TechConnect World 2019
 

Technical Program Co-Chairs


Matthew Laudon, TechConnect
Bart Romanowicz, TechConnect
Fiona Case, TechConnect
Dalia Yablon, TechConnect

2019 Organizing Committee

Thomas Anchordoquy, University of Colorado
Wolfgang S. Bacsa, University of Toulouse, France
Elizabeth Burton, California Institute for Energy and Environment, UC Berkeley
Fiona Case, TechConnect
Ronald A. Coutu, Marquette University
Philip Demokritou, Harvard School of Public Health
Slade H Gardner, Big Metal Additive, Inc.
Chuck Geraci, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health
Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy
Bahman Habibzadeh, US Department of Energy
Greg Haugstad, University of Minnesota
Sean Ireland, Fiberlean Technologies Ltd.
Jim Johnston, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Steven Jons, Dupont
Mandakini Kanungo, Corning, Inc.
Matthew Kapelewski, ExxonMobil
Peter Koenig, Procter & Gamble
Jan Kośny, Fraunhofer Center for Sustainable Energy Systems CSE
Kock-Yee Law, Research and Innovative Solutions
Martin E. Leser, Nestlé Research Center Lausanne, Switzerland
Rebecca Locker, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering
Prithwiraj Maitra, Johnson and Johnson
Jeffrey McCutcheon, University of Connecticut
Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc.
Ron Munson, Cogentiv Solutions LLC
Prakash D. Nallathamby, Notre Dame University
World L-S Nieh, U.S. Forest Service
Jan-Steffen Niehaus, Fraunhofer-Center for Applied Nanotechnology CAN, Germany
Alex Norman, Ingredion Incorporated
Kwang W. Oh, University at Buffalo (SUNY)
Michele Ostraat, Aramco Services Company
Pierre Panine, Xenocs SA, France
Johan Pluyter, Pluyter Consulting, LLC
Martin Poitzsch, Aramco Services Company
Elena Polyakova, Graphene 3D Lab, Inc.
YuanQiao Rao, The Dow Chemical Company
Rick Ross, 3M Company
Robert Ryan, Twining, Inc.
Maggie Scully, National Cancer Institute, NIH
Brent M Segal, Lockheed Martin
Jo Anne Shatkin, Vireo Advisors
Wu-Sheng Shih, Brewer Science Inc
Anirudha V. Sumant, Argonne National Labs
Sally Tinkle, IDA/Science and Technology Policy Institute
Loucas Tsakalakos, GE Global Research
Thomas E. Twardowski, Twardowski Scientific
Scott Twary, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Hasan Uludag, University of Alberta, Canada
Krassimir Velikov, Science Leader at Unilever, Netherlands
Thomas J. Webster, Northeastern University
William (Cy) Wilson, NASA Langley Research Center
Wendel Wohlleben, BASF SE, Germany
Yiliang Wu, TE Connectivity
Dalia Yablon, SurfaceChar LLC
Steven Zullo, National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering (NIBIB)/NIH

2019 Review Committee

Frank Abdi, AlphaSTAR Corp.
Wade Adams, Rice University
I. Yucel Akkutlu, Texas A&M University
Emilio Alarcon, University of Ottawa,Canada
Evangelyn Alocilja, Michigan State University
Mohamed Ansari, Universiti Tenaga Nasional Kajang, Malaysia
Thomas Anchordoquy, University of Colorado
Wolfgang S. Bacsa, University of Toulouse, France
Stephen Bart, TDK/InvenSense SSBC
Osman Basran, Purdue University
Massimo Bertino, Virginia Commonweath University
Gregory R. Bogart, Sandia National Laboratories
Samuel Brunner, EMPA, Switzerland
Elizabeth Burton, California Institute for Energy and Environment, UC Berkeley
Noor Butt, Preston University, Pakistan
Willard (Bill) Capdevielle, Oil Patch Engineering, PLLC
Martin Case, Johnson & Johnson
Fiona Case, TechConnect
Chang-Hwan Choi, Stevens Institute of Technology
Ronald A. Coutu, Marquette University
Zheng Cui, Suzhou Institute of Nanotech, CAS, China
Philip Demokritou, Harvard School of Public Health
Mauris DeSilva, 3D PARS
Jennifer Donahue, Croda, Inc.
Alison Elder, University of Rochester
Bengt Fadeel, Karolinska Institute, Sweden
Jeffrey Fagan, National Institute of Standards & Technology
Antoine Fécant, IFP Energies nouvelles, France
Joe Fox, Ashland Inc.
Victor Frenkel, University of Maryland School of Medicine, United States Slade H Gardner, Big Metal Additive, Inc.
Dariusz Gawin, Technical University of Lodz, Poland
Nick Geithner, Duke University
Chuck Geraci, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health
Valeriy V. Ginzburg, The Dow Chemical Company
Shubhodeep Goswami, GE Global Research
Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy
Bahman Habibzadeh, US Department of Energy
Johannes Hachman, University at Buffalo, SUNY
Mark Hanning-Lee, Design West Technologies, Inc.
Greg Haugstad, University of Minnesota
Michael Helmus, Consultant
Andreas Hieke, Stanford University
Donna Lee Ho, U.S. Department of Energy
Sean Ireland, Fiberlean Technologies Ltd.
Swathi Iyer, Naval Research Laboratory
Bjorn Petter Jelle, SINTEF Building & Infrastructure / Norwegian Univ of Sci & Tech, Norway
Rhamesh Jha, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jim Johnston, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Steven Jons, Dupont
Larry Judovits, Arkema, Inc.
Mandakini Kanungo, Corning, Inc.
Matthew Kapelewski, ExxonMobil
Ioannis Karampelas, University at Buffalo (SUNY)
Bryan Koene, Luna Innovations
Peter Koenig, Procter & Gamble
John Kopasz, Argonne National Laboratory, United States
Jan Kośny, Fraunhofer Center for Sustainable Energy Systems CSE
Jana Kukutschova, Technical University Ostrava, Czech Republic
Raj Kumar, ASM America
James Lamb III, Brewer Science
Kock-Yee Law, Research and Innovative Solutions
Sang-Young Lee, Ulsan National Institute of S&T, South Korea
W. Matthew Leevy, University of Notre Dame
Martin E. Leser, Nestlé Research Center Lausanne, Switzerland
Thomas Fengyuan Li, NXP Semiconductors
Rebecca Locker, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering
Kenneth Loh, University of California, San Diego"
Matthew Lucas, Center for Carbon Removal
Ji Ma, Qualcomm/Pixtronix
Gedi Mainelis, Rutgers University
Prithwiraj Maitra, Johnson and Johnson
Anil Mane, Argonne National Laboratory
Jeffrey McCutcheon, University of Connecticut
Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc.
Meyya Meyyappan, NASA Ames Research Center
Moein Moghimi, Newcastle University, United Kingdom
Ron Munson, Cogentiv Solutions LLC
Prakash D. Nallathamby, Notre Dame University
Chang-Yong Nam, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Dinkar Nandwana, ASM America
World L-S Nieh, U.S. Forest Service
Jan-Steffen Niehaus, Fraunhofer-Center for Applied Nanotechnology CAN, Germany
Greg Nordin, Brigham Young University
Alex Norman, Ingredion Incorporated
Kwang W. Oh, University at Buffalo (SUNY)
Michele Ostraat, Aramco Services Company
Pierre Panine, Xenocs SA, France
Ravi Pillai, Symrise AG
Karsten Pinkwart, Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Johan Pluyter, Pluyter Consulting, LLC
Martin Poitzsch, Aramco Services Company
Elena Polyakova, Graphene 3D Lab, Inc.
YuanQiao Rao, The Dow Chemical Company
Rick Ross, 3M Company
Robert Rudd, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Robert Ryan, Twining, Inc.
Maggie Scully, National Cancer Institute, NIH
Neeraj Sharma, 3M Corporate Research Laboratory
Brent M Segal, Lockheed Martin
Jo Anne Shatkin, Vireo Advisors
Wu-Sheng Shih, Brewer Science Inc
Ginger Sigmon, Energy Frontier Research Center
Dmitri Simberg, University of Colorado
Emilie J Siochi, NASA Langley Research Center
Aaron Stebner, Colorado School of Mines
Anirudha V. Sumant, Argonne National Labs
Sally Tinkle, IDA/Science and Technology Policy Institute
Loucas Tsakalakos, GE Global Research
Thomas E. Twardowski, Twardowski Scientific
Scott Twary, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Hasan Uludag, University of Alberta, Canada
Vuk Uskokovic, University of Illinois at Chicago
Krassimir Velikov, Science Leader at Unilever, Netherlands
Erika Vreeland, Consultant
Thomas J. Webster, Northeastern University
Scott Williams, Rochester Institute of Technology
William (Cy) Wilson, NASA Langley Research Center
Wendel Wohlleben, BASF SE, Germany
Yiliang Wu, TE Connectivity
Dalia Yablon, SurfaceChar LLC
Jun Yang, The University of Western Ontario, Canada
Jenny Zhen Yu, California State Polytechnic University
Guoan Zheng, University of Connecticut
Steven Zullo, National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering (NIBIB)/NIH

Conference Operations Manager

Sarah Wenning, NSTI & TechConnect Group, USA

2019 Sponsors & Partners
 

SBIR/STTR Agency Partners:

SBIR/STTR Agency Partners