TechConnect World 2020
Co-Located with Nanotech 2020Co-Located with Nanotech 2020 SBIR/STTRSBIR/STTR AI TechConnectAI TechConnect
 

TechConnect World 2020 — Full Program — All Sessions

2020 Program & Symposia Details

We are proud to announce the 2020 program. This program will continue to develop with new keynote, speaker and innovator confirmations, so please continue to check these pages for additional highlights. The conference is still open for poster submissions (deadline April 10th), so be sure to submit your abstract and join us in Washington DC. (Submit Abstract here).

Program Highlight Links:

Day at a Glance:

Monday, June 29, 2020
8:30 Keynotes
Conference Welcome & Keynote Presentations Include:
  • Anita Goel, Chairman & CEO, Nanobiosym
  • Anne Fischer, AI, Program Manager, DARPA
  • Jim Clarke, Head of Quantum Computing, Intel
10:00 Coffee Break
10:30 Technical Program:
Presentations from industry, academic and government laboratories. View Symposia list below for multi-track program details.
Innovation Program:
Corporate needs and early-stage technology pitch and match-making program.
  • Operational Energy Summit (8:30 - 4:30)
  • SBIR/STTR Workshops
12:30 Lunch (available for purchase in Expo Hall). Expo Hall Opens (12:00-6:00)
1:30 Technical Program:
Presentations from industry, academic and government laboratories. View Symposia list below for multi-track program details.
Innovation Program:
Corporate needs and early-stage technology pitch and match-making program.
  • Operational Energy Summit (8:30 - 4:30)
  • SBIR/STTR Workshops
4:00 TechConnect Innovation Expo & Showcase, SBIR Agency Meet and Greet, Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00)
Tuesday, June 30, 2020
8:30 Technical Program Keynotes Business Program Keynotes
Sustainable Materials
  • Ralph D. Maier, BASF
  • Helen Lentzakis, Kruger Biomaterials
  • Steve Sopher, JSP
  • Srikanth Pilla, Clemson Univ.
Biotech/Medical
  • Alisa Morss Clyne, Univ. of Maryland
  • Luis Santos, AstraZeneca
  • Yupeng Chen, Univ. of Connecticut
  • Kiana Aran, Keck Graduate Institute
AI TechConnect Fireside Chat 
Host: Brent M. Segal, Director of Artificial Intelligence, Lockheed Martin
Joint SBIR/TechConnect/OpEnergy Programs
  • John Williams, Dir. of Innovation, SBA
  • Capt Steven Lauver, USAF, AFWERX
  • RADM Lorin Selby, Chief of Naval Research, US Navy
10:00 Coffee Break
10:30 Technical Program:
Presentations from industry, academic and government laboratories. View Symposia list below for multi-track program details.
Innovation Program:
Corporate needs and early-stage technology pitch and match-making program.
  • SBIR/STTR Spring Innovation Summit
  • Operational Energy & Logistics Summit
  • DARPA PI Meeting
  • Student Leaders Summit
12:30 Lunch (available for purchase in Expo Hall). Expo Hall Opens (12:00-6:00)
1:30 Technical Program:
Presentations from industry, academic and government laboratories. View Symposia list below for multi-track program details.
Innovation Program:
Corporate needs and early-stage technology pitch and match-making program.
  • SBIR/STTR Spring Innovation Summit
  • Operational Energy & Logistics Summit
  • DARPA PI Meeting
  • Student Leaders Summit
4:00 TechConnect Expo - Nanotech 2020 & AI TechConnect Poster Sessions; Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00)
Wednesday, July 1, 2020
8:30 Technical Program Keynotes
Electronics and Devices
  • Loucas Tsakalakos, GE Global Research
  • Brenton Young, AOSense, Inc.
  • Susan Fullerton, University of Pittsburgh
Advanced Materials and Manufacturing
  • Peter Bishop, Johnson Matthey
  • James M. Tour, Rice University
  • James H Johnston, Victoria University of Wellington
  • Khershed P. Cooper, NSF
Sustainable Materials Fireside Chat
Host: Fiona Case, TechConnect
Innovation Program:
Corporate needs and early-stage technology pitch and match-making program.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:30 Technical Program:
Presentations from industry, academic and government laboratories. View Symposia list below for multi-track program details.
Innovation Program:
Corporate needs and early-stage technology pitch and match-making program.
12:30 Lunch (on your own)
1:30 Technical Program:
Presentations from industry, academic and government laboratories. View Symposia list below for multi-track program details.
Innovation Program:
Corporate needs and early-stage technology pitch and match-making program.
4:00 Nanotech 2020, TechConnect World Innovation Conference and AI TechConnect Poster Sessions; Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00)


Technical Symposia:

Program by Day

Sunday June 28

Monday June 29

7:00Registration
8:15TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Keynotes
10:00Coffee Break
10:30AI, Modeling and Simulation for Materials Design
10:30Materials for Sustainable Building
10:30Surface Design, Adhesion & Sustainability
10:30Frontiers in Agriculture Materials & Devices
10:30Energy Storage Keynotes
10:30Membranes for Water Technologies
10:30Diagnostics & Bioimaging: Keynotes
10:30Printed & Flexible Electronics
10:30MEMS & NEMS Devices, Modeling & Applications
10:30Machine Learning for Optical and Radiative Microscopy
10:30Gold and Silver Nanoparticle Applications
10:302D Materials Electrical and Optical Properties
10:30Materials for Drug & Gene Delivery
10:30Quantum: Computing & Networking
10:30Advanced Manufacturing Innovation
10:30Inkjet Design, Materials & Fabrication
12:00Lunch (available for purchase in Expo Hall)
1:30AI, Modeling and Simulation for Materials Design
1:30Frontiers in Building Insulation
1:30Coating Materials & Surface Modifications I
1:30Food Materials & Innovations
1:30Battery Innovations
1:30Water Technologies
1:30Interventional Diagnostic Biomarkers and Data Analytics
1:30Printed & Flexible Electronics
1:30MEMS & NEMS Devices, Modeling & Applications
1:30Machine Learning for Probe and Electron Microscopy
1:30Silver & Gold Advanced Materials
1:30Medical Devices
1:30Novel 2D Materials
1:30Keynotes: Sustainable Materials for Personal & Home Care
1:30Biomaterials
1:30Quantum: Materials & Devices
3:00Student Leaders Conference: Welcome Session
4:00TechConnect, SBIR/STTR Expo & Innovation Showcase Reception (4:00 - 6:00)
4:00Federal Agency Booths & Pavillion - All Attendees Encouraged to Join

Tuesday June 30

8:30Joint SBIR/TechConnect Business Keynotes
8:30AI and Machine Learning Fireside Chat
8:30Sustainable Materials Keynotes
8:30Biotech & Medicine Keynotes
8:30WCM - High-frequency & Cryo-temperature Device Models
10:00Coffee Break
10:30AI, Modeling and Simulation for Materials Design
10:30Concrete Innovations
10:30Coating Materials & Surface Modifications II
10:30Nano & Microfibrillated Cellulose
10:30Energy Storage Fireside Chat
10:30Fuel Cells
10:30Sustainable Water Technologies: From Lab Scale to Pilot Scale, NNI Town Hall Meeting
10:30Nanomedicine
10:30Materials Innovations - Additive Manufacturing
10:30Frontiers of Characterization
10:30Photonic Materials & Devices
10:30Biosensors & Medical Applications
10:30Graphene Materials Innovations
10:30Polyolefins: synthesis, structure and properties
10:30AI & Sensors Innovations
10:30WCM - Capacitance/Resistance & Hybrid Circuit Models
Lunch (available for purchase in Expo Hall)
1:30Special Session on Domestic Sources for Natural Rubber
3:45Discussion Panel: Domestic Sources for Natural Rubber
1:30Carbon Nano Structure Composite Innovations
1:30Membranes: Special Focus Session
1:30Nano & Microfibrillated Cellulose
1:30Advanced Materials for Energy Storage
1:30Hydrogen Production & Use
1:30Additive Manufacturing Process Control and Equipment
1:30Photonic Materials Innovations
1:30AI for Biomaterials and Drug Design
1:30Sensors: Novel Deployments & Harsh Environments
1:30Graphene Manufacturing & Emerging Commercial Applications
1:30Nanomedicine, Drug and Gene Delivery: Challenges & Results Discussion Panel
1:30Materials for more Sustainable Polymers and Chemicals
1:30Micro & Bio Fluidics, Lab-on-Chip
1:30WCM - Memory & Photonic Device Models
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session I
4:00Coating Materials & Membranes - Posters
4:00Agriculture & Food: Materials & Innovations - Posters
4:00Energy Storage - Posters
4:00Fuel Cells & Hydrogen - Posters
4:00Water Technolgies - Posters
4:00Nanomedicine - Posters
4:00Printed Flexible Electronics - Posters
4:00Nanomaterials for Catalysis - Posters
4:00Materials Characterization - Posters
4:00Machine Learning for Materials Characterization & Imaging - Posters
4:00Photonic Materials Devices - Posters
4:00Medical Devices - Posters
4:00Graphene & 2D-Materials - Posters
4:00Materials for Drug & Gene Delivery - Posters
4:00Sustainability & Efficiency Innovations - Posters
4:00Advanced Materials for Engineering Applications - Posters
4:00Membranes - Posters
4:00Quantum Materials & Devices - Posters

Wednesday July 1

8:30Sustainable Materials Fireside Chat
8:30Advanced Materials & Manufacturing Keynotes
8:30Electronics and Devices Keynote
10:30Bio-based Materials
10:30Carbon Nanotube Processing
10:30Composite Materials by Design
10:30Nanoparticle Synthesis & Manufacturing Innovation
10:30Bioadhesives & Biocoatings
10:30Carbon Capture & Utilization
10:30Novel Storage Technologies
10:30Micro & Bio Fluidics, Lab-on-Chip
10:30Design, Modeling, Simulation & Software Innovation
10:30Nanoelectronics
10:30Novel Chemical & Physical Sensors
10:30Innovations for Next-gen AI
10:30AI Design & Manufacturing
12:00Lunch (on your own)
1:30Biofuels
1:30Carbon Nano Structures & Devices
1:30Composite Materials Processing and Applications
1:30Environmental Health & Safety of Nano and Other Advanced Materials
3:15Discussion panel: Environmental Health & Safety of Nano and Other Advanced Materials: Challenges & Opportunities
1:30Carbon Capture & Utilization
1:30Energy Storage Implementation
1:30Micro & Bio Fluidics, Lab-on-Chip
3:00Discussion Panel: Frontiers in Micro & Bio Fluidics, Lab-on-Chip
1:30Industry 4.0: Cyber-Physical Connections in Additive Manufacturing
1:30Machine Learning for Medical Diagnostics
1:30Town Hall Meeting: Nanotechnology-Enabled Sensors Comparing Federal Needs to the Current State of Technology
1:30AI for Manufacturing Inspection and Control
4:00TechConnect Innovation Leaders Networking Reception - Poster Session II
4:00Bio-based Materials & Biofuels - Posters
4:00Carbon Nano Structures & Devices - Posters
4:00Composite Materials - Posters
4:00Nanoparticle Synthesis & Manufacturing Innovation - Posters
4:00Environmental, Health & Safety - Posters
4:00Carbon Capture & Utilization - Posters
4:00Micro Bio Fluidics - Posters
4:003D Printing - Posters
4:00Nanoelectronics - Posters
4:00Sensors - Posters
4:00Biomaterials - Posters
4:00Innovations in AI - Posters
4:00Advanced Manufacturing - Posters
4:00AI for Advanced Manufacturing - Posters
4:00Energy Storage - Posters
2020 Sponsors & Partners
 

2019 SBIR/STTR Agency Partners:

SBIR/STTR Agency Partners