TechConnect World 2019
 

Advanced Materials - Program Highlights

Abstracts due: December 14 »

Join industry partners and applied research leadership accelerating the development and deployment of new material solutions into products and society.


2019 Featured Speakers:

Brent M SegalBrent M Segal
Lockheed Martin



Christina Agapakis Christina Agapakis
Ginkgo Bioworks, US



Loucas Tsakalakos Loucas Tsakalakos
GE Global Research, US


Mandakini Kanungo Mandakini Kanungo
Corning, Inc., US



William (Cy) Wilson William (Cy) Wilson
Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc., US



Keith BrownKeith Brown
Boston University, US



Deji Akinwande Deji Akinwande
The University of Texas at Austin, US



Jan-Steffen NiehausJan-Steffen Niehaus
CAN Center for Applied Nanotechnology, Germ
any
Martin PoitzschMartin Poitzsch
Aramco Research Center, US


Elena Polyakova Elena Polyakova
Graphene 3D Lab, Inc.


Alan Schwartzman Alan Schwartzman
MIT, US



Andrew J. SteinbachAndrew J. Steinbach
3M, US


Nathan Hancock Nathan Hancock
Pall Corporation, US



Wendel Wohlleben,Wendel Wohlleben,
BASF SE, Germany



Anirudha V. SumantAnirudha V. Sumant
Argonne National Laboratory


Wu-Sheng ShihWu-Sheng Shih
Brewer Science Inc., US



Yatao Hu Yatao Hu
PQ Corporation, USS



YuanQiao Rao YuanQiao Rao
The Dow Chemical Company, US



Matthew KapelewskiMatthew Kapelewski
ExxonMobil, US


Ayse AsatekinAyse Asatekin
Tufts University, US




2500
S&T Speakers

250
Exhibitors

1000
Prospectors

2000
Innovators

2500
1-on-1 Meetings


2019 Key Speakers Include:

  • Christina Agapakis, Ginkgo Bioworks, US
  • Samiul Amin, Manhattan College, US
  • Alidad Amirfazli, York University, Canada
  • Ayse Asatekin, Tufts University, US
  • Deji Akinwande, The University of Texas at Austin, US
  • Wolfgang S. Bacsa, Professor, University of Toulouse, France
  • Scott Barton, Xenocs, France
  • Keith Brown, Boston University, US
  • Yiwen Bu,Twining, Inc., US
  • Matteo Cargnello, Stanford University, US
  • Vijaya Chalivendra, UMass Dartmouth, US
  • Ronald A. Coutu, Marquette University, US
  • Phil Demokritou, Harvard School of Public Health, US
  • Mircea Dinca, MIT, US
  • Kevin Dunn, NIOSH, US
  • Slade H Gardner, Big Metal Additive, Inc. US
  • Chuck Geraci, NIOSH, US
  • Ray Gibbs, Haydale Graphene, US
  • Imre Gyuk, Program Manager, Energy Storage Research, U.S. Department of Energy
  • T. Alan Hatton, MIT, US
  • Nathan Hancock, Pall Corporation, US
  • Greg Haugstad, University of Minnesota
  • Yatao Hu, PQ Corporation, US
  • Philip Jessop, Queen's University, Canada
  • Jim Johnston, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
  • Steven Jons, Dupont, US
  • Mandakini Kanungo, Corning, Inc., US
  • Matthew Kapelewski, ExxonMobil, US
  • Rohit Karnik, MIT, US
  • Alan J Kennedy, U.S. Army
  • Peter Koenig, Procter & Gamble, US
  • Jan Kosny,Fraunhofer Center for Sustainable Energy Systems CSE, US
  • Kock-Yee Law, Research and Innovative Solutions
  • Martin E. Leser, NestlĂ©, Switzerland
  • Tian Li, University of Maryland, US
  • Tracy Lohr, Shell Global Solutions, US
  • Thomas James McCarthy, UMass Amherst, US
  • Michael McConney, Wright-Patterson AFB, US
  • Jeffrey McCutcheon, University of Connecticut, US
  • Joey Mead, UMass Lowell, US
  • Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc., US
  • Jan-Steffen Niehaus, CAN Center for Applied Nanotechnology, Germany
  • World L-S Nieh, U.S. Forest Service
  • Alexander Norman, Ingredion Incorporated, US
  • Michele L. Ostraat, Aramco Services Company, US
  • Pierre Panine, Xenocs SA, France
  • William P Partridge, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
  • Johan Pluyter, Pluyter Consulting, LLC, US
  • Martin Poitzsch, Aramco Research Center, US
  • Elena Polyakova, Graphene 3D Lab, Inc
  • YuanQiao Rao, The Dow Chemical Company, US
  • Rick Ross, 3M Company, US
  • Robert Ryan, Twining, Inc., US
  • Jyrki Saarinen, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
  • Alan Schwartzman, MIT, US
  • Brent M Segal, Lockheed Martin
  • Jo Anne Shatkin, Vireo Advisors, US
  • Wu-Sheng Shih, Brewer Science Inc., US
  • Igor Sokolov, Tufts University, US
  • Jacob Spendelow, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
  • Andrew J. Steinbach, 3M, US
  • Anirudha V. Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Tim Swager, MIT, US
  • Sally Tinkle, IDA/Science and Technology Policy Institute, US
  • Loucas Tsakalakos, GE Global Research
  • Krassimir Velikov, Unilever, Netherlands
  • Thomas J. Webster, Northeastern University, US
  • William (Cy) Wilson, NASA, US
  • Wendel Wohlleben, BASF SE, Germany
  • Yiliang Wu, TE Connectivity, US
  • Dalia Yablon, SurfaceChar LLC
2018 Sponsors & Partners