TechConnect World 2020
Co-Located with Nanotech 2021Co-Located with Nanotech 2021 SBIR/STTRSBIR/STTR AI TechConnectAI TechConnect
 

Technical Program Co-Chairs


Matthew Laudon, TechConnect
Bart Romanowicz, TechConnect
Fiona Case, TechConnect
Dalia Yablon, TechConnect

2020 Organizing Committee

Samiul Amin, Manhattan College
Thomas Anchordoquy, University of Colorado
Wolfgang S. Bacsa, University of Toulouse, France
Keith Brown, Boston University
Elizabeth Burton, California Institute for Energy and Environment, UC Berkeley
Ishita Chakraborty, Stress Engineering Services
Jeannine Coburn, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Fiona Case, TechConnect
Ronald A. Coutu, Marquette University
Payel Das, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Philip Demokritou, Harvard School of Public Health
Eric Gale, Harvard Medical School
Slade H Gardner, Big Metal Additive, Inc.
William Goldner, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy
Nanci Hardwick, MELD Manufacturing Corporation
Greg Haugstad, University of Minnesota
Sean Ireland, Fiberlean Technologies Ltd.
Bjørn Petter Jelle, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Jim Johnston, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Steven Jons, Dupont
Mandakini Kanungo, Corning, Inc.
Ioannis Karampelas, Flow-3D
Trevor Keel, Material Value
Peter Koenig, Procter & Gamble
John Kopasz, Argonne National Laboratory
Jan Kośny, University of Massachusetts, Lowell
Kock-Yee Law, Research and Innovative Solutions
Rebecca Locker, Modern Meadow
Joey Mead, University of Massachusetts, Lowell
Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc.
Ron Munson, Cogentiv Solutions LLC

Prakash D. Nallathamby, Notre Dame University
World L-S Nieh, U.S. Forest Service
Jan-Steffen Niehaus, Fraunhofer-Center for Applied Nanotechnology CAN, Germany
Alex Norman, Modern Meadow
Kwang W. Oh, University at Buffalo (SUNY)
Jenifer Gomez Pastora, The Ohio State University
Johan Pluyter, Pluyter Consulting, LLC
Martin Poitzsch, Aramco Services Company
Elena Polyakova, Graphene 3D Lab, Inc.
Cassidy Pomeroy-Carter, Vireo Advisors, US
YuanQiao Rao, The Dow Chemical Company
Rick Ross, 3M Company
Robert Ryan, Twining, Inc.
Maggie Scully, National Cancer Institute
Brent M Segal, Lockheed Martin
Maksim Shivokhin, ExxonMobil
Christopher Sims, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Anirudha V. Sumant, Argonne National Labs
Sarah Tao, Sanofi
Loucas Tsakalakos, GE Global Research
Thomas E. Twardowski, Thomas Jefferson University
Scott Twary, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Puneet Tyagi, AstraZeneca
Krassimir Velikov, Science Leader at Unilever, Netherlands
Thomas J. Webster, Northeastern University
Robert Westervelt, Harvard University
William (Cy) Wilson, NASA Langley Research Center
William L. Wilson, Harvard University
Wendel Wohlleben, BASF SE, Germany
Yiliang Wu, TE Connectivity
Dalia Yablon, SurfaceChar LLC
Xindi Yu, The Dow Chemical Company
Xing Zhou, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Steven Zullo, National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering NIH


2020 Review Committee

Evangelyn Alocilja, Michigan State University
Samiul Amin, Manhattan College
Tom Anchordoquy, University of Colorado, School of Pharmacy
Mohamed Ansari, Universiti Tenaga Nasional Kajang, Malaysia
Ayse Asatekin, Tufts University
Wolfgang Bacsa, University of Toulouse, France
Osman Basaran, Purdue University
Jean Berthier, Consultant, France
Keith Brown, Boston University
Samuel Brunner, EMPA, Switzerland
Elizabeth Burton, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Fiona Case, Case Scientific
Ishita Chakraborty, Stress Engineering Services
Vijaya Chalivendra, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
Wei-Ting Chen, Harvard University
Vincent Chevrier, 3M
Matt Clancy, UltraTech
Jeannine Coburn, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Ronad Coutu, Marquette University
Zheng Cui, Suzhou Institute of Nanotech, CAS, China
Sefa Dag, Gobalfoundries
Payel Das, IBM Thomas J Watson Research Center
Philip Demokritou, Harvard School of Public Health
Jeffrey Fagan, National Institute of Standards & Technology
Antoine Fécant, IFP Energies nouvelles, France
Joe Fox, Ashland Inc.
Eric Gale, Harvard Medical School
Slade Gardner, Big Metal Additive, Inc
Geoff Geise, University of Virginia
Bill Goldner, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Jennifer Gomez Pastora, The Ohio State University
Shubhodeep Goswami, GE Global Research
Tonghan Gu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy
Johannes Hachman, University at Buffalo, SUNY
Mark Hanning-Lee, Design West Technologies, Inc.
Nanci Hardwick, MELD Manufacturing Corp.
Greg Haugstad, University of Minnesota
Lili He , University of Massachusetts Amherst
Andreas Hieke, Stanford University
Sean Ireland, Fiberlean Technologies Ltd, United Kingdom
Rhamesh Jha, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jim Johnston, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Steven Jons, DuPont Water Solutions
Mandakini Kanungo, Corning
Ioannis Karampelas, Flow-3D
Trevor Keel, Material Value, United Kingdom
Marjorie Austero Kiechel, Ingredion Inc.
Edward Kim, Citrine Informatics, Canada
Bryan Koene, Luna Innovations
Peter Koenig, Procter & Gamble
John Kopasz, Argonne National Laboratory
Jan Kosny, University of Massachusetts, Lowell
Matthew Laudon, TechConnect
Kock-Yee Law, Research and Innovative Solutions
Sang-Young Lee, Ulsan National Institute of S&T, South Korea
C. Rebecca Locker, Modern Meadow
Gedi Mainelis, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Anil Mane, Argonne National Laboratory
George Maracas, U.S. Department of Energy
Joey Mead, University of Massachusetts, Lowell
Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc.
Meyya Meyyappan, NASA Ames Research Center
Moein Moghimi, Newcastle University, United Kingdom
Sven Mumme, U.S. Department of Energy
Ron Munson, Cogentiv Solutions
Prakash Nallathamby, University of Notre Dame
Chang-Yong Nam, Brookhaven National Laboratory
World Nieh, U.S. Forest Service
Jan-Steffen Niehaus, CAN Center for Applied Nanotechnology, Germany
Alex Norman, Modern Meadow
Kwang Oh, University at Buffalo (SUNY)
Len Pagliaro, Siva Therapeutics, Inc.
Bede Pittenger, Bruker Nano
Johan Pluyter, Pluyter Consulting, LLC
Martin Poitzsch, Aramco Research Center-Boston
Elena Polyakova, Graphene 3D Labs
N. Rajalakshmi, Indian Institute of Tehcnology Madras, India
Yuan Qiao Rao, The Dow Chemical Company
Clara Rivero-Baleine, Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control
Bart Romanowicz, TechConnect
Rick Ross, 3M Company
Robert Rudd, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Robert Ryan, Twining, Inc.
Andreas Saar , Siemens PLM Software
Paul Sander, UltraTech
Alan Schwartzman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Maggie Scully, National Cancer Institute
Brent Segal, Lockheed Martin
Neeraj Sharma, 3M Corporate Research Laboratory
Maksim Shivokhin, ExxonMobil
Ginger Sigmon, Energy Frontier Research Center
Christopher Sims, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Emilie J Siochi, NASA Langley Research Center
Michael Spaid, Combrios Advanced Materials
Anirudha Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory
Ben Sundell, Aramco Services Company
Sarah Tao, Sanofi
Eldon Tate, Inhibit Coatings, New Zealand
Huan Tran, Georgia Institute of Technology
Loucas Tsakalakos, GE Global Research
Thomas Twardowski, Thomas Jefferson University
Scott Twary, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Puneet Tyagi, AstraZeneca
Krassimir Velikov, Unilever R&D Vlaardingen B.V., Netherlands
Erika Vreeland, Consultant
YuHuang Wang, University of Maryland
Thomas Webster, Northeastern University
William Wilson, Harvard University
William (Cy) Wilson, NASA Langley Research Center
Wendel Wohlleben, BASF SE, Germany
Yiliang Wu, TE Connectivity
Hang Xiao, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Dalia Yablon, SurfaceChar LLC
Leslie Yeo, RMIT University, Australia
Yaroslava Yingling, North Carolina State University
Xindi Yu, The Dow Chemical Company
Xing Zhou, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Steven Zullo, NIBIB/NIH

Conference Operations Manager

Sarah Wenning, NSTI & TechConnect Group, USA

2020 Sponsors & Partners
 

2019 SBIR/STTR Agency Partners:

SBIR/STTR Agency Partners