OCTOBER 18-20, 2021
WASHINGTON, DC

 

2021 TechConnect Innovation Business Program

Back to Top ↑

Sessions

Monday October 18

10:30Advanced Materials Innovation Spotlights I: AGC and Pangaea Ventures
10:30Energy Innovation Spotlights I: Linde, ExxonMobil
1:30Aerospace, Space and Defense Innovation Spotlights I: REI Systems, Lockheed Martin
1:30MOSAICS Industry Day Cyber Innovation Spotlights I
1:30RISE Resilient Energy Innovation Challenge
2:30MOSAICS Industry Day Cyber Innovation Spotlights II
1:30SBIR/STTR Phase I, Phase II, and Accounting Boot Camp
2:30RISE Resilient Energy Innovation Challenge
2:15Aerospace, Space and Defense Innovation Spotlights II: Northrop Grumman, Raytheon
3:30RISE Innovation Challenge and Awards Presentation
3:30Student Leaders Conference: Welcome Session
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (4:00 - 6:00)

Tuesday October 19

8:30Keynotes - Defense, Innovation, Resilience
10:30Biomedical Innovation Spotlights I: U.S. Army Medical Materiel Activity
10:30Operational Energy & Logistics: Advanced Batteries and Portable Power
10:30SBIR/STTR Agency Briefings
10:30MOSAICS Welcome and Session I: Overview, Business Case and Military Utility Assessment
10:30Resilience Week: WETO/SETO/WPTO
10:30Resilience Week: Invited Session
10:30Resilience Week: Cyber City
11:35Biomedical Innovation Spotlights II: Tech Warrior Enterprise
11:35Advanced Materials for Energy Innovation Spotlights
1:00MOSAICS Session II: User Perspective, Architecture, Requirements, and Selection Process
1:00SBIR 101 Panel
1:30Healthcare & Consumer Goods Innovation Spotlights: Henkel
1:30Energy Innovation Spotlights III, Advanced Batteries
1:30Biomedical Innovation Spotlights II
1:30Resilience Week: Energy Transition Initiative EERE/OE (ETIPP)
1:30Resilience Week: DOD Achieving Resilience for Control Systems Across Government- owned and Commercially-owned Assets
1:30Resilience Week: Cybersecurity Workforce Development
2:00SBIR/STTR: How to Prepare for One-on-Ones with Program Managers
2:30OE&L Panel II: Vehicle Electrification
2:45MOSAICS Session III: Reference Architecture and Deep Dives
3:00Resilience Week: GMLC
3:00Resilience Week: DoD-All Hazards Analysis
3:00Resilience Week: Cybersecurity Workforce Development
3:00RISE Resilient Infrastructure and Secure Energy - Member Meeting
3:00Understanding the Difference Between Grants and Contracts
3:00Energy Innovation Spotlights IV: Vehicle Electrification
4:00TechConnect, Defense & Smart Cities Innovation Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session I

Wednesday October 20

8:30Joint Defense TechConnect and Resilience Week Keynote Program
8:30Defense TechConnect Keynote Panel: DoD Speed of Innovation for Contested and Congested Environments
8:50Resilience Week Keynote: Energy and Equity: Motivation, Challenges and Path Forward
9:10Resilience Week Keynote Panel: How do we maintain or even improve resilience in the drive towards Net-zero carbon
9:00SBIR/STTR Inside the Head of an Evaluator
10:00SBIR/STTR: Working with the Primes
10:30Medical Devices Innovation Spotlights I
10:30AI for DoD Military Advantage Across the Domains
10:30Operational Energy & Logistics: Contested Logistics and Innovation Spotlights
10:30MOSAICS Session IV: Deep Dives
10:30Resilience Week: Autonomous Intelligence for Cyber Defense
10:30Resilience Week: Human-Technology Integration
10:30Resilience Week: Convergence of Resiliency and Equity
11:30Biomedical Innovation Spotlights III
11:30AI Innovation Spotlights I
1:00Lessons from Successful SBIR Firms
1:00MOSAICS Session V: Deep Dives and MOSAICS 2.0
1:30Innovation Spotlights Additive Manufacturing: AFWERX Ventures
1:30Aerospace, Space and Defense Innovation Spotlights III
1:30Energy Innovation Spotlights V
1:30Resilience Week: Cognitive System Papers
1:30Resilience Week: Cyber System Papers
1:30Resilience Week: Community/Infrastructure Papers
2:00SBIR/STTR Conducting your Phase I Award
2:30Innovation Spotlights: Advanced Materials and Manufacturing
2:30Innovation Spotlights: C5ISR Innovation Spotlights I
2:30Resilience Week: Control System Papers
2:30Resilience Week: Cyber System Papers
2:30Resilience Week: Communications Crossover Papers
2:30OE&L Panel IV: Energy Storage and Generation
2:00SBIR Phase III Panel
3:30Innovation Spotlights: TBA
3:30Innovation Spotlights: C5ISR Innovation Spotlights II
3:30Nexus of National Security & Energy Security
3:30Resilience Week: "Homeland" Critical Infrastructure Resiliency Tabletop Exercise
3:30Resilience Week: Supply Chain Security for Industrial Control Systems
3:30Resilience Week: Resilient Communications
3:45MOSAICS Open Discussion and Closing Remarks
4:00TechConnect, Defense & Smart Cities Innovation Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session II

Thursday October 21

8:30Joint Defense TechConnect and Resilience Week Keynote Program
8:30Resilience Week Keynote Panel – Policies and Priorities to Advance Cyber Resilience in Critical Facilities and Infrastructures
9:00The Innovation Habits of High-Growth Companies
9:00Federal Labs Supporting the DOD
9:00Innovation Spotlights: TBA
10:30Innovation Spotlights: TBA
10:30Innovation Spotlights: TBA
10:30Resilience Week: Mission Decomposition - Unlocking Energy Resilience
10:30Resilience Week: Mission Decomposition, AI and ML
10:30Resilience Week: Advanced Grid Technologies for Improving Resiliency of Critical Loads
1:30Resilience Week: Climate Informed Infrastructure
1:30Resilience Week: Human- Technology Integration
1:30Resilience Week: Commercial Routing Assistance
2:30Resilience Week: Water and Built Environment
2:30Resilience Week: Structured Threat Intelligence
2:30Resilience Week: EV and Grid Integration
3:30Resilience Week: American Water Works and West Yost
3:30Resilience Week: Digital Twins a New Frontier
3:30Resilience Week: Learning Large-Scale Real-World Data for Energy Resilience

Program

Monday October 18

10:30Advanced Materials Innovation Spotlights I: AGC and Pangaea VenturesAnnapolis 1
Session chair: Nick Kascendi, TechConnect Ventures, US
AGC Innovation Spotlight
Y. Kaida, AGC, Inc., US
Pangaea Ventures Innovation Spotlight
C. Erickson, Pangaea Ventures, US
An affordable metallic coating to protect surfaces at extreme environments and to reduce use of hexavalent chrome and cyanides
M. Kargar, Maxterial, Inc., US
Multilayered gradient thick anti-corrosive coating on Zirconium oxides base
A. Manulyk, Synergy ANTECH Services Corp., CA
Hybrid Copper-Coated Carbon Nanotube Structures for Multifunctional Coatings
A. Douglas, SkyNano, US
Multi-functional Compounds for Coatings
R. Mafi, TriMiS Inc., CA
Smart heterostructure for sensing and controlling corrosion
M. Tripathi, University of Sussex, Advanced Material Development, UK
RobustBadge – Integrated Chemical Sensor for Extreme Environment
A. Motayed, N5 Sensors Inc, US
Catalyst for Improved Pot Life and Cure Time
J. Florio, King Industries, Inc., US
Review Panelist
Y. Kaida, AGC, Inc., US
Review Panelist
C. Erickson, Pangaea Ventures, US
Review Panelist
TBA, Metamaterial Technologies, CA
10:30Energy Innovation Spotlights I: Linde, ExxonMobilAnnapolis 2
Session chair: Jennifer Rocha, TechConnect, US
ExxonMobil Innovation Spotlight
T. Westhoven, ExxonMobil, US
Linde Innovation Spotlight
M. Byron, Linde, US
High-efficiency intermediate band quantum dot solar cells
A. Afanasev, George Washington University, US
Novel Nano Oil Additive Reduces Friction and Increases Engine Efficiency
G. Christensen, Novum Nano, US
Pure-Phase Cubic Ni1-xMox Alloy Nanoparticles as Low-Cost and Earth Abundant Electrocatalysts for Water Splitting to Produce Hydrogen
B. Fagg, VCU Innovation Gateway, US
Microbial corrosion test kit
A. Sadek, MIC Monitor, LLC, US
Sludge dewatering using Magnetic Flocculation
L. Loev, Ariel Scientific Innovations, Ltd., IL
A nano-enabled technology for the dewatering of oil waste streams
J. Lead, GeoMat LLC, CA
Review Panelist
M. Byron, Linde, US
Review Panelist
T. Westhoven, ExxonMobil, US
1:30Aerospace, Space and Defense Innovation Spotlights I: REI Systems, Lockheed MartinAnnapolis 1
NASA Case Study
REI Systems, US
Lockheed Martin Innovation Spotlight
C. Owens, Lockheed Martin, US
Lightweight Barrier Coating to Mitigate Corrosion for Aerospace Assets
C. Sprinkle, Luna Innovations, US
Automated Fiber Optic Connector Inspection and Cleaning
D. Wilson, FiberQA, LLC, US
Emergency Underwater PNT using Autonomous Surface Vehicle Constellation
C. Verlinden, Applied Ocean Sciences LLC, US
Reconfiguration with Logic Design Framework for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
W. Jones, Texas Tech University, US
Base of the Future, Passive Performance NetZero Autonomous Expeditionary Buildings
J. Rutherford, Modula S, Inc., US
Capture Accurate, Real-Time Temperature Readings of Materials in Extreme Operating Conditions
J. McKinley, University of Central Florida, US
Review Panelist
N. Rao, U.S. Department of Commerice, US
Review Panelist
TBA, REI Systems, US
Review Panelist
C. Owens, Lockheed Martin, US
1:30MOSAICS Industry Day Cyber Innovation Spotlights IAnnapolis 2
Session chair: Ross Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
OpDefender – Network Control for Industrial Control Systems
A. Rankin, Idaho National Laboratory, Technology Deployment, US
PNT as a Service (PNTaaS) for operating in GPS denied environments
A. Brown, NAVSYS Corporation, US
An API Security Platform
A. Iyer, Corsha, Inc., US
Zenurian™ - An Advanced Threat Detection and Analytics Tool Using Multi-Dimensional Machine Learning (ML) for Industrial Control Systems (ICS)
N. Duan, D-Tech, LLC, US
Next-Generation Industrial Data Diodes for Secure ICS Monitoring
C. Dunn, Fend Incorporated, US
Review Panelist
R. Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
Review Panelist
R. Scalco, U.S. Navy, US
Review Panelist
D. Haegley, U.S. Department of Defense, US
Review Panelist
M. Seip, Withum, US
1:30RISE Resilient Energy Innovation ChallengeAnnapolis 3
2:30MOSAICS Industry Day Cyber Innovation Spotlights IIAnnapolis 2
Session chair: Ross Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
Withum Innovation Spotlight
M. Seip, Withum, US
Setting a Strong Foundation for Securing Facility Related Control Systems
T. Watkins, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, US
DevSecOps Automation Platform
C. Sapien, Refactr, US
Essence
E. Stewart, NRECA, US
Forescout Platform
D. Hullings, Forescout Technologies, US
An Unbreakable Foundation for Formally Secured Computing
M. Shaikh, BedRock Systems Inc., US
Securing Resilient On-Base Microgrids and Flightlines for Smart Installations of the Future
M. Meins, Onclave Networks, Inc., US
Review Panelist
R. Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
Review Panelist
R. Scalco, U.S. Navy, US
Review Panelist
D. Haegley, U.S. Department of Defense, US
Review Panelist
M. Seip, Withum, US
1:30SBIR/STTR Phase I, Phase II, and Accounting Boot CampAnnapolis 4
SBIR Phase I & II
B. Aistrop, BBC Consulting, US
SBIR Accounting and Fraud, Waste and Abuse
E. Jameson, Jameson & Company, LLC, US
SBIR/STTR Q&A
2:30RISE Resilient Energy Innovation ChallengeAnnapolis 3
2:15Aerospace, Space and Defense Innovation Spotlights II: Northrop Grumman, RaytheonAnnapolis 1
Session chair: G. Nagesh Rao, U.S. Department of Commerce, US
Northrop Grumman Innovation Spotlight
K. McGrath, Northrop Grumman, US
Raytheon Innovation Spotlight
A. Carroll, Raytheon, US
Autonomous Space Vehicle with Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage (SMES)
T. Morris, American Maglev Technology of Florida, US
Ultra-Compact, Highly Effective Thermal Management
I. Hillhouse, Makai Ocean Engineering, US
Shape memory material actuators to develop next generation robotics technologies
H. Mandaher, Sarcomere Dynamics Inc., US
Automated System Integration, Testing & Certification Leveraging a Robust Data Architecture
S. Hand, Skayl, LLC, US
Revolutionary, autonomous, long-duration, multi-hulled sailing cargo vessel
M. Jones, SubSeaSail LLC, US
Through-Barrier Wireless Power and Data Communication
S. Shan, SWR TECHNOLOGY INC., US
Review Panelist
K. McGrath, Northrop Grumman, US
Review Panelist
A. Carroll, Raytheon, US
Review Panelist
N. Rao, U.S. Department of Commerice, US
3:30RISE Innovation Challenge and Awards PresentationAnnapolis 3
3:30Student Leaders Conference: Welcome SessionAnnapolis 4
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall

Tuesday October 19

8:30Keynotes - Defense, Innovation, ResilienceWoodrow Wilson A
Session chair: Jennifer Rocha, TechConnect, US
Defense TechConnect and Operational Energy & Logistics (OE&L)
MajGen. Maxwell, U.S. Department of Defense, US
Defense TechConnect
L. Sanders, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM), US
Resilient Infrastructure + Secure Energy (RISE) Consortium™
M. Wu, Converge Strategies, US
Resilience Week
TBA, TBA, US
SBA Welcome and Discussion on Innovation Policy
I. Guzman, U.S. Small Business Administration, US
10:30Biomedical Innovation Spotlights I: U.S. Army Medical Materiel ActivityBaltimore 2
Session chair: Conrad Clyburn, MedForeSight, LLC, US
U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity Innovation Spotlight
G. Adam, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity, US
Rapid Assay Methods and Kits for Detecting Neutralizing Antibody for Sars-Cov-2
J. Rudd, Mississippi State University, US
High-Precision SARS-COV-2 Molecular Detection and Covid-19 Diagnostics
R. Fernandez-Valdivia, AleloPharma, Inc/Wayne State University, US
Rapid identification of Coronaviruses including SARS-CoV-2 and detection of its mutations
L. Foster, Z-Field Technologies LCC, US
Review Panelist
G. Adam, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity, US
Review Panelist
S. Swanson, Tech Warrior Enterprise, US
Review Panelist
C. Clyburn, MedForeSight, LLC, US
10:30Operational Energy & Logistics: Advanced Batteries and Portable PowerBaltimore 3
Session chair: Jim Caley, U.S. Navy, US
U.S. Navy Operational Energy
J. Caley, U.S. Navy, US
Expeditionary Energy Office, U.S. Marine Corps
R. Thomas, U.S. Marine Corps, US
TBA
U.S. Army, US
TBA
Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI), US
10:30SBIR/STTR Agency BriefingsWoodrow Wilson B
DARPA SBIR/STTR
TBA, DARPA, US
USSOCOM SBIR/STTR
TBA, USSOCOM, US
Department of the Navy SBIR/STTR
TBA, Department of the Navy, US
U.S. Air Force SBIR/STTR
TBA, U.S. Air Force, US
U.S. Army SBIR/STTR
TBA, U.S. Army, US
NAVSEA SBIR/STTR
TBA, U.S. Navy, US
NSF SBIR/STTR
TBA, NSF, US
NIST (DOC) SBIR/STTR
TBA, NIST (DOC), US
10:30MOSAICS Welcome and Session I: Overview, Business Case and Military Utility AssessmentWoodrow Wilson C
Session chair: Ross Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
MOSAICS Overview
R. Scalco, NIWC Atlantic, US
MOSAICS Overview
B. Waugaman, Sandia National Laboratories, US
MOSAICS Business Case
A. Scalco, NIWC Atlantic, US
Military Utility Assessment Results
J. Munoz, 346th Test Squadron, US
10:30Resilience Week: WETO/SETO/WPTOBaltimore 4
Session chair: Tim McJunkin, Idaho National Lab
10:30Resilience Week: Invited SessionBaltimore 5
Session chair: Justin Welch, Idaho National Lab
10:30Resilience Week: Cyber CityWoodrow Wilson D
Session chair: Candace Mitchell, US Army Corps of Engineers
11:35Biomedical Innovation Spotlights II: Tech Warrior EnterpriseBaltimore 1
Session chair: Conrad Clyburn, MedForeSight, LLC, US
Tech Warrior Enterprise Innovation Spotlight
S. Swanson, Tech Warrior Enterprise, US
Membrane-Based in-Gel Loop-Mediated Isothermal Amplification System (mgLAMP) for Rapid Quantification of SARS-CoV-2 Particles in Environmental Waters
C. Cid, Caltech, US
Electromagnetic Augmented Reality Image Guidance with Computerized Task Assistance for Minimally-Invasive Field Care
V. Goel, Centerline Biomedical, Inc., US
Informed Virtual Vitals
C. Joslin, Mindset Medical, LLC., US
Mobile Analytical Platform for Lead Detection in Drinking Water (LeadMAP)
C. Hill, NanoSafe, Inc., US
Technology/Solution Name: Advanced Wearable and Mobile Platform for addressing Patient Data Movement in Austere Operating Environments
J. Temkin, Pleiotek, US
RTM Respiratory Monitor
N. Dicciani, RTM Vital Signs LLC, US
A Portable Saline Generator for Point-of-Care Applications
R. Badireddy, Secure Surgical Solutions, LLC, US
Review Panelist
G. Adam, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity, US
Review Panelist
S. Swanson, Tech Warrior Enterprise, US
Review Panelist
C. Clyburn, MedForeSight, LLC, US
11:35Advanced Materials for Energy Innovation SpotlightsBaltimore 2
Session chair: Jonathan Jakista, TechConnect Ventures, US
Microwave-assisted Ammonia Synthesis
R. Weiss, Malachite Technologies, US
Membranes for efficient gas and vapor separations
Z. Smith, Osmoses, Inc. / MIT Dept of Chemical Engineering, US
Ultra-resilient lightweight, flexible solar solutions to meet DoD requirements for Energy independence in Space, SUAS, Dismounted Power, and Unattended Ground Sensors
J. Kigin, Ascent Solar Technologies, US
Review Panelist
P. Roege, Typhoon HIL, Inc., CA
Review Panelist
TBA, Metamaterial Technologies, CA
Review Panelist
C. Erickson, Pangaea Ventures, US
Review Panelist
TBA, U.S. Air Force, Office of Operational Energy, US
1:00MOSAICS Session II: User Perspective, Architecture, Requirements, and Selection ProcessWoodrow Wilson C
Session chair: Rich Scalco, NIWC Atlantic, US
User Perspective
M. Kilcoyne, NAVFAC, US
OaSys Host Architecture and SDN
T. Watkins, SEL, US
MOSAICS Requirements
C. Vermilye, Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics Laboratory, US
GOTS/COTS Selection Process
C. Rieger, Idaho National Laboratory, US
1:00SBIR 101 PanelWoodrow Wilson B
1:30Healthcare & Consumer Goods Innovation Spotlights: HenkelAnnapolis 2
Session chair: Nick Kacsandi, TechConnect Ventures, US
Henkel
C. Paul, Henkel, US
Touchless user interface for existing smart devices
T. Blake, AetherTouch, Inc, US
Pore-Encapsulated Catalysts for Selective Hydrogenolysis of Plastic Waste
J. Krennrich, Ames Laboratory, US
Universal Pipe Vacuum Head
A. Sauers, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, US
Electron Beam Treatment For Invasive Pests
A. Sauers, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, US
Air-Q, A Portable System for Aerosol Detection and Mitigation for Buildings and Transportation Systems
M. Reeves, George Washington University, US
Novel Diamond Like Nanocomposite (DLN) Coatings
P. Heaney, NCD Technologies, US
High quality, low carbon cement
Y. Li, Stanford University Office of Technology Licensing, US
Review Panelist
C. Paul, Henkel, US
Review Panelist
C. Galib, The Ion, US
1:30Energy Innovation Spotlights III, Advanced BatteriesBaltimore 2
Session chair: Michael Mazzocco, Alytic, US
Efficient, Environmentally Friendly Recycling of Li-Ion Battery Waste: Mechanochemical recovery of Co, Li and other essential components
J. Krennrich, Ames Laboratory, US
Intrinsically Flexible and Safe Lithium Ion Batteries
D. Mackanic, Anthro Energy, Inc., US
Solvent-Free Manufacturing Process for Lithium-Ion Battery Electrodes
R. LaFollette, Eskra Technical Products, US
Rechargeable zinc manganese dioxide batteries
G. Cowels, Urban Electric Power, Inc., US
CellSage Battery Health Analysis and Prognostics Software
W. Pena, Ridgetop Group Inc., US
Review Panelist
J. Caley, U.S. Navy, US
Review Panelist
R. Thomas, U.S. Marine Corps, US
Review Panelist
U.S. Army, US
Review Panelist
M. Mazzocco, Alytic, US
1:30Biomedical Innovation Spotlights IIBaltimore 1
Session chair: John David, Parsons, US
TBA
Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI), US
Industry Viable Omniphobic Surface Treatment System
D. Deptowicz, Aspen Hybrid Technology Solutions, US
CSI-Dx® : A Diagnostic Urine Test for Tick-borne Disease
R. Lamendella, Contamination Source Identification, US
ALGOS System
S. Jacobs, PainQx, US
Label-free, High-throughput Holographic Screening and Enumeration of Tumor Cells in Blood
W. Jones, Texas Tech University, US
2DG for acute treatment of status epilepticus, acute repetitive seizures, and TBI
R. Diaz, Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation, US
SanFlow - A Drug for Prolonged Field Care that Corrects Vascular Dysfunction and Prevents Multi-Organ Injuries
B Soltys, AntiRadical Therapeutics LLC, US
Review Panelist
J. David, Parsons, US
Review Panelist
G. Adam, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity, US
Review Panelist
S. Swanson, Tech Warrior Enterprise, US
Review Panelist
C. Clyburn, MedForeSight, LLC, US
Review Panelist
J. David, Parsons, US
1:30Resilience Week: Energy Transition Initiative EERE/OE (ETIPP)Baltimore 4
Session chair: Stephen Walls, DOE OE; Abraham Ellis, Sandia
1:30Resilience Week: DOD Achieving Resilience for Control Systems Across Government- owned and Commercially-owned AssetsBaltimore 5
Session chair: Aleksandra Scalco, US Navy
1:30Resilience Week: Cybersecurity Workforce DevelopmentWoodrow Wilson D
Session chair: Eman El-Sheikh, Univ. of West Florida
2:00SBIR/STTR: How to Prepare for One-on-Ones with Program ManagersWoodrow Wilson B
2:30OE&L Panel II: Vehicle ElectrificationBaltimore 3
U.S. Navy Operational Energy
J. Caley, U.S. Navy, US
TBA, General Motors, US
Defense Innovation Unit (DIU), Energy Division
B. Richardson, DIU, US
Secure Tactical Advanced Mobile Power (STAMP) JCTD Overview
M. Gonzales, U.S. Army DEVCOM, US
2:45MOSAICS Session III: Reference Architecture and Deep DivesWoodrow Wilson C
Session chair: Bill Waugaman, Sandia National Laboratories, US
MOSAICS Reference Architecture
H. Parkes, JHU APL, US
Asset Discovery Deep Dive
J. Jacobellis, PEAT SNL, US
Correlation Deep Dive, MosaicsAlerts
N. McCollum, JHU APL, US
Visualization Deep Dive
S. Hampton, SRS PNNL, US
3:00Resilience Week: GMLCBaltimore 4
Session chair: Kris Villez, Oak Ridge National Lab
3:00Resilience Week: DoD-All Hazards AnalysisBaltimore 5
Session chair: Tim Klett, Idaho National Lab
3:00Resilience Week: Cybersecurity Workforce DevelopmentWoodrow Wilson D
Session chair: Abraham Ellis, Sandia National Labs
3:00RISE Resilient Infrastructure and Secure Energy - Member MeetingMagnolia 3
3:00Understanding the Difference Between Grants and ContractsWoodrow Wilson B
3:00Energy Innovation Spotlights IV: Vehicle ElectrificationBaltimore 2
Session chair: Michael Mazzocco, Alytic, US
Fueling the EV Revolution
S. Dawood, Minerva Lithium LLC, US
Supercapacitor for electronics and vehicle applications
M. Ram, POLYMATERIALS APP, LLC, US
Sesame Solar Nanogrids: mobile, solar-powered, charging Solution for EVs with an emergency/command office inside
L. Flanagan, Sesame Solar Inc, US
Orion AIM Artificial Intelligence Mission System
S. Spiller, ORION TECHNOLOGY GROUP, LLC, US
Ultra Fast Optical Tracking
M. Goldfarb, Sixdof Space, US
Review Panelist
M. Gonzales, U.S. Army DEVCOM, US
Review Panelist
J. Caley, U.S. Navy, US
Review Panelist
R. Thomas, U.S. Marine Corps, US
Review Panelist
M. Mazzocco, Alytic, US
4:00TechConnect, Defense & Smart Cities Innovation Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session IExpo Hall

Wednesday October 20

8:30Joint Defense TechConnect and Resilience Week Keynote ProgramWoodrow Wilson A
Session chair: Jen Rocha, TechConnect, US
8:30Defense TechConnect Keynote Panel: DoD Speed of Innovation for Contested and Congested EnvironmentsWoodrow Wilson A
More Situational Awareness for Industrial Control Systems (MOSAICS) JCTD
G. Ka'iliwai III, U.S. Indo Pacific Command, US
SOCOM/SOFWERX
L. Sanders, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM), US
AFWERX
S. Lauver, AFWERX, US
DEFENSEWERX
B. Chedister, DEFENSEWERX, US
Army Futures Command
J. Wisham, Army Applications Lab, US
8:50Resilience Week Keynote: Energy and Equity: Motivation, Challenges and Path ForwardWoodrow Wilson A
9:10Resilience Week Keynote Panel: How do we maintain or even improve resilience in the drive towards Net-zero carbonWoodrow Wilson A
9:00SBIR/STTR Inside the Head of an EvaluatorWoodrow Wilson B
10:00SBIR/STTR: Working with the PrimesWoodrow Wilson B
10:30Medical Devices Innovation Spotlights IBaltimore 1
Session chair: Conrad Clyburn, MedForeSight LLC, US
Medtronic Innovation Spotlight (invited)
M. O'Connor, Medtronic, US
BraceTrack
H. Robertson, BraceTrack, US
NanoRAD (Nano-based Residual Active Disinfectant)
C. Drake, Kismet Technologies, US
Multifocal professional AR headset for Enterprise use and near distance visualization
I. Osmanis, Lightspace technologies, LV
An orthopedic surgical robot
M. Abedin-Nasab, Robossis Inc - Rowan University, US
glucoWISE®: Non-Invasive Glucose Testing
A. Goode, Meta Materials Inc, CA
Review Panelist
M. O'Connor, Medtronic, US
Review Panelist
J. David, Parsons, US
Review Panelist
B. Datlof, U.S. Army Medical Research and Development Command (USAMRDC), US
Review Panelist
C. Clyburn, MedForeSight, LLC, US
10:30AI for DoD Military Advantage Across the DomainsBaltimore 2
Session chair: Winston Chang, Oasys International Corp, US
H. Dreany, U.S. Marine Corps Warfighting Lab, US
S. Tangredi, U.S. Navy War College, US
TBA, AFWERX, US
W. Chang, Oasys International Corporation, US
10:30Operational Energy & Logistics: Contested Logistics and Innovation SpotlightsBaltimore 3
Session chair: Mike Mazzocco, Alytic, US
L. Pleis, U.S. Central Command, US
K. Amina, U.S. Indo Pacific Command, US
B. Chedister, DEFENSEWERX, US
TBA, Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI), US
10:30MOSAICS Session IV: Deep DivesWoodrow Wilson C
Session chair: Man Nguyen, NAVFAC EXWC, US
SIEM Deep Dive
P. Nguyen, Elasticsearch, US
Firewall Deep Dive
E. Miller, Cisco, US
ICS IDS Deep Dive
B. Aubin, Nozomi, US
Orchestration Deep Dive
P. Hagy, Palo Alto XSOAR, US
10:30Resilience Week: Autonomous Intelligence for Cyber DefenseBaltimore 4
Session chair: Nate Evans, Argonne National Lab
10:30Resilience Week: Human-Technology IntegrationBaltimore 5
Session chair: Katya Le Blanc, Idaho National Lab
10:30Resilience Week: Convergence of Resiliency and EquityWoodrow Wilson D
Session chair: Bobby Jeffers, Sandia National Labs
11:30Biomedical Innovation Spotlights IIIBaltimore 1
Session chair: Beverly Corwin, Technology Transfer Days, US
Impruvon Health Medication Management Platform - Providing Security, Error Reduction, Compliance, and Independence for Individuals with Difficult to Maintain Medication Regimens
J. Amoyal, IMPRUVON Inc., US
Robossis: Surgical Robot for Long-Bone Fracture Alignment
M. Abedin-Nasab, Rowan University, US
Neurostimulation Method
L. Baugh, University of South Dakota-Sanford School of Medicine, US
NeuroHawk TBI Scanner
G. Shaw, SENSE Neuro Diagnostics, Inc., US
XTEMP
S. Tewolde, BIOSNS, Inc, US
Review Panelist
J. David, Parsons, US
Review Panelist
C. Clyburn, MedForeSight, LLC, US
Review Panelist
B. Datlof, U.S. Army Medical Research and Development Command (USAMRDC), US
11:30AI Innovation Spotlights IBaltimore 2
Session chair: Winston Chang, Oasys International Corp, US
A Superior Method to Correct Atmospheric Degradation of Satellite Imagery
D. Groeneveld, Advanced Remote Sensing, Inc., US
AI Platform for Discovering Unmet Market Needs
J. Fegely, Aperture.ai, US
Autonomous Object Identification Harnessing Full Motion Video
L. Dopp, Cutting Edge AI, US
TurboSBIR - "TurboTax" for SBIR/STTR Proposal Preparation and Management
R. Doshi, OmniSync Incorporated, US
Intelligent Object Magnification for Augmented Reality Displays
J. McKinley, University of Central Florida, US
GURU
A. Grosvenor, Microsurgeonbot Inc., US
Review Panelist
H. Dreany, U.S. Marine Corps Warfighting Lab, US
Review Panelist
S. Tangredi, U.S. Navy War College, US
Review Panelist
TBA, AFWERX, US
Review Panelist
W. Chang, Oasys International Corporation, US
1:00Lessons from Successful SBIR FirmsWoodrow Wilson B
1:00MOSAICS Session V: Deep Dives and MOSAICS 2.0Woodrow Wilson C
Session chair: Jeth Fogg, NORAD/NORTHCOM, US
Host Sensor Deep Dive
TBA, Microsoft SYSMON, US
Cyber Analytics Deep Dive
J. Bessette, Cynalytica, US
Transition Strategy
M. Nguyen, NAVFAC EXWC, US
MOSAICS 2.0
R. Scalco, NIWC Atlantic, US
1:30Innovation Spotlights Additive Manufacturing: AFWERX VenturesBaltimore 1
Session chair: Dave Rios, U.S. Central Command, US
AFWERX Ventures
J. Rathje, AFWERX, US
Cellular Fabrication: A New Framework for Construction-Scale Composite 3D Printing
D. Goodloe, Branch Technology, Inc., US
Growth Based Design Optimization of 3D Printed Quasi-Isotropic Chopped & Continuous Fiber Reinforced Thermoplastic Composites
K. Fetfatsidis, Desktop Metal, Inc., US
3D Printers for Filled Photopolymers
D. Kershner, Fortify, US
Additive Manufactured Ceramic Fibers via Laser Chemical Vapor Deposition
S. Harrison, Free Form Fibers, US
Highly conductive polymeric filament for 3D printed electronics
A. Gray, Multi3D Inc, US
Post-Process Surface Finishing and Optimization of Additively Manufactured Nickel-Based Superalloys
N. Michaud, REM Surface Engineering, US
Bison High Alumina Resin - Ultra High Temperature Ceramic Material
K. Linder, Tethon 3D, US
Review Panelist
P. Roege, Typhoon HIL, Inc., US
Review Panelist
D. Rios, U.S. Central Command, US
Review Panelist
J. Rathje, AFWERX, US
Review Panelist
TBA, SOFWERX, US
1:30Aerospace, Space and Defense Innovation Spotlights IIICamellia 1
Session chair: Beverly Corwin, Technology Transfer Days, US
An Integrated Wide-Area UAV Aeromagnetic Survey System
O. Petrova, Binghamton University, US
Polyimide Aerogel Thermal Protection Systems (TPS) for Aerospace and Defense
G. Poe, Blueshift Materials, Inc., US
Wireless Power Harvester Chips that convert RF to usable DC power
A. Peacock, Powercast, US
Secure Fully Digital Vehicle Maintenance and inspection Software/Hardware Platform
A. Amacher, Lite-Check Fleet Solutions Inc
A large Legged Robot Capable of Operating on Unstructured Terrain with Heavy Payload
B. Riskas, RMD LLC, US
Ultra Reality Display
A. Mehta, BRELYON Inc., US
Offboard Launch and Recovery System for Uncrewed Platforms
S. Yamashita, Martin Defense Group, US
Review Panelist
R. Owens, USCENTCOM, US
Review Panelist
K. McGrath, Northrop Grumman, US
Review Panelist
T. Meagher, AFWERX, US
1:30Energy Innovation Spotlights VBaltimore 2
1:30Resilience Week: Cognitive System PapersBaltimore 4
Session chair: Nathan Lau, Virginia Tech; Katya Le Blanc, Idaho National Lab; Corey Fallon, Pacific Northwest National Lab
1:30Resilience Week: Cyber System PapersBaltimore 5
Session chair: Nate Evans, Argonne National Lab; David Manz, Pacific Northwest National Lab; Char Sample, DoD
1:30Resilience Week: Community/Infrastructure PapersWoodrow Wilson D
Session chair: Raymond Byre, Sandia National Labs; Abraham Ellis, Sandia National Labs; Stephanie Pilkington, UNCC
2:00SBIR/STTR Conducting your Phase I AwardWoodrow Wilson B
2:30Innovation Spotlights: Advanced Materials and ManufacturingBaltimore 1
Session chair: Beverly Corwin, Technology Transfer Days, US
MARCO - An Environmentally Friendly Ready to Use 1K Surface Treatment
A. Tiwari, Flora Coatings, US
Advanced Optical Manufacturing to Accelerate Product Development and Reduce Costs
J. Goeckeritz, Momentum Optics, US
Automated-Track Electrospinning
D. Brennan, Rowan University, US
NanoWeb® Transparent Antenna
A. Goode, Metamaterial Inc., CA
Nanofibrous Platform for Soft Bioelectronics
A. Koh, Binghamton University, US
Review Panelist
L. Pleis, U.S. Central Command, US
Review Panelist
TBA, SOFWERX, US
Review Panelist
R. Owens, USCENTCOM, US
2:30Innovation Spotlights: C5ISR Innovation Spotlights IBaltimore 2
In-Q-Tel Innovation Spotlight
T. O'Donnell, In-Q-Tel, US
Technology/Solution Name: Low-density Parity-check error correction for enabling high-density flash storage with maximum endurance and performance
S. Planjery, Codelucida, Inc., US
Blaise AI-Augmented, Raman/IoT/5G device for chemical and biological point detection (CBRNE) in the field
E. Adolphe, Forward Edge, AI Inc., US
FIREFLY Platform
M. Tolentino, Namatad Inc., US
NetCore Disaster Response Network (DRN)
B. Lewis, NetNumber, US
Affordable High-Resolution Radiation Detectors
J. Palmer, Actinia, US
Opal HTM: IoT-optimized medical asset management
C. Roberts, Opal HTM, US
T. O'Donnell, In-Q-Tel, US
T. Fowler, U.S. Strategic Command, US
R. Owens, U.S. Central Command, US
2:30Resilience Week: Control System PapersBaltimore 4
Session chair: Kris Villex, ORNL; Quanyan Zhu, NYU; Kevin Schultz, JHUAPL
2:30Resilience Week: Cyber System PapersBaltimore 5
Session chair: Nate Evans, ANL; David Manz, PNNL; Char Sample, DoD
2:30Resilience Week: Communications Crossover PapersWoodrow Wilson D
Session chair: Eyuphan Bulut, VCU; Kemal Akkaya, FIU; Brad Nelson, INL
2:30OE&L Panel IV: Energy Storage and GenerationBaltimore 3
2:00SBIR Phase III PanelWoodrow Wilson B
3:30Innovation Spotlights: TBABaltimore 1
3:30Innovation Spotlights: C5ISR Innovation Spotlights IIBaltimore 2
True Presence Occupancy Detection Sensors (TruePODS)
N. Petrovic, Adnoviv, Inc., US
Mountable, zero-power, ppm-to-ppt level toxic gas and vapor sensor
M. Prévôt, Kent State University, US
Aggregate Spread Pulse Modulation in LPWANs for IoT applications
P. Pizzi, NonLinear Corporation, US
RF-Silent DC Voltage Regulators with High Efficiency
M. Lumb, Polaris Semiconductor LLC, US
Using AI to Improve Safety at Grade Crossings
C. McGlynn, Rowan University, US
SPINS: Inverse Design Software for Nanophotonic Structures
Y. Li, Stanford University Office of Technology Licensing, US
Miniaturized Electronic Safe & Arm Device (MESAD)
J. Spilotro, Breault Research Organization, US
T. O'Donnell, In-Q-Tel, US
T. Fowler, U.S. Strategic Command, US
R. Owens, U.S. Central Command, US
C. Galib, The Ion, US
3:30Nexus of National Security & Energy SecurityBaltimore 3
3:30Resilience Week: "Homeland" Critical Infrastructure Resiliency Tabletop ExerciseBaltimore 4
Session chair: Quanyan Zhu, NYU
3:30Resilience Week: Supply Chain Security for Industrial Control SystemsBaltimore 5
Session chair: Brad Nelson, Idaho National Lab
3:30Resilience Week: Resilient CommunicationsWoodrow Wilson D
Session chair: Kendall Bean, Univ of Idaho
3:45MOSAICS Open Discussion and Closing RemarksWoodrow Wilson C
Session chair: Ross Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
4:00TechConnect, Defense & Smart Cities Innovation Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session IIExpo Hall

Thursday October 21

8:30Joint Defense TechConnect and Resilience Week Keynote ProgramWoodrow Wilson A
Session chair: Jen Rocha, TechConnect, US
8:30Resilience Week Keynote Panel – Policies and Priorities to Advance Cyber Resilience in Critical Facilities and InfrastructuresWoodrow Wilson B
Session chair: Zach Tudor, INL, US
K. Bible, DHS CISO, US
S. Vyas, DOD CIO, US
DIU
P. Kumar, DOE CESER, US
9:00The Innovation Habits of High-Growth CompaniesBaltimore 3
R. Lowe, Wellspring, US
9:00Federal Labs Supporting the DODBaltimore 4
9:00Innovation Spotlights: TBABaltimore 5
10:30Innovation Spotlights: TBABaltimore 3
10:30Innovation Spotlights: TBABaltimore 4
10:30Resilience Week: Mission Decomposition - Unlocking Energy ResilienceBaltimore 1
Session chair: Jonathon Monken, Converge Strategies
10:30Resilience Week: Mission Decomposition, AI and MLBaltimore 2
Session chair: Char Sample, MTSI
10:30Resilience Week: Advanced Grid Technologies for Improving Resiliency of Critical LoadsWoodrow Wilson B
Session chair: Charlie Vartanian, PNNL
1:30Resilience Week: Climate Informed InfrastructureBaltimore 1
Session chair: Ryan Cobey, Idaho National Lab
1:30Resilience Week: Human- Technology IntegrationBaltimore 2
Session chair: Katya LeBlanc, INL; Nate Evans, ANL; Stephanie Pilkington, UNCC
1:30Resilience Week: Commercial Routing AssistanceWoodrow Wilson B
Session chair: Tim Klett, Idaho National Lab
2:30Resilience Week: Water and Built EnvironmentBaltimore 1
Session chair: Irene Susini, Frontiers Media
2:30Resilience Week: Structured Threat IntelligenceBaltimore 2
Session chair: Nate Evans, Argonne National Lab
2:30Resilience Week: EV and Grid IntegrationWoodrow Wilson B
Session chair: Tim Pennington, Idaho National Lab
3:30Resilience Week: American Water Works and West YostBaltimore 1
Session chair: Tim Klett, Idaho National Lab
3:30Resilience Week: Digital Twins a New FrontierBaltimore 2
Session chair: Nii Attoh-Okine, UD
3:30Resilience Week: Learning Large-Scale Real-World Data for Energy ResilienceWoodrow Wilson B
Session chair: Feng Qui, Argonne National Lab
Back to Top
2021 Sponsors & Partners
 

2020 SBIR/STTR AGENCY PARTNERS

SBIR/STTR Agency Partners