TechConnect World 2016
National SBIR/STTR Conference National Innovation Summit & Showcase Nanotech 2016

Industry Focus Area

Energy & Sustainability

Energy & Sustainability 2016

Business Program

Innovation & Corporate Spotlights

Full Day-at-Glance

Technical Program

There is a critical need for new materials and processes to enable more efficient, sustainable, and economical extraction, generation, conversion, transportation, storage and use of energy.

The 2016 Energy & Sustainability program supported and celebrated industry partners and applied research leadership as they accelerate the development and deployment of new energy solutions into products and society.


Featured Speakers: View All Invited/Keynote Speakers

Gary RubloffGary Rubloff
University of Maryland


Rebecca LockerHyunwoo Howie Jin
ExxonMobil



Scott BlanchetScott Blanchet
Nuvera Fuel Cells



Armin VölkelArmin Völkel
PARC



CapdevielleWillard C. (Bill) Capdevielle
Oil Patch Engineering, PLLC

Rigoberto AdvinculaRigoberto Advincula
Case Western Reserve Univ.


TsakalakosLoucas Tsakalakos
GE Global Research



Jean-Luc DuboisJean-Luc Dubois
Arkema



SegalBrent M Segal
Lockheed Martin



Abhishek ShrivastavaAbhishek Shrivastava
Dow Energy & Water



Gary RubloffJohn Wood
Ecoult



Young-Hye NaYoung-Hye Na
IBM Almaden



GyukImre Gyuk
DOE



Donna Lee HoDonna Lee Ho
US Dept. of Energy



Scott TwaryScott Twary
Los Alamos National Lab


Jan KosnyJan Kosny
Fraunhofer Center for Sustainable Energy



Business Program - Energy & Sustainability

Sessions

Monday May 23

8:30TechConnect World Innovation Conference & National Innovation Summit - Keynotes
10:30Materials for Oil & Gas
10:30Materials for Solar Technologies
10:30Materials for Sustainable Building I
10:30Hydrogen Production
10:30Innovation Spotlights: Venture Investment - Allied Minds, In-Q-Tel
1:30Materials for Sustainable Building II
1:30Biofuels & Bioproducts: Algae
1:30Catalysts for Fuel Cells
1:30Korean Technology & Innovation Highlights: Energy, Safety, Medicine - KorusIP, NST
3:00Innovation Spotlights: Materials/Energy - Praxair, Pioneer Natural Resources
3:00Innovation Spotlights: Manufacturing - Boeing, US Navy
3:00National Student Leader Conference Welcome (Poster Showcase in Expo Hall at 4:00)
4:00Federal Agency Booths & Pavillion - ALL Attendees Encouraged to Join
5:00FujiFilm Inkjet VIP - Beer & Wine Reception & Workshop

Tuesday May 24

8:30National Student Leader Conference - Panel & Q&A
10:30Carbon Capture & Utilization I
10:30Energy Storage Implementation: Keynotes
10:30Materials for Sustainabilty
10:30Biofuels & Bioproducts
10:30Nanomaterials for Catalysis I
10:30Advanced Materials & Concepts for Fuel Cells
1:30Carbon Capture & Utilization II
1:30Battery Technologies
1:30Biofuels & Bioproducts: Conversion
1:30Nanomaterials for Catalysis II
1:30Innovation: State Funding & Commercialization Support
1:30Innovation Spotlights: Water/Environment - Armstrong, Newell Brands
3:00National Student Leader Conference - Internal Planning & Next Steps
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session I

Wednesday May 25

8:30Energy Storage: Materials & Innovations
8:30Nano & Microfibrillated Cellulose: Applications
8:30Water Technologies Keynotes
8:30Innovation Spotlights: Energy/Efficiency - Emerald Technology Ventures
10:30Materials for Energy Storage
10:30Nano & Microfibrillated Cellulose: Materials
10:30Water Remediation Technologies
10:30Innovation Spotlights: Energy/Transportation - Magna, Cummins
10:30NASA Innovation & Technology Transfer
1:30Membranes for Water Treatment
1:30Energy Innovations
3:30TechConnect Innovation Leaders Networking Reception - Poster Session II

Program

Monday May 23

8:30TechConnect World Innovation Conference & National Innovation Summit - KeynotesPotomac A
Session chair: Matthew Laudon, TechConnect, US
8:30TechConnect Welcome (invited presentation)
M. Laudon, TechConnect, US (bio)
8:40Opening Remarks and Keynote Panel Moderator (invited presentation)
B. Segal, Lockheed Martin, US
L. Whitman, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy, US (bio)
M. Meador, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US (bio)
P. Grodzinski, National Cancer Institute, Office of Cancer Nanotechnology Research, US (bio)
H. Kung, U.S. Department of Energy, Basic Energy Sciences, US (bio)
L. Sloter, U.S. Department of Defense, Defense Research & Engineering, US (bio)
10:30Materials for Oil & GasNational Harbor 13
Session chair: Willard C. (Bill) Capdevielle, Oil Patch Engineering, PLLC, Katherine Price Hoelschler, MISWACO-Schlumberger (bio)
10:30Investigation of Failure Micro-mechanisms in Structural Steels and Its Weldments for Oil and Gas Industry (invited presentation)
H. Jin, ExxonMobil, US (bio)
10:55Nanotechnology and Nanostructured Polymers for Oil & Gas Applications (invited presentation)
R. Advincula, Case Western Reserve University, US (bio)
11:20Development and Testing of Thermosensitive Poly(NIPAm-AA)/Nano-SiO2 Composite Blocking Agent for Shale Gas Drilling Operations
W. Wang, Z. Qiu, G. Chen, H. Zhong, W. Huang, J. Cao, China University of Petroleum, CN
11:40Rheological Characterization of a Novel Viscoelastic Surfactant for Subsurface Applications
M. Liebum, Q.P. Nguyen, The University of Texas at Austin, US
12:00Asphaltene processing with suspended nanocatalyst. Relevance to in situ upgrading
F. Isquierdo, P. Pereira-Almao, C.E. Scott, University of Calgary, CA
12:20A Novel Approach to Reducing Water and Energy Consumption in Oil Production
M.R. Pavia, Glori Energy, US
10:30Materials for Solar TechnologiesChesapeake 8-9
Session chair: YuanQiao Rao, Rahul Sharma, The Dow Chemical Company (bio)
10:30Progress and Challenges in the Development of OPV Solar Cells (invited presentation)
L. Yu, The University of Chicago, US (bio)
10:55Key factors in the development of low bandgap materials for organic solar cells (invited presentation)
P. Verstappen, G. Pirotte, T. Vangerven, L. Lutsen, D. Vanderzande, J. Manca, and W. Maes, Hasselt University, BE (bio)
11:20The Importance of Designing and Processing Materials for Organic Electronics: Enhancing the Performance and Stability of Dyes for Dye Sensitised Solar Cells
G.E. Collis, S. Maniam, A.B. Holmes, G. Leeke, CSIRO Manufacturing, AU
11:40Advancements in Photovoltaic Fabrics
T. Dalland, R. Lerner, C. Touhey, Pvilion, US
12:00Rapid processing of perovskite thin films for applications in PV
T. Druffel, B. Lavery, University of Louisville, US
12:20Advances in Black Silicon Solar Cells
M.S. Schmidt, Technical University of Denmark, DK
10:30Materials for Sustainable Building IChesapeake 5
Session chair: Jan Kosny, Fraunhofer Center for Sustainable Energy Systems CSE (bio)
10:30Materials for Sustainable & Green Buildings: Opportunities and Innovations (invited presentation)
K. Sawyer, U.S. Department of Energy, US (bio)
10:55Simplified fabrication of transparent, custom-shaped, and cellular aerogel composites (invited presentation)
M. Bertino, Virginia Commonwealth University, US (bio)
11:20Crement & Concrete: Where are we going (invited presentation)
F. Jachimowicz, P. Westgate, FJ Consulting, LLC, US
11:45Development of a new thermally insulating and structural green concrete for lean constructions
S. Ng, B.P. Jelle, SINTEF, NO
12:05Ten Years of Nanotechnology in Architecture
G. Elvin, Ball State University, US
10:30Hydrogen ProductionChesapeake 6
Session chair: Donna Lee Ho, U.S. Department of Energy (bio)
10:30U.S. Department of Energy Overview of Fuel Cell and Hydrogen Activities (invited presentation)
D. Lee Ho, U.S. Department of Energy, US
10:55Why Hydrogen? (invited presentation)
S. Blanchet, Nuvera Fuel Cells, US
11:20Water Electrolysis: from Components to Systems (invited presentation)
H. Xu, C. Mittelsteadt, Giner Inc., US
11:45Defect-Tolerate Nanowire Motif for Efficient and Stable Water Splitting
S. Hu, M. Yao, K. Sun, C.-Y. Chi, M. Lichterman, C. Zhou, P. Daniel Dapkus, N.S. Lewis, Yale University, US
12:05An Integrated Si/Metal-Nitride Photoelectrochemical System for High Efficiency, Scalable Solar Hydrogen Production
Z. Mi, McGill University, CA
10:30Innovation Spotlights: Venture Investment - Allied Minds, In-Q-TelNational Harbor 5
Session chair: J. Rocha, TechConnect, US
10:30Allied Minds: Innovation Spotlight
D. See, Allied Minds, US
10:45In-Q-Tel: Innovation Spotlight
T. Gillespie, In-Q-Tel, US
11:00Battery Sensor for Charge and Health Monitoring
P. Dahlqvist, Insplorion AB, SE
11:07High Resolution Analytical Microscope on a Chip
R. Farrow, New Jersey Innovation Institute, an NJIT Corporation, US
11:14HARDSIL process and high temperature
K. Klein, VORAGO Technologies, US
11:21A revolutionary dynamic orthotic system for footwear
T. Rose, Aliwings, Inc., US
11:28TheraVision
E. Burdette, Acoustic MedSystems, Inc., US
11:35Low cost platinum replacement materials to unlock fuel cells
J. Ornstein, framergy, Inc, US
11:42A new antenna-feedback scheme to achieve emission in a narrow beam from metal-cavity semiconductor lasers
S. Kumar, Lehigh University, US
11:49Allied Minds, In-Q-Tel : Q&A
1:30Materials for Sustainable Building IIChesapeake 5
Session chair: Jan Kosny, Fraunhofer Center for Sustainable Energy Systems CSE (bio)
1:30Residential Solar Systems as an Appliance – Plug and Play PV (invited presentation)
C. Honeker, Fraunhofer Center for Sustainable Energy Systems, US
1:55A Review of Research Pathways and Opportunities for Building Integrated Photovoltaics from a (invited presentation)
B.P. Jelle, S. Ng, S.A. Mofid, T. Gao, SINTEF Building and Infrastructure / Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), NO
2:20Nanoelectrochromics for Smart Windows: Materials and Methodologies
T. Gao, B.P. Jelle, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NO
2:40Low cost artificial muscles for residential and industrial energy savings
M. Dias Lima, Lintec of America, US
3:00Stability, Cost and Sustainability of Organic Light-Emitting Materials and Devices
D. O’Carroll, C. Carter, Z. Shen, J. Tracey, C. Antonick, Rutgers University, US
3:20Improving the optical-radiative properties of TiO2 containing coatings – a side effect of air purification
R. Paolini, M. Sleiman, M.-P. Pedeferri, M.V. Diamanti, Politecnico di Milano, IT
3:40Characterization, optimization and efficient implementation of active facades in social housing buildings
E. Iribar-Solaberrieta, I. Ruiz de Vergara-Ruiz de Azua, C. Escudero-Revilla, D. Perez-González, J.M. Hidalgo-Betanzos, J.M. Sala-Lizarraga, UPV-EHU, ES
1:30Biofuels & Bioproducts: AlgaePotomac 6
Session chair: Scott Twary, Los Alamos National Laboratory (bio)
1:30On the road to cost effective algae: Recent advances at Heliae via partnerships and process integration (invited presentation)
M. Olaizola, Heliae Development, LLC, US
1:55Alage Testbed Public Private Partnership: Two years of Unified Field Study Results to Identify Current State of Technology for Algal Biomass Production
J.A. McGowen, Arizona State University, US
2:15Regulatory Developments Regarding Algae Biomass
L.L. Beregson, Bergeson & Campbell, P.C., US
2:35Environmental impact and Scalability of utilizing Coal Fired Power Plant Flue Gas in Microalgal Biofuel Production
D. Hess, K. Napan, B. McNeil, J.C. Quinn, Utah State University, US
2:55Biodiesel Co-product Utilization: Glycerol-derived Films for use in Commercial Applications
V. Wyatt, G. Strahan, C-K. Liu, T. Jin, United States Department of Agriculture, US
1:30Catalysts for Fuel CellsChesapeake 6
Session chair: Donna Lee Ho, U.S. Department of Energy, Philippe Serp, CNRS, Institute National Polytechnique de Toulouse, FR (bio)
1:30Advancing Fuel Cell Materials through Electron Microscopy (invited presentation)
D.A. Cullen, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
1:55MOFs and POPs and more – new classes of highly efficient non-PGM and ultralow PGM fuel cell catalysts prepared from rationally designed porous precursors (invited presentation)
H. Barkholtz, L. Chong, Z. Kaiser, D-J Liu, Argonne National Laboratory, US
2:20Surfactant-Free and Scalable Manufacturing of Octahedral Platinum Alloy Nanoparticle Catalyst for Improved ORR Property
Z. Peng, University of Akron, US
2:40Advanced Catalysts for Fuel Cells
V. Stamenkovic, N. Markovic, D. Li, D. Strmcnik, Argonne National Laboratory, US
3:00Accessing fundamental characteristics of fuel cells by in operando high-energy XRD
V. Petkov, Central Michigan University, US
3:20Synthesis of bimetallic catalysts supported on carbon nanotubes for fuel cell application
S. Louisia, M.R. Axet, M. Heitzmann, P-A. Jacques, P. Serp, Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives (CEA), FR
3:40High Performance Transition-Metal-Doped Pt3Ni Catalysts for Oxygen Reduction Reaction
Yu Huang, University of California Los Angeles, US
1:30Korean Technology & Innovation Highlights: Energy, Safety, Medicine - KorusIP, NSTNational Harbor 12
Manufacturing Method of SiOx Nanoparticles used for Li-ion Battery
E. Zhunwoo Kim, Korea Institute of Energy Research(KIER), KR
CO2 Capture Technology using KIERSOLTM
E. Kim, Korea Institute of Energy Research(KIER), KR
Stem Cell-Derived Fusion Personalized Cell Therapy
T-D. Kim, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology (KRIBB), KR
IoT-based Underground Hazard management Technology
J-H. Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute(ETRI), KR
Apparatus for Generating Plasma in Liquid
D-C. Seok, National Fusion Research Institute(NFRI), KR
Plasma Torch for Material Processing and a Reactor using the Same
Y-C. Hong, National Fusion Research Institute(NFRI), KR
Synthesis of Nano Copper and Printed Electronics Ink Using the Liquid Plasma Discharge
Y-C. Hong, National Fusion Research Institute(NFRI), KR
NoBl(No Blind) Double Skin Window System
K-H. Lee, Korea Institute of Civil Engineering and Building Technology(KICT), KR
Composites for High Sensitivity Magnetic Sensors/Energy Harvesters
J.H. Rye, Korean Institute of Materials Science(KIMS), KR
Device with Expanded Display Area
G-H. Lee, Korean Institute of Materials Science(KIMS), KR
Porous Ceramic Balls for Bioengineering
Y-H. Suk Lee, Korean Institute of Materials Science(KIMS), KR
Conductive Film/Fiber using Al Precursor Ink
H. Moon Lee, Korean Institute of Materials Science(KIMS), KR
Goniometer Usage for Revealing the Characteristics of Grain Boundaries
H-W. Jeong, Korean Institute of Materials Science(KIMS), KR
Close Proximity Point-to-Point Communications
H-T. Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute(ETRI), KR
Power Interruption/MIT Power Interruption Technology
H-T. Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute(ETRI), KR
Superconducting Wire
H. Ha, Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute(KERI), KR
Dispersant-free Conducting Paste based on Carbon Nanomaterials with Multiple Hydrogen Bonding Moieties
J. Tark Han, Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute(KERI), KR
Ring-shaped Bearingless Generator with Buoyant Rotor and Modular Structure
D-J. Bang, Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute(KERI), KR
Remediation Method for Aarsenic Contaminated Soils
J. Kim, Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources (KIGAM), KR
Remediation Method for Cyanide Contaminated Soils
J. Kim, Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources (KIGAM), KR
Synthetic Method of Magnetite-Birnessite Mixture and Wastewater Treatment with the Mixture
J. Kim, Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources (KIGAM), KR
3:00Innovation Spotlights: Materials/Energy - Praxair, Pioneer Natural ResourcesNational Harbor 4
Session chair: N. Cameron, Emerald Technology Ventures, CA
3:00Praxair: Innovation Spotlight
J. Sirman, Praxair, US
3:15Pioneer Natural Resources: Innovation Spotlight
S. Manning, Pioneer Natural Resources, US
3:30New Class of Inorganic Plastic Crystal Electrolyte for Lithium Ion Battery
B. Loux, Arizona Technology Enterprises (ASU), US
3:37Battery Development with Reclaimed Material
S. Sloop, OnTo Technology LLC, US
3:44Li-ion battery cathode – higher energy density/charge capacity
L. Micek, University of Minnesota, US
3:51Wave Liquefaction™: clean conversion of coal/biomass to fuels, chemicals and advanced carbon materials
G. Skoptsov, H Quest Vanguard, Inc, US
3:58An electrochemical device to convert CO2 into chemicals and fuels
N. Flanders, Opus 12, Inc., US
4:05Purification of Thin Film Solar Cell Absorber Materials
L. Micek, University of Minnesota, US
4:12Organic Aqueous Redox Flow Battery for Grid Storage (OARFB)
G. Graff, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
4:19Graphene-nanodiamond solution for achieving superlubricity
A. Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory, US
4:26Praxair, Pioneer Natural Resources: Q&A
3:00Innovation Spotlights: Manufacturing - Boeing, US NavyNational Harbor 5
Session chair: T. Greeff, NSTXL, US
3:00Boeing: Innovation Spotlight
D. Neely, Boeing, US
3:15Navy SBIR: Innovation Spotlight
R. Smith, US Navy, US
3:30Over 30,000 particle accelerators are used in over $500 billion per year in products and services. In a significant spin-off application of technology developed for science, Fermilab is developing a new class of compact, robust, high-power, energy efficient accelerators that will enable new industrial, scientific, NDE, and security applications.
C. Schmidt, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, US
3:37Machine Learning for Non-Destructive Evaluation in Manufacturing Environments
G. Mulholland, Citrine Informatics, US
3:44Miniaturized Gas Chromatography (GC) for ubiquitous applications
M. Levy, APIX ANALYTICS, FR
3:51Embeddable Programmable Instrumentation Circuits (EPIC)
K. Blemel, Management Sciences, Inc., US
3:58Advanced polymer nano-composites using thermal mechanically treated biofillers
H. Van Eaton, WyoComp, US
4:05Boeing, US Navy : Q&A
3:00National Student Leader Conference Welcome (Poster Showcase in Expo Hall at 4:00)Expo Hall D & E
Session chair: Lisa Friedersdorf, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
4:00Federal Agency Booths & Pavillion - ALL Attendees Encouraged to JoinExpo Hall D & E
DARPA, Small Business Program Office
Department of Commerce, NOAA
Department of Defense, OSD Office of Small Business Programs
Department of Defense, OSD ASD(R&E)
Department of Education, Institute of Education Sciences
Department of Energy
Department of Homeland Security
Department of the Army
Department of the Air Force
Department of the Navy
Department of Transportation, Volpe Center
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
MDA Advanced Research
NASA
National Science Foundation (NSF)
Small Business Administration
USDA National Institute of Food and Agriculture
NIH, Office of the Director
National Institutes of Health (NIH)
US Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO)
Centers for Disease Control (CDC)
5:00FujiFilm Inkjet VIP - Beer & Wine Reception & WorkshopChesapeake 6
The Current State of Functional Printing
Inkjet From Development to Production

Tuesday May 24

8:30National Student Leader Conference - Panel & Q&APotomac 2
B. Segal, Lockheed Martin, US
V. Scarborough, Sherwin-Williams, US
W. Wohlleben, BASF SE, DE
L. Henderson, National Cancer Institute, US
M. Meader, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
10:30Carbon Capture & Utilization IPotomac 5
Session chair: Ron Munson, Global CCS. Institute, Elizabeth Burton, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (bio)
10:30Bridging The Knowledge Gap for Solvent Development for Transformational Solvent Systems for Post-Combustion CO2 Separations (invited presentation)
D.J. Heldebrant, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
10:55Multiscale Modeling and Experimental Study of CO2 Absorption into Ionic Liquid Reverse Micelle
W. Shi, L. Hong, V.A. Kusuma, D.P. Hopkinson, National Energy Technology Laboratory, US
11:15Ruthenium Nanoparticles Media with in Ionic Liquid in Carbon Dioxide Valorisation to Methane
E. Bogel-Łukasik, LAQV/Universidade Nova de Lisboa, PT
11:35Aqueous Carboxylic Acid-Based Solutions for CO2 Capture
G.V.S.M. Carrera, L.C. Branco, M. Nunes da Ponte, LAQV - REQUIMTE - FCT- NOVA University, PT
10:30Energy Storage Implementation: KeynotesChesapeake 8-9
Session chair: Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy (bio)
10:30Energy Storage Symposium: Keynote (invited presentation)
I. Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy, US
10:55Multi-purpose energy storage for major grids, island grids and diesel and renewable micro-grids (invited presentation)
J. Wood, Ecoult, AU
11:20TBA (invited presentation)
R. Weed, UniEnergy Technologies, US
11:45Improvements in Energy Access for Health Facilities in Haiti (invited presentation)
D. Mashnik, Tetra Tech Clean Energy Team, US
10:30Materials for SustainabiltyChesapeake 5
Session chair: YuanQiao Rao, Rahul Sharma, The Dow Chemical Company (bio)
10:30Reinforced Nano-composite Films with Reduced Environmental Impact
A.F. Chen, J.H. Wang, G. Wideman, Kimberly-Clark Corporation, US
10:50Reduction in HDPE geomembrane thermal expansion using nanoclay particles
P.I. Dolez, R. Mohamed, E. David, M. Weltrowski, CTT Group, CA
11:10Nanodielectrics for use in HVDC power systems and their structure-property relationships using Chemometric methods
G.C. Stevens, N.A. Freebody, A.S. Vaughan, F. Perrot, Gnosys Global, UK
11:30Recyclable Carbon Fiber Composites – The Future of Light Weight Electric Vehicles
S. Pastine, Connora Technologies, US
11:50Melt extrusion fiber spinning of polyethylene reinforced with cellulose nanocrystals at high loadings
N. Brandquist, A. Ayoub, R.A. Venditti, NC State University, US
12:10Sustainable Technology Solutions – Natural rubber to replace plasticized PVC in exterior durable application - A case study by NZ Product Accelerator model of engagement of supply chain partners
K.K.G. De Silva, M. Taylor, R. Nilmini, S. Kariyawasm, J. Vithanachchi, NZ Product Accelerator - University of Auckland, NZ
10:30Biofuels & BioproductsPotomac 6
Session chair: Scott Twary, Los Alamos National Laboratory (bio)
10:30Adding Value to Biomass: Green Gold (invited presentation)
J. Gordon, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
10:55An Overview of Biomass and Biogas for Energy Generation: Recent Development and Perspectives
A. Omer, UON, UK
11:15Production of biorenewable calcined coke from pyrolysis bio-oil distillation bottoms
Y. Elkasabi, A.A. Boateng, C.A. Mullen, M.A. Jackson, USDA-ARS, US
11:35Production of Synthetic Fuel from Anaerobic Digester Gas
L. Frost, J. Hartvigsen, E. Elangovan, Ceramatec Inc, US
10:30Nanomaterials for Catalysis IChesapeake 1-2
Session chair: Philippe Serp, CNRS, Institute National Polytechnique de Toulouse, FR (bio)
10:30Single Atom Catalysis (invited presentation)
T. Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN
10:55Computational Modeling of Electrochemical Bio-oil Upgrading (invited presentation)
D.C. Cantu, Y. Gang Wang, Y. Yoon, A. Padmaperuma, M.A. Lilga, V-A. Glezakou, R. Rousseau, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
11:20TEM approach for the in-situ exploration of the activation mechanisms in Co based nanocatalysts
S. Moldovan, S. Carenco, D. Porthault, C. Sanchez, J.-J. Gallet, F. Bournel, G. Olivieri, O. Ersen, Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg, FR
11:40In-situ DRIFTS Studies on CuNi Catalyst for Ethanol Hydrogen Production
A. Kumar, A. Ashok, R.R. Bhosale, F. AlMomani, F. Tarlochan, Qatar University, QA
12:00Confinement Chemistry in Self-Assembling Polymer-Metal Nanoreactors
M. McTaggart, C. Malardier-Jugroot, Royal Military College of Canada, CA
12:20Acrolein production from renewable-resources: Glycerol and Ethanol routes (invited presentation)
J-L. Dubois, Arkema, FR
10:30Advanced Materials & Concepts for Fuel CellsChesapeake 6
Session chair: Donna Lee Ho, U.S. Department of Energy (bio)
10:30Development of a highly durable anode support for solid oxide fuel cell
M.T. Mehran, R-H Song, T-H Lim, S-B Lee, J-W Lee, S-J Park, Korea Institute of Energy Research, KR
10:50Self-healing Composite Membranes for Fuel Cell Applications
L. Wang, S.G. Advani, A.K. Prasd, University of Delaware, US
11:10Particle/Polymer Nanofiber Mat Electrodes for Hydrogen/Air Fuel Cells
P.N. Pintauro, J. Slack, R. Wycisk, M. Brodt, Vanderbilt University, US
11:30Graphene oxide based proton exchange membrane for high concentration direct methanol fuel cells
A. Paneri, S. Moghaddam, University of Florida, US
1:30Carbon Capture & Utilization IIPotomac 5
Session chair: Ron Munson, Global CCS. Institute, Elizabeth Burton, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (bio)
1:30Kinetic and thermodynamic investigation of CO2 adsorption-desorption on polyethyleneimine - mesoporous silica
M.M. Khader, M.J. Al-Marri, Y.O. Kuti, E.P. Giannelis, Qatar University, QA
1:50Molecular Modeling and Experimental Study of Catalysts for CO2 Reaction in Amine Solution
W. Shi, C.A. Lippert, J.A. Steckel, D.P. Hopkinson, D.E. Alman, K. Liu, National Energy Technology Laboratory, US
2:10Process Development and Pilot Demonstration of Cabon Capture Coupled Co-Production of Calcium Carbonate and Ammonium Sulfate
J. Zhu, S. Xia, J. Li, Y. Gong, J. Zhou, Sichuan University, CN
2:30DOE's Coal & Biomass to Liquids Program
D. Archer, U.S. Department of Energy, US
1:30Battery TechnologiesChesapeake 8-9
Session chair: Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy (bio)
1:30Advancing Energy Storage through Materials: The need for multiscale investigation from the molecular to the mesoscale (invited presentation)
E.S. Takeuchi, A.C. Marschilok, K.J. Takeuchi, Brookhaven National Laboratory, US
2:00A Solid Electrolyte for Li and Na Anodes
J.B. Goodenough, M.H. Braga, University of Texas at Austin, US
2:20Bio-Derived, Binderless, Hierarchically Porous Carbon Anodes for Li-ion Batteries
B. Campbell, R. Ionescu, Z. Favors, C.S. Ozkan, and M. Ozkan, University of California, Riverside, US
2:40Overcoming Materials Challenges in All-Solid-State Li-ion Batteries: Insights from Computational Modeling
Y. Mo, University of Maryland, College Park, US
3:00LiMnTiO4 with the Na0.44MnO2 structure as a positive electrode for lithium-ion batteries
A.M. Amigues, H.F.J. Glass and S.E. Dutton, University of Cambridge, UK
1:30Biofuels & Bioproducts: ConversionPotomac 6
Session chair: Srinivas Iyer, Los Alamos National Laboratory (bio)
1:30Funding R&D for Bioproducts that Enable Biofuels in the Bioenergy Technologies Office (invited presentation)
J. Fitzgerald, U.S. Department of Energy, US
1:55Processing of pre-treated biomass for the commercial production on bio-ethanol and biochemicals (invited presentation)
S. Parekh, Sweetwater Energy, US
2:20Regulatory Impediments to Commercializing Biofuel and Other Biobased Products
K.M. Roberts, Biobased and Renewable Products Advocacy Group, US
2:40Electrochemical Production of Hydrocarbons for Lubricants, Waxes and Fuels from Biological Feedstocks
C. Joshi, D. Malevich, J. Dambacher, F. Lockwood, Altranex Corporation, CA
3:00The Unbeatable Beet: Biorefining Of Sugar Beet Pulp
R. Nolles, F. Staps, G. van Engelen, Cosun Biobased Products, US
3:20Biorenewable Production Pathway for Nylon and PET
C. Forney, Iowa State University, US
3:40Production Optimization of E. Coli Fermented Synthetic Spider Silk for Commercial Viability
A. Edlund, R. Lewis, J. Jones, J. Quinn, Utah State University, US
4:00Development of a Renewable Fuel Nanotechnology
V. Klausmeier, Sylvatex Inc., US
1:30Nanomaterials for Catalysis IIChesapeake 1-2
Session chair: Philippe Serp, CNRS, Institute National Polytechnique de Toulouse, FR (bio)
1:30Biopolymers as precursors of Graphenes and Related 2D Materials Exhibiting High Performance in Catalysis (invited presentation)
H. Garcia, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, ES
1:55Metallic nanoparticles for selective catalysis (invited presentation)
C. Godard, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, ES
2:20Modifications of graphitic C3N4 with multi-metal oxides for enhanced visible-light active photocatalysis
D. Masih, S. Rohani, University of Western Ontario, CA
2:40Cotton Fabric Immobilized AuNP@Graphene and ZnO@rGO for Heterogeneous Catalysis and Photocatalysis
B. Baruah, B. West, S. Baruah, Kennesaw State University, US
3:00Volatile organic compounds (VOCs) destruction on platinum-alumina catalyst
M. Kajama, E. Gobina, Robert Gordon University Aberdeen, UK
1:30Innovation: State Funding & Commercialization SupportNational Harbor 4
Session chair: M. Laudon, TechConnect, US
1:30Oregon Innovation
H. Stafford, Business Oregon, US
1:45Illinois Innovation
M. Harris, Illinois Science & Technology Coalition, US
2:00Utah Innovation
I. Estabrook, Utah Science, Technology and Research (USTAR) Agency, US
2:15South Carolina Innovation
A. Love, South Carolina Department of Commerce, US
1:30Innovation Spotlights: Water/Environment - Armstrong, Newell BrandsNational Harbor 5
Session chair: S. Dockum, USDA, US
1:30Armstrong: Innovation Spotlight
K. Kehrer, Armstrong, US
1:45Newell Brands: Innovation Spotlight
M. Paquette, Newell Brands, US
2:00A Safe, Sustainable, and Inexpensive Water Purification System
D. Kurup, Aquidas, Inc., US
2:07Soil Strengthening and Cementation
B. Loux, Arizona Technology Enterprises (ASU), US
2:14Carbon Nanotube Immobilized Membranes for Water Treatment & Recovery
S. Mitra, New Jersey Innovation Institute, an NJIT Corporation, US
2:21Hydrocarbon Membranes for Energy and Water Electrochemical Systems
J. Nelson, Sandia National Laboratories, US
2:28MicroCED: Microbial Based Chlorinated Ethene Destruction
D. Haas, Savannah River National Laboratory, US
2:35Compact Laser Spectroscopy for Downhole Applications
J. Sosenko, DOE-NETL, US
2:42Bio-Inspired Hydraulic Actuator to Stabilize Buildings in Natural Disasters
M. Shaw, University of California, Santa Barbara, US
2:49A Portable Heavy Metal Detector
P. Kurup, University of Massachusetts Lowell, US
2:56FertiSaver
K. Bhalerao, Soil Diagnostics, US
3:03Reclamation of Critical and Value Materials from Electronics using an Electrorecycling Process
R. Bills, Idaho National Laboratory, US
3:10NMX ™Absorbents for Removing Toxic Metals from Water
R. Epperson, Crystal Clear Technologies, Inc., US
3:17Armstrong, Newell Brands: Q&A
3:00National Student Leader Conference - Internal Planning & Next StepsChesapeake 3
Session chair: Lisa Friedersdorf, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session IExpo Hall D & E

Wednesday May 25

8:30Energy Storage: Materials & InnovationsChesapeake 8-9
Session chair: Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy (bio)
8:30Low-Cost Redox Flow Batteries Based on Aqueous Soluble Organic Redox Materials (invited presentation)
X. Wei, B. Li, Z. Nie, W. Duan, M. Vijayakumar, T. Liu, D. Reed, W. Wang, V. Sprenkle, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
8:55Exploring Performance Limiting Factors in Non-Aqueous Redox Flow Batteries
J.D. Milshtein, R.M. Darling, F.R. Brushett, MIT, US
9:15Phenothiazines as One- and Two-Electron Donors for Electrochemical Energy Storage Applications
S.A. Odom, A.P. Kaur, M.D. Casselman, University of Kentucky, US
9:35Electroactive Polymers as Battery Electrodes
J.L. Lutkenhaus, Texas A&M University, US
8:30Nano & Microfibrillated Cellulose: ApplicationsChesapeake 5
Session chair: World L-S Nieh, U.S. Forest Service; Sean Ireland, Imerys (bio)
8:30Nano Crystalline Cellulose (NCC), Bio-building blocks for tomorrow’s materials (invited presentation)
S. Lapidot, Melodea Ltd., IL
8:55The Next Generation of Sustainable Materials - Beyond Paper (invited presentation)
S. Ireland, D. Skuse, J. Phipps, Imerys, US
9:20Novel Nonocellulose/Nanoparticle Composites for packaging applications
S. Varanasi, G. Simon, G. Garnier, W. Batchelor, Monash University, AU
9:40Nano-Crystalline Microbial Cellulose Contact Lens to Accelerate Corneal Wound Healing
C.P. Adams, Diopter Corp., US
10:00Waste derived nanocellulose platform chemicals and advanced products
Y-L Hsieh, University of California, Davis, US
8:30Water Technologies KeynotesPotomac 4
Session chair: Armin Völkel, Palo Alto Research Center (PARC) (bio)
8:30How Membrane Technology Contributes to Sustainability and Life Sciences (invited presentation)
A. Roy, S. Rosenberg, R. Cieslinski, I. Tomlinson, K. Majamaa, S. Jons, Y. Maeda, J. Johnson, M. Koreltz, M. Paul and M. Peery, Dow Energy and Water Solutions, US
8:55A Novel Nanotechnology to Generate Electricity From Seawater Becomes Efficient Water Desalination Process (invited presentation)
G. Page, Magna Imperio Systems Corporation, US
9:20How can magnets and mathematics help with the global water crisis? (invited presentation)
I. Griffiths, University of Oxford, UK
8:30Innovation Spotlights: Energy/Efficiency - Emerald Technology VenturesNational Harbor 5
Session chair: T. Greeff, NSTXL, US
8:30Emerald Technology Ventures: Innovation Spotlight
N. Cameron, Emerald Technology Ventures, CA
8:45NSTXL: Innovation Spotlight
T. Greeff, NSTXL - National Security Technology Accelerator, US
9:00Fast Superconducting Re-closer for Medium Voltage Grid Applications
V. Solovyov, Brookhaven National Laboratory, US
9:07Novel Membranes: Liquid-based gating mechanism with tunable multiphase selectivity and antifouling behavior
R. Cunningham, Wyss Institute at Harvard, US
9:14Evaporation-driven generators
O. Sahin, Columbia University, US
9:21High-power triboelectric power generator
J. Park, Sungkyunkwan University Research & Business Foundation, KR
9:28CO2 Capture Technology using KIERSOLTM
E. Kim, Korea Institute of Energy Research(KIER) (Government funded Institute), US
9:35Emerald Technology Ventures, NSTXL Q&A
10:30Materials for Energy StorageChesapeake 8-9
Session chair: Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy (bio)
10:30Nanoscale Synthesis: Enabling Structures, Devices, and Architectures for Electrical Energy Storage (invited presentation)
G. Rubloff, University of Maryland, US
10:55Strategies for Synthesis and Advanced Characterization of Low Cost Iron Based Composite Electrodes for Energy Storage: Improving the Reversibility and Current Capability of Iron Oxide Based Batteries
K.J. Takeuchi, A.C. Marschilok, E.S. Takeuchi, Stony Brook University, US
11:15The Impact of Dielectric Coatings and Porosity of Nanoparticles on Energy Density
J. Davis, D. Brown, W. Henderson, P. Anbalagan, Georgia Institute of Technology, US
11:35Advances in Particle ALD for Li-ion Batteries
P. Lichty, PneumatiCoat Technologies, US
11:55Graphene/Metal Oxide Nanocomposites for Energy Storage Applications
J-J Shim, T.T. Nguyen, C. Lamiel, Yeungnam University, KR
10:30Nano & Microfibrillated Cellulose: MaterialsChesapeake 5
Session chair: World L-S. Nieh, U.S. Forest Service, Sean Ireland, Imerys (bio)
10:30Biomass to BioPlus™- Low Cost Nanocellulose Composites for Light Weighting (invited presentation)
K. Nelson, American Process, Inc., US
10:55High-consistency enzymatic fibrillation (HefCel) – a cost-efficient way to produce cellulose nanofibrils (CNF)
H. Kangas, J. Pere, P. Qvintus, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd., FI
11:15Allyl, glycidyl methacrylate and cyclodextrin-modified nanocelluloses. Preparation, characterisation and adsorption-release specific properties
E. Vismara, M. Zarattini, A. Bernardi, D. Nanni, S. Bertini, C. Freire, Politecnico di Milano, IT
11:35Design of cationic cellulose nanocrystals for potential biomedical applications
R. Sunasee, U.D. Hemraz, J. Burdick, Y. Boluk, K. Ckless, State University of New York at Plattsburgh, US
11:55Demonstrating the Safety of Cellulose Nanomaterials – high performance bio-based materials
J. Shatkin, K. Ong, J. Ede, Vireo Advisors, LLC, US
10:30Water Remediation TechnologiesPotomac 4
Session chair: Armin Völkel, Palo Alto Research Center (PARC) (bio)
10:30Selective Reductant Electrowinning for Metal Recovery and Waste Reduction
G.G. Botte, Ohio University, US
10:50A Novel Technology for Removal/Recovery of Toxic Heavy Metal
R.A. Acey, G.R. Jordaan, P.H. Nguyen, H. Nguyen, MGP Biotechnologies,LLC, US
11:10Controlled Release Polymers for Remediation of Contaminated Groundwater
A. Carpenter, C. Gause, S. Luster-Teasley, AxNano, US
11:30Immobilization of TiO2 nanopowders in multilayer fluorinated coatings for highly efficient clear and turbid wastewater remediation
M.V. Diamanti, L.G. Bettini, P. Milani, M. Sansotera, F. Persico, W. Navarrini, M.P. Pedeferri, Politecnico di Milano, IT
10:30Innovation Spotlights: Energy/Transportation - Magna, CumminsNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Y.Q. Rao, Dow, US
10:30Magna: Innovation Spotlight
D. Pascoe, Magna, US
10:40Cummins: Innovation Spotlight
R. England, Cummins, US
11:00Prototyping of Advanced Materials for Next Generation Rechargeable Lithium Ion Batteries
D. Morris, Polaris Laboratories, LLC, US
11:07Robust Modal Filtering for Real-Time Control and Performance Optimization of Flexible Aircraft and Other Structures
S. Hull, NASA Armstrong Flight Research Center (AFRC), US
11:14Advanced vapor-coating technologies
A. Paxson, DropWise Technologies Corp., US
11:21Marine antifouling peptide
C. Gesswein, Clemson University, US
11:28Magna, Cummins Q&A
10:30NASA Innovation & Technology TransferChesapeake 3
D. Lockney, NASA, US
NASA Innovators: Commercialization Success Stories
12:00Lunch Break (on own)
1:30Membranes for Water TreatmentPotomac 4
Session chair: YuanQiao Rao, The Dow Chemical Company, Armin Völkel, Palo Alto Research Center (PARC) (bio)
1:30Unique Separation and Antifouling Properties of Graphene Oxide Membranes (invited presentation)
B. Mi, University of California, Berkeley, US
1:55Antifouling and Antimicrobial Coatings for Water Purification Membranes (invited presentation)
Y-H. Na, IBM Almaden Research Center, US
2:20Magnetically Aligned Nanotubes in Nanocomposite Membranes for High-Performance Filtration Applications
P. Ignacio-de Leon, X. Chen, E. Rabe, M. Urgun-Demirtas, M. Puga, Z. Zhou, R. Brotzman, Argonne National Laboratory, US
2:40Novel Membranes: Liquid‐based gating mechanism with tunable multiphase selectivity and antifouling behaviour
X. Hou, Y. Hu, A. Grinthal, M. Khan, J. Aizenberg, Wyss Institute - Harvard University, US
3:00Analysis of Permeance vs. Support Porosity for Thin Film Composite Membranes
I.H. Karampelas, L. Zhu, W. Jia, M. Yavari, H. Lin, E.P. Furlani, University at Buffalo, SUNY, US
3:20GO-based filtration membrane for removal of Endocrine Disrupting Compounds (EDCs) from water
A. Paneri, S. Moghaddam, University of Florida, US
1:30Energy InnovationsChesapeake 8-9
Session chair: Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy (bio)
1:30Nanostructured Magnets and High-Power-Density Synchronous Generators
S.E. Lyshevski, Rochester Institute of Technology, US
1:50MaimAir: A Flexible and Modular Energy Storage System for Tomorrow Energy Banks
D. Fargion, E. Habib, Rome University 1, Sapienza, IT
2:10Design of a heat-recirculating combustor for a thermophotovoltaic system
T.Y. Kim, H.K. Kim, O.C. Kwon, School of Mechanical Engineering Sungkyunkwan University, KR
2:30Bending the DoD Energy Consumption Curve With Big Data Analytics (Conserving Energy with 1’s and 0’s)
M. Weatherly, Frontier Technology, Inc. (FTI), US
2:50An Approach for Estimating the Economic Benefits of Microgrids while Evlauating Tradeoffs Between Multiple Assets, Objectives and Parties
P. Balducci, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
3:30TechConnect Innovation Leaders Networking Reception - Poster Session IIPotomac Registration Hall
Back to Top

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsor
Silver Sponsors

Corporate Acceleration Partners

Supporting Partners

TechConnect World 2016

Jointly produced by