OELS 2021) Fall

OCTOBER 19-20, 2021
WASHINGTON, DC

Defining Requirements, Addressing Gaps, Creating Opportunities

2021 Program

Back to Top ↑

Sessions

Monday October 18

1:30MOSAICS Industry Day Cyber Innovation Spotlights I
1:30RISE Resilient Energy Innovation Challenge
2:30MOSAICS Industry Day Cyber Innovation Spotlights II
2:30RISE Resilient Energy Innovation Challenge
2:15Aerospace, Space and Defense Innovation Spotlights II: Northrop Grumman, Raytheon
3:30RISE Innovation Challenge and Awards Presentation
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (4:00 - 6:00)

Tuesday October 19

8:30Keynotes - Defense, Innovation, Resilience
10:30Operational Energy & Logistics: Advanced Batteries and Portable Power
10:30SBIR/STTR Agency Briefings
10:30MOSAICS Welcome and Session I: Overview, Business Case and Military Utility Assessment
10:30Resilience Week: WETO/SETO/WPTO
10:30Resilience Week: Invited Session
10:30Resilience Week: Cyber City
11:35Advanced Materials for Energy Innovation Spotlights
1:00MOSAICS Session II: User Perspective, Architecture, Requirements, and Selection Process
1:30Energy Innovation Spotlights III, Advanced Batteries
1:30Resilience Week: Energy Transition Initiative EERE/OE (ETIPP)
1:30Resilience Week: DOD Achieving Resilience for Control Systems Across Government- owned and Commercially-owned Assets
1:30Resilience Week: Cybersecurity Workforce Development
2:30OE&L Panel II: Vehicle Electrification
2:45MOSAICS Session III: Reference Architecture and Deep Dives
3:00Resilience Week: GMLC
3:00Resilience Week: DoD-All Hazards Analysis
3:00Resilience Week: Cybersecurity Workforce Development
3:00RISE Resilient Infrastructure and Secure Energy - Member Meeting
3:00Energy Innovation Spotlights IV: Vehicle Electrification
4:00TechConnect, Defense & Smart Cities Innovation Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session I

Wednesday October 20

8:30Joint Defense TechConnect and Resilience Week Keynote Program
8:30Defense TechConnect Keynote Panel: DoD Speed of Innovation for Contested and Congested Environments
8:50Resilience Week Keynote: Energy and Equity: Motivation, Challenges and Path Forward
9:10Resilience Week Keynote Panel: How do we maintain or even improve resilience in the drive towards Net-zero carbon
10:30AI for DoD Military Advantage Across the Domains
10:30Operational Energy & Logistics: Contested Logistics and Innovation Spotlights
10:30MOSAICS Session IV: Deep Dives
11:30AI Innovation Spotlights I
1:00MOSAICS Session V: Deep Dives and MOSAICS 2.0
1:30Innovation Spotlights Additive Manufacturing: AFWERX Ventures
1:30Aerospace, Space and Defense Innovation Spotlights III
1:30Energy Innovation Spotlights V
2:30Innovation Spotlights: C5ISR Innovation Spotlights I
2:30OE&L Panel IV: Energy Storage and Generation
3:30Innovation Spotlights: C5ISR Innovation Spotlights II
3:30Nexus of National Security & Energy Security
3:30Resilience Week: "Homeland" Critical Infrastructure Resiliency Tabletop Exercise
3:30Resilience Week: Supply Chain Security for Industrial Control Systems
3:30Resilience Week: Resilient Communications
3:45MOSAICS Open Discussion and Closing Remarks
4:00TechConnect, Defense & Smart Cities Innovation Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session II

Thursday October 21

8:30Joint Defense TechConnect and Resilience Week Keynote Program
8:30Resilience Week Keynote Panel – Policies and Priorities to Advance Cyber Resilience in Critical Facilities and Infrastructures

Program

Monday October 18

1:30MOSAICS Industry Day Cyber Innovation Spotlights IAnnapolis 2
Session chair: Ross Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
OpDefender – Network Control for Industrial Control Systems
A. Rankin, Idaho National Laboratory, Technology Deployment, US
PNT as a Service (PNTaaS) for operating in GPS denied environments
A. Brown, NAVSYS Corporation, US
An API Security Platform
A. Iyer, Corsha, Inc., US
Zenurian™ - An Advanced Threat Detection and Analytics Tool Using Multi-Dimensional Machine Learning (ML) for Industrial Control Systems (ICS)
N. Duan, D-Tech, LLC, US
Next-Generation Industrial Data Diodes for Secure ICS Monitoring
C. Dunn, Fend Incorporated, US
Review Panelist
R. Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
Review Panelist
R. Scalco, U.S. Navy, US
Review Panelist
D. Haegley, U.S. Department of Defense, US
Review Panelist
M. Seip, Withum, US
1:30RISE Resilient Energy Innovation ChallengeAnnapolis 3
2:30MOSAICS Industry Day Cyber Innovation Spotlights IIAnnapolis 2
Session chair: Ross Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
Withum Innovation Spotlight
M. Seip, Withum, US
Setting a Strong Foundation for Securing Facility Related Control Systems
T. Watkins, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, US
DevSecOps Automation Platform
C. Sapien, Refactr, US
Essence
E. Stewart, NRECA, US
Forescout Platform
D. Hullings, Forescout Technologies, US
An Unbreakable Foundation for Formally Secured Computing
M. Shaikh, BedRock Systems Inc., US
Securing Resilient On-Base Microgrids and Flightlines for Smart Installations of the Future
M. Meins, Onclave Networks, Inc., US
Review Panelist
R. Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
Review Panelist
R. Scalco, U.S. Navy, US
Review Panelist
D. Haegley, U.S. Department of Defense, US
Review Panelist
M. Seip, Withum, US
2:30RISE Resilient Energy Innovation ChallengeAnnapolis 3
2:15Aerospace, Space and Defense Innovation Spotlights II: Northrop Grumman, RaytheonAnnapolis 1
Session chair: G. Nagesh Rao, U.S. Department of Commerce, US
Northrop Grumman Innovation Spotlight
K. McGrath, Northrop Grumman, US
Raytheon Innovation Spotlight
A. Carroll, Raytheon, US
Autonomous Space Vehicle with Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage (SMES)
T. Morris, American Maglev Technology of Florida, US
Ultra-Compact, Highly Effective Thermal Management
I. Hillhouse, Makai Ocean Engineering, US
Shape memory material actuators to develop next generation robotics technologies
H. Mandaher, Sarcomere Dynamics Inc., US
Automated System Integration, Testing & Certification Leveraging a Robust Data Architecture
S. Hand, Skayl, LLC, US
Revolutionary, autonomous, long-duration, multi-hulled sailing cargo vessel
M. Jones, SubSeaSail LLC, US
Through-Barrier Wireless Power and Data Communication
S. Shan, SWR TECHNOLOGY INC., US
Review Panelist
K. McGrath, Northrop Grumman, US
Review Panelist
A. Carroll, Raytheon, US
Review Panelist
N. Rao, U.S. Department of Commerice, US
3:30RISE Innovation Challenge and Awards PresentationAnnapolis 3
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall

Tuesday October 19

8:30Keynotes - Defense, Innovation, ResilienceWoodrow Wilson A
Session chair: Jennifer Rocha, TechConnect, US
Defense TechConnect and Operational Energy & Logistics (OE&L)
MajGen. Maxwell, U.S. Department of Defense, US
Defense TechConnect
L. Sanders, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM), US
Resilient Infrastructure + Secure Energy (RISE) Consortium™
M. Wu, Converge Strategies, US
Resilience Week
TBA, TBA, US
SBA Welcome and Discussion on Innovation Policy
I. Guzman, U.S. Small Business Administration, US
10:30Operational Energy & Logistics: Advanced Batteries and Portable PowerBaltimore 3
Session chair: Jim Caley, U.S. Navy, US
U.S. Navy Operational Energy
J. Caley, U.S. Navy, US
Expeditionary Energy Office, U.S. Marine Corps
R. Thomas, U.S. Marine Corps, US
TBA
U.S. Army, US
TBA
Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI), US
10:30SBIR/STTR Agency BriefingsWoodrow Wilson B
DARPA SBIR/STTR
TBA, DARPA, US
USSOCOM SBIR/STTR
TBA, USSOCOM, US
Department of the Navy SBIR/STTR
TBA, Department of the Navy, US
U.S. Air Force SBIR/STTR
TBA, U.S. Air Force, US
U.S. Army SBIR/STTR
TBA, U.S. Army, US
NAVSEA SBIR/STTR
TBA, U.S. Navy, US
NSF SBIR/STTR
TBA, NSF, US
NIST (DOC) SBIR/STTR
TBA, NIST (DOC), US
10:30MOSAICS Welcome and Session I: Overview, Business Case and Military Utility AssessmentWoodrow Wilson C
Session chair: Ross Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
MOSAICS Overview
R. Scalco, NIWC Atlantic, US
MOSAICS Overview
B. Waugaman, Sandia National Laboratories, US
MOSAICS Business Case
A. Scalco, NIWC Atlantic, US
Military Utility Assessment Results
J. Munoz, 346th Test Squadron, US
10:30Resilience Week: WETO/SETO/WPTOBaltimore 4
Session chair: Tim McJunkin, Idaho National Lab
10:30Resilience Week: Invited SessionBaltimore 5
Session chair: Justin Welch, Idaho National Lab
10:30Resilience Week: Cyber CityWoodrow Wilson D
Session chair: Candace Mitchell, US Army Corps of Engineers
11:35Advanced Materials for Energy Innovation SpotlightsBaltimore 2
Session chair: Jonathan Jakista, TechConnect Ventures, US
Microwave-assisted Ammonia Synthesis
R. Weiss, Malachite Technologies, US
Membranes for efficient gas and vapor separations
Z. Smith, Osmoses, Inc. / MIT Dept of Chemical Engineering, US
Ultra-resilient lightweight, flexible solar solutions to meet DoD requirements for Energy independence in Space, SUAS, Dismounted Power, and Unattended Ground Sensors
J. Kigin, Ascent Solar Technologies, US
Review Panelist
P. Roege, Typhoon HIL, Inc., CA
Review Panelist
TBA, Metamaterial Technologies, CA
Review Panelist
C. Erickson, Pangaea Ventures, US
Review Panelist
TBA, U.S. Air Force, Office of Operational Energy, US
1:00MOSAICS Session II: User Perspective, Architecture, Requirements, and Selection ProcessWoodrow Wilson C
Session chair: Rich Scalco, NIWC Atlantic, US
User Perspective
M. Kilcoyne, NAVFAC, US
OaSys Host Architecture and SDN
T. Watkins, SEL, US
MOSAICS Requirements
C. Vermilye, Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics Laboratory, US
GOTS/COTS Selection Process
C. Rieger, Idaho National Laboratory, US
1:30Energy Innovation Spotlights III, Advanced BatteriesBaltimore 2
Session chair: Michael Mazzocco, Alytic, US
Efficient, Environmentally Friendly Recycling of Li-Ion Battery Waste: Mechanochemical recovery of Co, Li and other essential components
J. Krennrich, Ames Laboratory, US
Intrinsically Flexible and Safe Lithium Ion Batteries
D. Mackanic, Anthro Energy, Inc., US
Solvent-Free Manufacturing Process for Lithium-Ion Battery Electrodes
R. LaFollette, Eskra Technical Products, US
Rechargeable zinc manganese dioxide batteries
G. Cowels, Urban Electric Power, Inc., US
CellSage Battery Health Analysis and Prognostics Software
W. Pena, Ridgetop Group Inc., US
Review Panelist
J. Caley, U.S. Navy, US
Review Panelist
R. Thomas, U.S. Marine Corps, US
Review Panelist
U.S. Army, US
Review Panelist
M. Mazzocco, Alytic, US
1:30Resilience Week: Energy Transition Initiative EERE/OE (ETIPP)Baltimore 4
Session chair: Stephen Walls, DOE OE; Abraham Ellis, Sandia
1:30Resilience Week: DOD Achieving Resilience for Control Systems Across Government- owned and Commercially-owned AssetsBaltimore 5
Session chair: Aleksandra Scalco, US Navy
1:30Resilience Week: Cybersecurity Workforce DevelopmentWoodrow Wilson D
Session chair: Eman El-Sheikh, Univ. of West Florida
2:30OE&L Panel II: Vehicle ElectrificationBaltimore 3
U.S. Navy Operational Energy
J. Caley, U.S. Navy, US
TBA, General Motors, US
Defense Innovation Unit (DIU), Energy Division
B. Richardson, DIU, US
Secure Tactical Advanced Mobile Power (STAMP) JCTD Overview
M. Gonzales, U.S. Army DEVCOM, US
2:45MOSAICS Session III: Reference Architecture and Deep DivesWoodrow Wilson C
Session chair: Bill Waugaman, Sandia National Laboratories, US
MOSAICS Reference Architecture
H. Parkes, JHU APL, US
Asset Discovery Deep Dive
J. Jacobellis, PEAT SNL, US
Correlation Deep Dive, MosaicsAlerts
N. McCollum, JHU APL, US
Visualization Deep Dive
S. Hampton, SRS PNNL, US
3:00Resilience Week: GMLCBaltimore 4
Session chair: Kris Villez, Oak Ridge National Lab
3:00Resilience Week: DoD-All Hazards AnalysisBaltimore 5
Session chair: Tim Klett, Idaho National Lab
3:00Resilience Week: Cybersecurity Workforce DevelopmentWoodrow Wilson D
Session chair: Abraham Ellis, Sandia National Labs
3:00RISE Resilient Infrastructure and Secure Energy - Member MeetingMagnolia 3
3:00Energy Innovation Spotlights IV: Vehicle ElectrificationBaltimore 2
Session chair: Michael Mazzocco, Alytic, US
Fueling the EV Revolution
S. Dawood, Minerva Lithium LLC, US
Supercapacitor for electronics and vehicle applications
M. Ram, POLYMATERIALS APP, LLC, US
Sesame Solar Nanogrids: mobile, solar-powered, charging Solution for EVs with an emergency/command office inside
L. Flanagan, Sesame Solar Inc, US
Orion AIM Artificial Intelligence Mission System
S. Spiller, ORION TECHNOLOGY GROUP, LLC, US
Ultra Fast Optical Tracking
M. Goldfarb, Sixdof Space, US
Review Panelist
M. Gonzales, U.S. Army DEVCOM, US
Review Panelist
J. Caley, U.S. Navy, US
Review Panelist
R. Thomas, U.S. Marine Corps, US
Review Panelist
M. Mazzocco, Alytic, US
4:00TechConnect, Defense & Smart Cities Innovation Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session IExpo Hall

Wednesday October 20

8:30Joint Defense TechConnect and Resilience Week Keynote ProgramWoodrow Wilson A
Session chair: Jen Rocha, TechConnect, US
8:30Defense TechConnect Keynote Panel: DoD Speed of Innovation for Contested and Congested EnvironmentsWoodrow Wilson A
More Situational Awareness for Industrial Control Systems (MOSAICS) JCTD
G. Ka'iliwai III, U.S. Indo Pacific Command, US
SOCOM/SOFWERX
L. Sanders, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM), US
AFWERX
S. Lauver, AFWERX, US
DEFENSEWERX
B. Chedister, DEFENSEWERX, US
Army Futures Command
J. Wisham, Army Applications Lab, US
8:50Resilience Week Keynote: Energy and Equity: Motivation, Challenges and Path ForwardWoodrow Wilson A
9:10Resilience Week Keynote Panel: How do we maintain or even improve resilience in the drive towards Net-zero carbonWoodrow Wilson A
10:30AI for DoD Military Advantage Across the DomainsBaltimore 2
Session chair: Winston Chang, Oasys International Corp, US
H. Dreany, U.S. Marine Corps Warfighting Lab, US
S. Tangredi, U.S. Navy War College, US
TBA, AFWERX, US
W. Chang, Oasys International Corporation, US
10:30Operational Energy & Logistics: Contested Logistics and Innovation SpotlightsBaltimore 3
Session chair: Mike Mazzocco, Alytic, US
L. Pleis, U.S. Central Command, US
K. Amina, U.S. Indo Pacific Command, US
B. Chedister, DEFENSEWERX, US
TBA, Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI), US
10:30MOSAICS Session IV: Deep DivesWoodrow Wilson C
Session chair: Man Nguyen, NAVFAC EXWC, US
SIEM Deep Dive
P. Nguyen, Elasticsearch, US
Firewall Deep Dive
E. Miller, Cisco, US
ICS IDS Deep Dive
B. Aubin, Nozomi, US
Orchestration Deep Dive
P. Hagy, Palo Alto XSOAR, US
11:30AI Innovation Spotlights IBaltimore 2
Session chair: Winston Chang, Oasys International Corp, US
A Superior Method to Correct Atmospheric Degradation of Satellite Imagery
D. Groeneveld, Advanced Remote Sensing, Inc., US
AI Platform for Discovering Unmet Market Needs
J. Fegely, Aperture.ai, US
Autonomous Object Identification Harnessing Full Motion Video
L. Dopp, Cutting Edge AI, US
TurboSBIR - "TurboTax" for SBIR/STTR Proposal Preparation and Management
R. Doshi, OmniSync Incorporated, US
Intelligent Object Magnification for Augmented Reality Displays
J. McKinley, University of Central Florida, US
GURU
A. Grosvenor, Microsurgeonbot Inc., US
Review Panelist
H. Dreany, U.S. Marine Corps Warfighting Lab, US
Review Panelist
S. Tangredi, U.S. Navy War College, US
Review Panelist
TBA, AFWERX, US
Review Panelist
W. Chang, Oasys International Corporation, US
1:00MOSAICS Session V: Deep Dives and MOSAICS 2.0Woodrow Wilson C
Session chair: Jeth Fogg, NORAD/NORTHCOM, US
Host Sensor Deep Dive
TBA, Microsoft SYSMON, US
Cyber Analytics Deep Dive
J. Bessette, Cynalytica, US
Transition Strategy
M. Nguyen, NAVFAC EXWC, US
MOSAICS 2.0
R. Scalco, NIWC Atlantic, US
1:30Innovation Spotlights Additive Manufacturing: AFWERX VenturesBaltimore 1
Session chair: Dave Rios, U.S. Central Command, US
AFWERX Ventures
J. Rathje, AFWERX, US
Cellular Fabrication: A New Framework for Construction-Scale Composite 3D Printing
D. Goodloe, Branch Technology, Inc., US
Growth Based Design Optimization of 3D Printed Quasi-Isotropic Chopped & Continuous Fiber Reinforced Thermoplastic Composites
K. Fetfatsidis, Desktop Metal, Inc., US
3D Printers for Filled Photopolymers
D. Kershner, Fortify, US
Additive Manufactured Ceramic Fibers via Laser Chemical Vapor Deposition
S. Harrison, Free Form Fibers, US
Highly conductive polymeric filament for 3D printed electronics
A. Gray, Multi3D Inc, US
Post-Process Surface Finishing and Optimization of Additively Manufactured Nickel-Based Superalloys
N. Michaud, REM Surface Engineering, US
Bison High Alumina Resin - Ultra High Temperature Ceramic Material
K. Linder, Tethon 3D, US
Review Panelist
P. Roege, Typhoon HIL, Inc., US
Review Panelist
D. Rios, U.S. Central Command, US
Review Panelist
J. Rathje, AFWERX, US
Review Panelist
TBA, SOFWERX, US
1:30Aerospace, Space and Defense Innovation Spotlights IIICamellia 1
Session chair: Beverly Corwin, Technology Transfer Days, US
An Integrated Wide-Area UAV Aeromagnetic Survey System
O. Petrova, Binghamton University, US
Polyimide Aerogel Thermal Protection Systems (TPS) for Aerospace and Defense
G. Poe, Blueshift Materials, Inc., US
Wireless Power Harvester Chips that convert RF to usable DC power
A. Peacock, Powercast, US
Secure Fully Digital Vehicle Maintenance and inspection Software/Hardware Platform
A. Amacher, Lite-Check Fleet Solutions Inc
A large Legged Robot Capable of Operating on Unstructured Terrain with Heavy Payload
B. Riskas, RMD LLC, US
Ultra Reality Display
A. Mehta, BRELYON Inc., US
Offboard Launch and Recovery System for Uncrewed Platforms
S. Yamashita, Martin Defense Group, US
Review Panelist
R. Owens, USCENTCOM, US
Review Panelist
K. McGrath, Northrop Grumman, US
Review Panelist
T. Meagher, AFWERX, US
1:30Energy Innovation Spotlights VBaltimore 2
2:30Innovation Spotlights: C5ISR Innovation Spotlights IBaltimore 2
In-Q-Tel Innovation Spotlight
T. O'Donnell, In-Q-Tel, US
Technology/Solution Name: Low-density Parity-check error correction for enabling high-density flash storage with maximum endurance and performance
S. Planjery, Codelucida, Inc., US
Blaise AI-Augmented, Raman/IoT/5G device for chemical and biological point detection (CBRNE) in the field
E. Adolphe, Forward Edge, AI Inc., US
FIREFLY Platform
M. Tolentino, Namatad Inc., US
NetCore Disaster Response Network (DRN)
B. Lewis, NetNumber, US
Affordable High-Resolution Radiation Detectors
J. Palmer, Actinia, US
Opal HTM: IoT-optimized medical asset management
C. Roberts, Opal HTM, US
T. O'Donnell, In-Q-Tel, US
T. Fowler, U.S. Strategic Command, US
R. Owens, U.S. Central Command, US
2:30OE&L Panel IV: Energy Storage and GenerationBaltimore 3
3:30Innovation Spotlights: C5ISR Innovation Spotlights IIBaltimore 2
True Presence Occupancy Detection Sensors (TruePODS)
N. Petrovic, Adnoviv, Inc., US
Mountable, zero-power, ppm-to-ppt level toxic gas and vapor sensor
M. Prévôt, Kent State University, US
Aggregate Spread Pulse Modulation in LPWANs for IoT applications
P. Pizzi, NonLinear Corporation, US
RF-Silent DC Voltage Regulators with High Efficiency
M. Lumb, Polaris Semiconductor LLC, US
Using AI to Improve Safety at Grade Crossings
C. McGlynn, Rowan University, US
SPINS: Inverse Design Software for Nanophotonic Structures
Y. Li, Stanford University Office of Technology Licensing, US
Miniaturized Electronic Safe & Arm Device (MESAD)
J. Spilotro, Breault Research Organization, US
T. O'Donnell, In-Q-Tel, US
T. Fowler, U.S. Strategic Command, US
R. Owens, U.S. Central Command, US
C. Galib, The Ion, US
3:30Nexus of National Security & Energy SecurityBaltimore 3
3:30Resilience Week: "Homeland" Critical Infrastructure Resiliency Tabletop ExerciseBaltimore 4
Session chair: Quanyan Zhu, NYU
3:30Resilience Week: Supply Chain Security for Industrial Control SystemsBaltimore 5
Session chair: Brad Nelson, Idaho National Lab
3:30Resilience Week: Resilient CommunicationsWoodrow Wilson D
Session chair: Kendall Bean, Univ of Idaho
3:45MOSAICS Open Discussion and Closing RemarksWoodrow Wilson C
Session chair: Ross Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
4:00TechConnect, Defense & Smart Cities Innovation Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session IIExpo Hall

Thursday October 21

8:30Joint Defense TechConnect and Resilience Week Keynote ProgramWoodrow Wilson A
Session chair: Jen Rocha, TechConnect, US
8:30Resilience Week Keynote Panel – Policies and Priorities to Advance Cyber Resilience in Critical Facilities and InfrastructuresWoodrow Wilson B
Session chair: Zach Tudor, INL, US
K. Bible, DHS CISO, US
S. Vyas, DOD CIO, US
DIU
P. Kumar, DOE CESER, US
Back to Top
 
2021 Sponsors & Partners
 

2020 SBIR/STTR AGENCY PARTNERS

SBIR/STTR Agency Partners