring
P. Dahlqvist, Insplorion AB, SE
11:07High Resolution Analytical Microscope on a Chip
R. Farrow, New Jersey Innovation Institute, an NJIT Corporation, US
11:14HARDSIL process and high temperature
K. Klein, VORAGO Technologies, US
11:21A revolutionary dynamic orthotic system for footwear
T. Rose, Aliwings, Inc., US
11:28TheraVision
E. Burdette, Acoustic MedSystems, Inc., US
11:35Low cost platinum replacement materials to unlock fuel cells
J. Ornstein, framergy, Inc, US
11:42A new antenna-feedback scheme to achieve emission in a narrow beam from metal-cavity semiconductor lasers
S. Kumar, Lehigh University, US
11:49Allied Minds, In-Q-Tel : Q&A
1:30Synthesis of Nanoparticles with Interesting Optical/Electronic/Magnetic PropertiesNational Harbor 10
Session chair: Larry A. Mann, Shoei Electronic Materials, Inc. (bio)
1:30Double Heterojunction Nanorods: From Light-Emitting Diodes to Advanced Display Concepts (invited presentation)
P. Trefonas III, B.H. Kim, V. Kumar, S. Nam, M.S. Naughton, N. Oh, Y. Zhai, P.J.A. Kenis, J.A. Rogers, M. Shim, K. Deshpande, T. Ewers, K. Howard, J. Park, J. Zhang, Dow Chemical Company, US
1:55Elongated quantum rods: polarized emission for novel display applications
J. Niehaus, T. Jochum, H. Weller, CAN GmbH, DE
2:15PbTe particles: bright and stable IR emitters up to 3 µm
J. Niehaus, K. Poulsen, H. Weller, CAN GmbH, DE
2:35Controlling the Active Center of Gold Nanoreactors by Mediating the Metal-Polymer Interaction
V. Shah, C. Malardier-Jugroot, M. Jugroot, Royal Military College of Canada, CA
1:30NanoelectronicsChesapeake 8-9
Session chair: Gernahrd Wachutka, Technical University of Munich, DE
1:30The Nanotechnology-inspired Grand Challenge for Future Computing (invited presentation)
L. Whitman, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy, US
1:55Promises, Problems, and Practicalities of Nanomaterials in Transistors (invited presentation)
A. Franklin, Duke University, US
2:20Atomic Layer Heterostructures and Device Applications (invited presentation)
E. Tutuc, The University of Texas at Austin, US
2:40Plasmonic Response of Partially Gated Field Effect Transistors
G. Rupper, S. Rudin, M. Shur, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US
3:00Controlling Surface-directed Nanoepitaxy using Low-dose Ion Beam Pulses
E. Garratt, B. Nikoobakht, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
3:20Semiconductor Equipment Assessment – An Enabler for Production Ready Equipment
M. Pfeffer, A. Bauer, Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Systems and Device Technology (IISB), DE
1:30Micro & Nano FluidicsPotomac 1
Session chair: Edward P. Furlani, University at Buffalo (SUNY) (bio)
1:30Open Droplets: Programming Chemical Flow in Microfluidics (invited presentation)
J-C. Baret, University of Bordeaux, FR
1:55Low-Dimensional Fluidic Architectures for the Capture of Single Event Phenomena (invited presentation)
L.P. Zaino III, W. Xu, D. Han, P.W. Bohn, University of Notre Dame, US
2:20Evaporation of Binary Mixture Nanofluid Drops: Pattern Formation
M. Parsa, S. Harmand, K. Sefiane, M. Bigerelle, University of Valenciennes, FR
2:40Combined effects of pump and capillary pressures for the filling of microchannel networks: the difficulty of synchronization
J. Berthier, M.L. Diakite, CEA-Leti (University Grenoble Alpes), FR
3:00Droplet formation of highly viscous Newtonian and non-Newtonian fluids in a microfluidic flow focusing device: scaling of droplet size and production frequency
C. Authesserre, F. Bottausci, G. Costa, M. Alessio, P.Y. Benhamou, B. Icard, F. Rivera, CEA-Leti Grenoble, FR
3:20Drying Graphene Nanofluid on Heated Substrate
P. Chen, University of Valenciennes, FR
3:40Field-directed Self-assembly of Multifunctional Magnetic-Plasmonic Core-shell Nanoparticles with Applications to Photonics
X. Xue, K. Liu, J. Wang, E.P. Furlani, University at Buffalo - SUNY, US
1:30Advanced Manufacturing INational Harbor 8
Session chair: Stacey Standridge, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
1:30A Hybrid Printing Platform for manufacturing metal mesh as transparent conductive films (invited presentation)
Z. Cui, Suzhou Institute of Nanotech, Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN
1:55Functionality by structure – tomorrow’s products by injection moulding and bio-mimicking
T. Nielsen, NIL Technology ApS, DK
2:15Direct-Write Nanofabrication Using Helium Ion Microscopy: Selective Disordering of Functional Thin Films
A.J. Rondinone, O. Ovchinnikova, A. Belianinov, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
2:35Effect of β-Silicon Carbide Size and Shape on the Properties and Microstructure of PMMA Matrix Nanocomposites
M.R. Watt, Ro.A. Gerhardt, Georgia Institute of Technology, US
2:55Stretchable Gas and UV Sensors towards Wearable Electronics
P. Gutruf, S. Walia, E. Zeller, H. Nili, S. Sriram, M. Bhaskaran, RMIT University, AU
1:30Innovation Spotlights: Electronics/Sensors - Panasonic, LGNational Harbor 5
Session chair: M. Guitton, Univalor, CA
1:30Panasonic: Innovation Spotlight
I. Nydick, Panasonic, US
1:45LG Innovation Spotlight
K. Patel, Technology Center of America (LGTCA), US
2:00A low-altitude UAS-based autonomous radiological search and identification system
E. Becker, Oregon State University, US
2:07Printed Organic Sensors, using polymer inks with piezoelectric, pyroelectric or electrostrictive properties, on Large Area Flexible Surfaces (320mm x 380mm )
H. Metras, CEA Tech, FR
2:14Suborbital Reusable Launch Vehicles (SRLV)
J. Quinn, Exos Aerospace Systems & Technologies, US
2:21Bacterial detection in real time
X. Simon, Fluid-Screen, Inc, US
2:28Energy Harvesting Technology
M. Levy, EnerBee SAS, FR
2:35Vision-Based Multimodal Tactile Sensor Module (VMTSM)
S. Lee, Korea Institute of Industrial Technology, KR
2:42Highly Accurate Occupancy Estimation Using Only Wi-Fi Power Measurements
M. Shaw, University of California, Santa Barbara, US
2:49A Vehicle 2 Vehicle Communication system for Smart Transpotations
L. Loerchner, University of Waterloo - WatCo, CA
2:56Panasonics, LG : Q&A
1:30Korean Technology & Innovation Highlights: Energy, Safety, Medicine - KorusIP, NSTNational Harbor 12
Manufacturing Method of SiOx Nanoparticles used for Li-ion Battery
E. Zhunwoo Kim, Korea Institute of Energy Research(KIER), KR
CO2 Capture Technology using KIERSOLTM
E. Kim, Korea Institute of Energy Research(KIER), KR
Stem Cell-Derived Fusion Personalized Cell Therapy
T-D. Kim, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology (KRIBB), KR
IoT-based Underground Hazard management Technology
J-H. Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute(ETRI), KR
Apparatus for Generating Plasma in Liquid
D-C. Seok, National Fusion Research Institute(NFRI), KR
Plasma Torch for Material Processing and a Reactor using the Same
Y-C. Hong, National Fusion Research Institute(NFRI), KR
Synthesis of Nano Copper and Printed Electronics Ink Using the Liquid Plasma Discharge
Y-C. Hong, National Fusion Research Institute(NFRI), KR
NoBl(No Blind) Double Skin Window System
K-H. Lee, Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology(KICT), KR
Composites for High Sensitivity Magnetic Sensors/Energy Harvesters
J.H. Rye, Korean Institute of Materials Science(KIMS), KR
Device with Expanded Display Area
G-H. Lee, Korean Institute of Materials Science(KIMS), KR
Porous Ceramic Balls for Bioengineering
Y-H. Suk Lee, Korean Institute of Materials Science(KIMS), KR
Conductive Film/Fiber using Al Precursor Ink
H. Moon Lee, Korean Institute of Materials Science(KIMS), KR
Goniometer Usage for Revealing the Characteristics of Grain Boundaries
H-W. Jeong, Korean Institute of Materials Science(KIMS), KR
Close Proximity Point-to-Point Communications
H-T. Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute(ETRI), KR
Power Interruption/MIT Power Interruption Technology
H-T. Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute(ETRI), KR
Superconducting Wire
H. Ha, Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute(KERI), KR
Dispersant-free Conducting Paste based on Carbon Nanomaterials with Multiple Hydrogen Bonding Moieties
J. Tark Han, Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute(KERI), KR
Ring-shaped Bearingless Generator with Buoyant Rotor and Modular Structure
D-J. Bang, Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute(KERI), KR
Remediation Method for Aarsenic Contaminated Soils
J. Kim, Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources (KIGAM), KR
Remediation Method for Cyanide Contaminated Soils
J. Kim, Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources (KIGAM), KR
Synthetic Method of Magnetite-Birnessite Mixture and Wastewater Treatment with the Mixture
J. Kim, Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources (KIGAM), KR
3:00Innovation Spotlights: Manufacturing - Boeing, US NavyNational Harbor 5
Session chair: T. Greeff, NSTXL, US
3:00Boeing: Innovation Spotlight
D. Neely, Boeing, US
3:15Navy SBIR: Innovation Spotlight
R. Smith, US Navy, US
3:30Over 30,000 particle accelerators are used in over $500 billion per year in products and services. In a significant spin-off application of technology developed for science, Fermilab is developing a new class of compact, robust, high-power, energy efficient accelerators that will enable new industrial, scientific, NDE, and security applications.
C. Schmidt, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, US
3:37Machine Learning for Non-Destructive Evaluation in Manufacturing Environments
G. Mulholland, Citrine Informatics, US
3:44Miniaturized Gas Chromatography (GC) for ubiquitous applications
M. Levy, APIX ANALYTICS, FR
3:51Embeddable Programmable Instrumentation Circuits (EPIC)
K. Blemel, Management Sciences, Inc., US
3:58Advanced polymer nano-composites using thermal mechanically treated biofillers
H. Van Eaton, WyoComp, US
4:05Boeing, US Navy : Q&A
3:00National Student Leader Conference Welcome (Poster Showcase in Expo Hall at 4:00)Expo Hall D & E
Session chair: Lisa Friedersdorf, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
4:00Federal Agency Booths & Pavillion - ALL Attendees Encouraged to JoinExpo Hall D & E
DARPA, Small Business Program Office
Department of Commerce, NOAA
Department of Defense, OSD Office of Small Business Programs
Department of Defense, OSD ASD(R&E)
Department of Education, Institute of Education Sciences
Department of Energy
Department of Homeland Security
Department of the Army
Department of the Air Force
Department of the Navy
Department of Transportation, Volpe Center
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
MDA Advanced Research
NASA
National Science Foundation (NSF)
Small Business Administration
USDA National Institute of Food and Agriculture
NIH, Office of the Director
National Institutes of Health (NIH)
US Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO)
Centers for Disease Control (CDC)
5:00FujiFilm Inkjet VIP - Beer & Wine Reception & WorkshopChesapeake 6
The Current State of Functional Printing
Inkjet From Development to Production

Tuesday May 24

8:30National Student Leader Conference - Panel & Q&APotomac 2
B. Segal, Lockheed Martin, US
V. Scarborough, Sherwin-Williams, US
W. Wohlleben, BASF SE, DE
L. Henderson, National Cancer Institute, US
M. Meader, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
10:30Energy Storage Implementation: KeynotesChesapeake 8-9
Session chair: Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy (bio)
10:30Energy Storage Symposium: Keynote (invited presentation)
I. Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy, US
10:55Multi-purpose energy storage for major grids, island grids and diesel and renewable micro-grids (invited presentation)
J. Wood, Ecoult, AU
11:20TBA (invited presentation)
R. Weed, UniEnergy Technologies, US
11:45Improvements in Energy Access for Health Facilities in Haiti (invited presentation)
D. Mashnik, Tetra Tech Clean Energy Team, US
10:30Nanoelectronics MaterialsPotomac 2
Session chair: Emanuel Tutuc, The University of Texas at Austin
10:30Advanced Processing for Bit Patterned Media of sub-10 nm features
D. Olynick, D. Staaks, S. Rangnekar, D. Tierno, S. Dallarto, Molecular Foundry, LBNL, US
10:50Fabrication and modeling of resistance switching cells for ReRAM applications
M. Pawlikiewicz, T.S. Kalkur, University of Colorado Colorado Springs, US
11:10Fractional and Integer Quantum Conductance at 300K and Zero Magnetic Field in Polymer-Suspended Graphene Nanoplatelets
M. Orlowski, Virginia Tech, US
11:30Directly produced semiconducting carbon nanotubes and their application
V. Bezugly, ProNT GmbH, TU Dresden, DE
11:50Nano and Microscale Printing of Sensors and Electronics Using 0D, 1D and 2D Materials (invited presentation)
A. Busnaina, NSF Nanoscale Science and Engineering Center for High-rate Nanomanufacturing, Northeastern University, US
10:30MEMS & NEMS IPotomac 1
Session chair: William (Cy) Wilson, NASA. Langley Research Center (bio)
10:30Wireless Health and Sensor Enabled Wearables (invited presentation)
M. Mehregany, Case Western Reserve University, US
10:55Optical MEMS (invited presentation)
Y. Ma, Dalhousie University, CA
11:20New Designs for MEMS-Micromirrors and Micromirror Packaging with Electrostatic and Piezoelectric Drive
S. Gu-Stoppel, V. Stenchly, D. Kaden, H.J. Quenzer, B. Wagner, U. Hofmann, R. Dudde, Fraunhofer Institute Silicon Technology, DE
11:40Combined Device- and System-level Simulation of RF MEMS Switches
G. Schrag, T. Künzig, M. Niessner, G. Wachutka, Technical University of Munich, DE
12:00Freestanding Membranes of Cross-Linked Gold-Nanoparticles: Novel Functional Material for MEMS/NEMS Applications
H. Schlicke, C.J. Schröter, M. Rebber, D. Battista, S. Kunze, T. Vossmeyer, University of Hamburg, DE
10:30BiofluidicsChesapeake 4
Session chair: Kwang W. Oh, University at Buffalo (SUNY) (bio)
10:30Massively Parallel Delivery of Large-Sized Cargo into Mammalian Cells with Light Pulses (invited presentation)
P.Y.E. Chiou, University of California, Los Angeles, US
10:55Genome Mapping by Nanochannel Confinement (invited presentation)
K. Dorfman, University of Minnesota, US
11:20Microfluidic platform for studies of self-organizing processes in a bacterial cell
D. Yang, A. Jennings, J. Männik, University of Tennessee, US
11:40nano Droplet Array Plates (nDAPs): 3D Cell Culture in Anchored Hydrogel Droplets Compatible with Conventional Microplates
Q.F. Xu, X. Chen, A.M. Lyons, ARL Designs LLC, US
12:00Microfluidic Devices for Drug Delivery and Permeability Evaluation
Y. Liu, C. Uhl, Lehigh University, US
1:30Carbon Nano Structures: Electronics ApplicationsNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Lance Criscuolo, Zyvex Technologies (bio)
1:30Strong, controllable, robust, and scalable graphene n-doping for optoelectronic and micro/nano-electronic applications
J. Folkson, A. Ashraf, M.D. Eisaman, Stony Brook University(SBU)/Brookhaven National Lab(BNL), US
2:10Integration of graphene into nanoelectronic devices: insights from atomistic simulations
M. Garcia, E. Artacho, Simune Atomistics S.L., ES
2:30Characterization of electrical property and band-structure in carbon nanotube/GaN hetero-interface
T. Yokogawa, S. Miyake, A. Yamashita, Yamaguchi University, JP
2:50Carbon Nanotubes on Graphene – Interfacial and Electrical Properties
R. Senegor, A. Adesida, C. Zhou, A.A. Vyas, P. Wang, C.Y. Yang, Santa Clara University, US
3:10Carbon Nanotube Silicon Heterojunction Solar Cells
L. Yu, D. Tune, J. Shapter, Flinders University, AU
1:30Battery TechnologiesChesapeake 8-9
Session chair: Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy (bio)
1:30Advancing Energy Storage through Materials: The need for multiscale investigation from the molecular to the mesoscale (invited presentation)
E.S. Takeuchi, A.C. Marschilok, K.J. Takeuchi, Brookhaven National Laboratory, US
2:00A Solid Electrolyte for Li and Na Anodes
J.B. Goodenough, M.H. Braga, University of Texas at Austin, US
2:20Bio-Derived, Binderless, Hierarchically Porous Carbon Anodes for Li-ion Batteries
B. Campbell, R. Ionescu, Z. Favors, C.S. Ozkan, and M. Ozkan, University of California, Riverside, US
2:40Overcoming Materials Challenges in All-Solid-State Li-ion Batteries: Insights from Computational Modeling
Y. Mo, University of Maryland, College Park, US
3:00LiMnTiO4 with the Na0.44MnO2 structure as a positive electrode for lithium-ion batteries
A.M. Amigues, H.F.J. Glass and S.E. Dutton, University of Cambridge, UK
1:30MEMS & NEMS IIPotomac 1
Session chair: William (Cy) Wilson, NASA. Langley Research Center (bio)
1:30MEMS Sensors for Wearable Devices (invited presentation)
M. Gemelli, Bosch Sensortec, US
1:55MEMS-based Display Technologies: Progress and Development (invited presentation)
J. Ma, Qualcomm/Pixtronix, US
2:20Fabrication of Capacitive Micromachined Ultrasonic Transducer Arrays Using Glass Reflow Process and Anodic Bonding
N.V. Toan, S. Hahng, Y. Song, T. Ono, Tohoku University, JP
2:40SU8-graphene: a new photo-patternable conductive polymer composite
M. Majidian, C. Grimaldi, M. Baibarac, I. Baltog, L. Forró, A. Magrez, EPFL, CH
3:00A novel microdevice for in situ study of mechano-electrochemical behavior with controlled temperature
W. Kang, Naval Research Lab, US
1:30Innovation: State Funding & Commercialization SupportNational Harbor 4
Session chair: M. Laudon, TechConnect, US
1:30Oregon Innovation
H. Stafford, Business Oregon, US
1:45Illinois Innovation
M. Harris, Illinois Science & Technology Coalition, US
2:00Utah Innovation
I. Estabrook, Utah Science, Technology and Research (USTAR) Agency, US
2:15South Carolina Innovation
A. Love, South Carolina Department of Commerce, US
3:30Innovation Spotlights: Medical Devices - Medtronic and MedForeSightNational Harbor 4
Session chair: S. Kubisen, The George Washington University, US
3:30Medtronic: Innovation Spotlight
B. Dolan, Medtronic, US
3:45MedForeSight: Innovation Spotlight
C. Clyburn, MedForeSight, US
4:00US Army: Innovation Spotlight
T. Bennett, US Army Medical Materiel, US
4:15One Step Synthesis of Coatings for Titanium Implants
D. Nisbet, The Australian National University, AU
4:22A Point-of-care Rapid Diagnsotic test for Bacterial SInusitis
J. Skraba, Entvantage Diagnostics, Inc, US
4:29Flexible microneedle skin patch integrated with Triboelectric volume sensor and energy harvester
W.H. Phua, National University of Singapore, SG
4:36A Prototype Design of Medical Oxygen Concentrator Using a Novel Rapid Pressure Swing Adsorption Process
R. Vemula, Lehigh University, US
4:43iCertainty™ Platform Technology
T.B. Ferguson, RFPi, LLC, US
4:50Smart X-ray Sources
M. Eaton, Stellarray, US
4:57Human-derived hemoglobin oxygen carrier
P. Fontes, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, US
5:04Targeted Rapamycin Micelle (TRaM) as a Therapeutic in Solid Organ Transplant
C. Dixon Thiesing, ToleRaM Nanotech, US
5:11Medtronic, MedForeSight, US Army: Q&A
3:00National Student Leader Conference - Internal Planning & Next StepsChesapeake 3
Session chair: Lisa Friedersdorf, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session IExpo Hall D & E

Wednesday May 25

8:30Photonic SensorsChesapeake 1-2
Session chair: Loucas Tsakalakos, GE. Global Research (bio)
8:30Optical Fiber Fabry-Perot Interferometry (invited presentation)
A. Wang, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, US
8:55On-chip and Label-free Glucose Sensing Using Mid-Infrared Waveguides
P.T. Lin, Texas A&M University, US
9:15Integrated photonic devices for ultrahigh-speed, space-division multiplexing optical coherence tomography
Y. Huang, W. Sun, L. Yan, A. Nitkowski, A. Weinroth, N. Tansu, C. Zhou, Lehigh Universisty, US
9:35Optofluidic Temperature and Pressure Measurements with Fiber Bragg Gratings Embedded in Microfluidic Devices
G.A. Cooksey, J.D. Wright, Z. Ahmed, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
8:30Materials for Flexible ElectronicsPotomac 1
Session chair: Mandakini Kanungo, Xerox Innovation Group (bio)
8:30Challenges and Opportunities in Printing Conductive Inks (invited presentation)
Y. Wu, TE Connectivity, US
8:55Active Materials Synthesis and Formulation for Functionally Printed Devices (invited presentation)
S. Williams, Rochester Institute of Technology, US
9:20Robust Transparent Glass-fabric Reinforced Plastic (FRP) Films for Flexible Electronics Substrate Platform
B-S Bae, H-G Im, J. Jung, KAIST, KR
9:40Alternative Nanostructures for Thermoacoustic Projectors
S. Perananthan, N.K. Mayo, A.E. Aliev, University of Texas at Dallas, US
10:30Photonic Materials, Devices & Applications IChesapeake 1-2
Session chair: Loucas Tsakalakos, GE. Global Research (bio)
10:30AIM Photonics - How Integrated Optics can Benefit from Nano-Electronics (invited presentation)
M. Liehr, AIM Photonics, US
10:55Applications of Silicon Nanophotonics: Space-division Multiplexing and Integrated Spectroscopy
A. Grieco, B. Hong, G. Porter, Y. Fainman, University of California, San Diego, US
11:15Micro-Opto-Mechanical Pressure Sensor (MOMPS) in Sin Integrated Photonics Platform
R. Jansen, V. Rochus, J. Goyvaerts, G. Vandenboch, B. van de Voort, P. Neutens, J. O’Callaghan, H.A.C. Tilmans, X. Rottenberg, imec, BE
10:30Flexible Electronics ManufacturingPotomac 1
Session chair: Mandakini Kanungo, Xerox Innovation Group (bio)
10:30”Patterned-by-Printing”: Flexible-Printed ZnO Electronics
C.R. Ellinger, S.F. Nelson, Eastman Kodak Company, US
10:50Rapid processing using Intense Pulsed Light
T. Druffel, University of Louisville, US
11:10A New Manufacturing Approach for Fabricating 3-D Interconnects for Multilayer Interconnected Flexible Electronics
A. Korkmaz, C. Yilmaz, A. Busnaina, S. Varni, E. Loftus, Northeastern University, US
11:30Flexible integrated photonics: shedding light into the flexible electronics toolkit
L. Li, H. Lin, S. Geiger, A. Zerdoum, X. Jia, J. Michon, Q. Du, C. Smith, S. Novak, K. Richardson, S. Qiao, N. Lu, J.D. Musgraves, J. Hu, T. Gu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US
10:30Biological Detection IPotomac 2
Session chair: Andrew Dehennis, Senseonics Incorporated
10:30National Institutes of Health: Discover Nanotechnologies that Probe the Biology of Cells and Diseases (invited presentation)
L. Henderson, National Cancer Institute, US
10:55Biofilm Detection, Monitoring and Inhibition using Micro-Nano-Biodevices and Systems" (invited presentation)
R. Ghodssi, University of Maryland, US
11:20Facile synthesis of graphene and its application in the preparation of L-Asparginase based sensor obtained from Bacillus cereus strain for the detection of leukemia
M. Talat, R. Kumar Pandey, J.V. Medicherla, O. Nath Srivastava, Banaras Hindu University, IN
11:40High efficiency capture of multiple bacterial species by microfluidic dielectrophoresis filter
S. Simon, M. Weber, Fluid-Screen, Inc., US
12:00Nanobiomimetic Memristor/Memcapacitor Devices Used for Direct and Reagent-less Detection of Sub pM Acetyl Coenzyme A in Milks
S-H. Duh, J. Thornton, P.T. Kissinger, E.T. Chen, Advanced Biomimetic Sensors Inc., US
12:20The Detection of PETN Using a Bulk Single Wall Carbon Nanotube/Peptide System
G. Kubas, W. Rees, J. Caguiat, D. Asch, D. Fagan, P. Cortes, Youngstown State University, US
10:30Inkjet Design, Materials & Fabrication IPotomac 3
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc. (bio)
10:30Opportunities and Challenges of Inkjet Expansion (invited presentation)
M. Schoeppler, FujiFilm Dimatix, US
10:55Printing as a powerful tool for the deposition of functional material patterns (invited presentation)
E. Sowade, Chemnitz University of Technology, DE
11:20Investigation of the effects of nozzle geometry and fluid rheological properties on the reliability of piezoelectric inkjet bio-printers
A. Ahmadi, B. Enright, E. Cheng, H. Yu, K.C. Cheung, The University of British Columbia, CA
11:40Micro Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Fabrication via Inkjet Printing
T.Y. Hill, T.L. Reitz, H. Huang, Air Force Research Laboratory, US
12:00Thermoelectric temperature sensors by printing with a simple office inkjet printer
H. Chae, M. Jung, V. Soum, J. Lee, H. Kim, H. Cheong, T. Kim, S. Jeon, O-S Kwon, K. Shin, Sogang University, KR
1:30Photonic Materials, Devices & Applications IIChesapeake 1-2
Session chair: Loucas Tsakalakos, GE. Global Research (bio)
1:30Metamaterial Technologies (invited presentation)
B. Kobrin, MetaMaterial Technologies, Inc., CA
1:55High-throughput gigapixel microscopy using cost-effective components (invited presentation)
G. Zheng, University of Connecticut, US
2:20Plasmonic Nanopillar Structures for Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering Applications
T. Rindzevicius, M.S. Schmidt, K. Wu, A.H. Thilsted, R.K. Lauridsen, T.S. Alstrøm, M. Palla, J. Yang, A. Boisen, Technical University of Denmark, DK
2:40Upconversion emission properties and un-expected white light emission from Er3+/Yb3+ doped Gd2O3 nano – phosphors
G. Bilir, O. Erguzel, G. Eryurek, İstanbul Technical University, TR
3:00Optical-base pressure sensing ability of Yb3+:Y2Si2O7 nanoparticles
M. Erdem, G. Eryurek, B. Dibartolo, Marmara University, TR
1:30Flexible Electronics ApplicationsPotomac 1
Session chair: Mandakini Kanungo, Xerox Innovation Group (bio)
1:30Challenges & Opportunities for Aerospace Applications of Flexible Hybrid Electronics (invited presentation)
B. Leever, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory, US
1:55Printed Thin Film Transistors with EMD Performance Materials High Performance Organic Semiconductors and Dielectrics (invited presentation)
P. Brookes, EMD Performance Materials Corp., US
2:20Patterning of micro-electrode arrays on elastic substrates for stretchable electronics
F. Cicoira, S. Zhang, P. Kumar. E. Hubis, Polytechnique Montreal, CA
2:40Stretchable electronic devices using novel material and structural approaches
J. Wang, P.S. Lee, Nanyang Technological University, SG
3:00Study of low Rayleigh heaters for biomedical diagnostic tools
D. Gosselin, J. Berthier, A. Delon, D. Chaussy, N. Belgacem, G. Delapierre, CEA, FR
3:20Three-dimensional mapping and regulation of action potential propagation in nanoelectronics innervated tissue
W. Zhou, X. Dai, C.M. Lieber, Virginia Tech, US
1:30Biomedical SensorsPotomac 2
Session chair: Reza Ghodssi, University of Maryland, US (bio)
1:30A Fully Implantable, NFC based Microfluorimeter for a Wireless Continuous Glucose Monitoring System (invited presentation)
A. Dehennis, Senseonics Inc., US
1:55Microsensors for Continuous In Vivo Monitoring in Pre-Clinical and Clinical Applications (invited presentation)
B. Jamieson, Scientific & Biomedical Microsystems, LLC, US
2:20Nanobiomimetic Memristor/memcapacitors’ Function as a Voltage Sensor for Direct and Reagent-free Detection of sub pg Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) in Milks for Children
S-H. Duh, J. Thornton, P.T. Kissinger, E.T. Chen, advanced biomimetic sensnors, inc, US
2:40Analytical sensing platforms with inkjet printed electrodes
A. Lesch, M. Jović, F. Gumy, H.H. Girault, EPFL Valais Wallis, CH
3:00Research on human-computer interaction technology based on electrical detection technology
H-P. Han, K. Tang, X-Q. Lang, X. Chen, Beijing Institute Technology, CN
1:30Inkjet Design, Materials & Fabrication IIPotomac 3
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc. (bio)
1:30Ink-jet Printing Assistant Synthesis for Ultra-fast Metal Oxide Catalyst Exploration (invited presentation)
J. Fan, Zhejiang University, CN
1:55Implementing Inkjet into Manufacturing (invited presentation)
S. Leger, FujiFilm Dimatix, US
2:20All-printed liquid crystal display devices made from sol-gel Indium tin oxide(ITO) ink
N. Xia, R.A. Gerhardt, Georgia Institute of Technology, US
2:40Printed via technology for oxide thin film transistors and inverters
M.L. Xie, S.J. Wu, Z. Chen, X.Z. Wu, Z. Cui, Suzhou Institute of Nano-Tech and Nano-Bionics,Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN
3:00Inkjet Printing of High κ-Dielectric Ceramic/Polymer Composite Thick Films
M. Mikolajek, J.R. Binder, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), DE
3:20Advancements In Ink Jet Technology for Materials Deposition Research and Manufacturing
W. Buskirk, S.D. Liniger, ImTech Technologies LLC, US
3:30TechConnect Innovation Leaders Networking Reception - Poster Session IIPotomac Registration Hall
Back to Top

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsor
Silver Sponsors

Corporate Acceleration Partners

Supporting Partners

TechConnect World 2016

Jointly produced by