OCTOBER 18-20, 2021
WASHINGTON, DC

 

2021 Program | View pdf program

Back to Top ↑

Sessions

Monday October 18

4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (4:00 - 6:00)

Tuesday October 19

8:30Keynotes - Defense, Innovation, Resilience
10:30Resilience Week: WETO/SETO/WPTO
10:30Resilience Week: Invited Session
10:30Resilience Week: Cyber City
1:30Resilience Week: Energy Transition Initiative EERE/OE (ETIPP)
1:30Resilience Week: DOD Achieving Resilience for Control Systems Across Government- owned and Commercially-owned Assets
1:30Resilience Week: Cybersecurity Workforce Development
3:00Resilience Week: GMLC
3:00Resilience Week: DoD-All Hazards Analysis
3:00Resilience Week: Cybersecurity Workforce Development
3:00RISE Resilient Infrastructure and Secure Energy - Member Meeting
4:00TechConnect, Defense & Smart Cities Innovation Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session I

Wednesday October 20

8:30Joint Defense TechConnect and Resilience Week Keynote Program
8:30Defense TechConnect Keynote Panel: DoD Speed of Innovation for Contested and Congested Environments
8:50Resilience Week Keynote: Energy and Equity: Motivation, Challenges and Path Forward
9:10Resilience Week Keynote Panel: How do we maintain or even improve resilience in the drive towards Net-zero carbon
10:30Resilience Week: Autonomous Intelligence for Cyber Defense
10:30Resilience Week: Human-Technology Integration
10:30Resilience Week: Convergence of Resiliency and Equity
1:30Resilience Week: Cognitive System Papers
1:30Resilience Week: Cyber System Papers
1:30Resilience Week: Community/Infrastructure Papers
2:30Resilience Week: Control System Papers
2:30Resilience Week: Cyber System Papers
2:30Resilience Week: Communications Crossover Papers
3:30Resilience Week: "Homeland" Critical Infrastructure Resiliency Tabletop Exercise
3:30Resilience Week: Supply Chain Security for Industrial Control Systems
3:30Resilience Week: Resilient Communications
4:00TechConnect, Defense & Smart Cities Innovation Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session II

Thursday October 21

8:30Joint Defense TechConnect and Resilience Week Keynote Program
8:30Resilience Week Keynote Panel – Policies and Priorities to Advance Cyber Resilience in Critical Facilities and Infrastructures
10:30Resilience Week: Mission Decomposition - Unlocking Energy Resilience
10:30Resilience Week: Mission Decomposition, AI and ML
10:30Resilience Week: Advanced Grid Technologies for Improving Resiliency of Critical Loads
1:30Resilience Week: Climate Informed Infrastructure
1:30Resilience Week: Human- Technology Integration
1:30Resilience Week: Commercial Routing Assistance
2:30Resilience Week: Water and Built Environment
2:30Resilience Week: Structured Threat Intelligence
2:30Resilience Week: EV and Grid Integration
3:30Resilience Week: American Water Works and West Yost
3:30Resilience Week: Digital Twins a New Frontier
3:30Resilience Week: Learning Large-Scale Real-World Data for Energy Resilience

Program

Monday October 18

4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall

Tuesday October 19

8:30Keynotes - Defense, Innovation, ResilienceWoodrow Wilson A
Session chair: Jennifer Rocha, TechConnect, US
Defense TechConnect and Operational Energy & Logistics (OE&L)
MajGen. Maxwell, U.S. Department of Defense, US
Defense TechConnect
L. Sanders, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM), US
Resilient Infrastructure + Secure Energy (RISE) Consortium™
M. Wu, Converge Strategies, US
Resilience Week
TBA, TBA, US
SBA Welcome and Discussion on Innovation Policy
I. Guzman, U.S. Small Business Administration, US
10:30Resilience Week: WETO/SETO/WPTOBaltimore 4
Session chair: Tim McJunkin, Idaho National Lab
10:30Resilience Week: Invited SessionBaltimore 5
Session chair: Justin Welch, Idaho National Lab
10:30Resilience Week: Cyber CityWoodrow Wilson D
Session chair: Candace Mitchell, US Army Corps of Engineers
1:30Resilience Week: Energy Transition Initiative EERE/OE (ETIPP)Baltimore 4
Session chair: Stephen Walls, DOE OE; Abraham Ellis, Sandia
1:30Resilience Week: DOD Achieving Resilience for Control Systems Across Government- owned and Commercially-owned AssetsBaltimore 5
Session chair: Aleksandra Scalco, US Navy
1:30Resilience Week: Cybersecurity Workforce DevelopmentWoodrow Wilson D
Session chair: Eman El-Sheikh, Univ. of West Florida
3:00Resilience Week: GMLCBaltimore 4
Session chair: Kris Villez, Oak Ridge National Lab
3:00Resilience Week: DoD-All Hazards AnalysisBaltimore 5
Session chair: Tim Klett, Idaho National Lab
3:00Resilience Week: Cybersecurity Workforce DevelopmentWoodrow Wilson D
Session chair: Abraham Ellis, Sandia National Labs
3:00RISE Resilient Infrastructure and Secure Energy - Member MeetingMagnolia 3
4:00TechConnect, Defense & Smart Cities Innovation Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session IExpo Hall

Wednesday October 20

8:30Joint Defense TechConnect and Resilience Week Keynote ProgramWoodrow Wilson A
Session chair: Jen Rocha, TechConnect, US
8:30Defense TechConnect Keynote Panel: DoD Speed of Innovation for Contested and Congested EnvironmentsWoodrow Wilson A
More Situational Awareness for Industrial Control Systems (MOSAICS) JCTD
G. Ka'iliwai III, U.S. Indo Pacific Command, US
SOCOM/SOFWERX
L. Sanders, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM), US
AFWERX
S. Lauver, AFWERX, US
DEFENSEWERX
B. Chedister, DEFENSEWERX, US
Army Futures Command
J. Wisham, Army Applications Lab, US
8:50Resilience Week Keynote: Energy and Equity: Motivation, Challenges and Path ForwardWoodrow Wilson A
9:10Resilience Week Keynote Panel: How do we maintain or even improve resilience in the drive towards Net-zero carbonWoodrow Wilson A
10:30Resilience Week: Autonomous Intelligence for Cyber DefenseBaltimore 4
Session chair: Nate Evans, Argonne National Lab
10:30Resilience Week: Human-Technology IntegrationBaltimore 5
Session chair: Katya Le Blanc, Idaho National Lab
10:30Resilience Week: Convergence of Resiliency and EquityWoodrow Wilson D
Session chair: Bobby Jeffers, Sandia National Labs
1:30Resilience Week: Cognitive System PapersBaltimore 4
Session chair: Nathan Lau, Virginia Tech; Katya Le Blanc, Idaho National Lab; Corey Fallon, Pacific Northwest National Lab
1:30Resilience Week: Cyber System PapersBaltimore 5
Session chair: Nate Evans, Argonne National Lab; David Manz, Pacific Northwest National Lab; Char Sample, DoD
1:30Resilience Week: Community/Infrastructure PapersWoodrow Wilson D
Session chair: Raymond Byre, Sandia National Labs; Abraham Ellis, Sandia National Labs; Stephanie Pilkington, UNCC
2:30Resilience Week: Control System PapersBaltimore 4
Session chair: Kris Villex, ORNL; Quanyan Zhu, NYU; Kevin Schultz, JHUAPL
2:30Resilience Week: Cyber System PapersBaltimore 5
Session chair: Nate Evans, ANL; David Manz, PNNL; Char Sample, DoD
2:30Resilience Week: Communications Crossover PapersWoodrow Wilson D
Session chair: Eyuphan Bulut, VCU; Kemal Akkaya, FIU; Brad Nelson, INL
3:30Resilience Week: "Homeland" Critical Infrastructure Resiliency Tabletop ExerciseBaltimore 4
Session chair: Quanyan Zhu, NYU
3:30Resilience Week: Supply Chain Security for Industrial Control SystemsBaltimore 5
Session chair: Brad Nelson, Idaho National Lab
3:30Resilience Week: Resilient CommunicationsWoodrow Wilson D
Session chair: Kendall Bean, Univ of Idaho
4:00TechConnect, Defense & Smart Cities Innovation Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session IIExpo Hall

Thursday October 21

8:30Joint Defense TechConnect and Resilience Week Keynote ProgramWoodrow Wilson A
Session chair: Jen Rocha, TechConnect, US
8:30Resilience Week Keynote Panel – Policies and Priorities to Advance Cyber Resilience in Critical Facilities and InfrastructuresWoodrow Wilson B
Session chair: Zach Tudor, INL, US
K. Bible, DHS CISO, US
S. Vyas, DOD CIO, US
DIU
P. Kumar, DOE CESER, US
10:30Resilience Week: Mission Decomposition - Unlocking Energy ResilienceBaltimore 1
Session chair: Jonathon Monken, Converge Strategies
10:30Resilience Week: Mission Decomposition, AI and MLBaltimore 2
Session chair: Char Sample, MTSI
10:30Resilience Week: Advanced Grid Technologies for Improving Resiliency of Critical LoadsWoodrow Wilson B
Session chair: Charlie Vartanian, PNNL
1:30Resilience Week: Climate Informed InfrastructureBaltimore 1
Session chair: Ryan Cobey, Idaho National Lab
1:30Resilience Week: Human- Technology IntegrationBaltimore 2
Session chair: Katya LeBlanc, INL; Nate Evans, ANL; Stephanie Pilkington, UNCC
1:30Resilience Week: Commercial Routing AssistanceWoodrow Wilson B
Session chair: Tim Klett, Idaho National Lab
2:30Resilience Week: Water and Built EnvironmentBaltimore 1
Session chair: Irene Susini, Frontiers Media
2:30Resilience Week: Structured Threat IntelligenceBaltimore 2
Session chair: Nate Evans, Argonne National Lab
2:30Resilience Week: EV and Grid IntegrationWoodrow Wilson B
Session chair: Tim Pennington, Idaho National Lab
3:30Resilience Week: American Water Works and West YostBaltimore 1
Session chair: Tim Klett, Idaho National Lab
3:30Resilience Week: Digital Twins a New FrontierBaltimore 2
Session chair: Nii Attoh-Okine, UD
3:30Resilience Week: Learning Large-Scale Real-World Data for Energy ResilienceWoodrow Wilson B
Session chair: Feng Qui, Argonne National Lab
Back to Top


Premier Partners

Premier Partners

Key Sponsors

Key Sponsors
 

2021 TechConnect Sponsors & Partners

2021 TechConnect Sponsors & Partners
 

2020 SBIR/STTR Agency Partners

2020 SBIR/STTR Agency Partners
 
 

TechConnect World 2021