JUNE 13-15, 2022
WASHINGTON, DC


Key Speakers

Samiul Amin

Samiul Amin

Associate Professor, Manhattan College

Thomas Anchordoquy

Thomas Anchordoquy

Professor Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Colorado

Wolfgang Bacsa

Wolfgang Bacsa

Professor, University of Toulouse, France

Alex Belianinov

Alex Belianinov

Staff Scientist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Keith Brown

Keith Brown

Assistant Professor, Boston University

Jeannine M. Coburn

Jeannine M. Coburn

Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering Department, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Ronald A. Coutu

Ronald A. Coutu

Professor and V. Clayton Lafferty Endowed Chair, Marquette University

Payel Das

Payel Das

Principal Research Staff Member, IBM Thomas J Watson Research Center

Philip Demokritou

Philip Demokritou

Director of the Center for Nanotechnology and Nanotoxicology, Harvard School of Public Health

Eric Gale

Eric Gale

Assistant Professor, Harvard Medical School

Slade H Gardner

Slade H Gardner

Founder, Big Metal Additive, Inc.

Geoffrey M. Geise

Geoffrey M. Geise

Assistant Professor, University of Virginia

Bill Goldner

Bill Goldner

Senior Advisor Renewable Energy, Natural Resources, and Environment, USDA Office of the Chief Scientist

Grace Gu

Grace Gu

Assistant Professor, University of California, Berkeley

Imre Gyuk

Imre Gyuk

Director, Energy Storage Research, U.S. Department of Energy

Nanci Hardwick

Nanci Hardwick

CEO, MELD Manufacturing Corporation

Greg Haugstad

Greg Haugstad

Technical Staff Member & Director, Characterization Facility (CharFac), University of Minnesota

Sean Ireland

Sean Ireland

Vice President Business Development, Fiberlean Technologies Ltd.


Stefan Jaeger

U.S. National Library of Medicine, NIH

Jim Johnston

Jim Johnston

Professor, School of Chemical and Physical Sciences, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

Mandakini Kanungo

Mandakini Kanungo

Senior Research Scientist, Corning, Inc.

John P. Kopasz

John P. Kopasz

Chemist/Group Leader, Argonne National Laboratory

Jan Kośny

Jan Kośny

Research Professor, University of Massachusetts, Lowell

Marina S. Leite

Marina S. Leite

Professor, University of California, Davis

Rebecca Locker

Rebecca Locker

Sustainability Lead, Modern Meadow

Joey Mead

Joey Mead

Professor; Director of the Nanomanufacturing Center, University of Massachusetts, Lowell

Chris Menzel

Chris Menzel

Principal Scientist, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc.

Prakash D. Nallathamby

Prakash D. Nallathamby

Research Assistant Professor, Notre Dame University

World L-S  Nieh

World L-S Nieh

National Program Lead, Forest Products & Wood Utilization Research, U.S. Forest Service

Alex Norman

Alex Norman

Associate Director of Materials Science, Modern Meadow

Kwang W. Oh

Kwang W. Oh

Professor, University at Buffalo (SUNY)

Johan Pluyter

Johan Pluyter

President and Founder, Pluyter Consulting, LLC

Martin Poitzsch

Martin Poitzsch

Leader Reservoir Engineering Technologies Team, Aramco Services Company

Elena Polyakova

Elena Polyakova

Founder, Graphene Laboratories, Inc.

Yuliana Porras-Mendoza

Yuliana Porras-Mendoza

Advanced Water Treatment Coordinator, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

YuanQiao Rao

YuanQiao Rao

Fellow, The Dow Chemical Company

Rick Ross

Rick Ross

Lead Research Specialist, 3M Company

Robert Ryan

Robert Ryan

Chief Executive Officer/President, Twining, Inc.

Maksim Shivokhin

Maksim Shivokhin

Senior Research Scientist, ExxonMobil

Christopher Sims

Christopher Sims

Research Chemist, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Kenan Song

Kenan Song

Professor, Arizona State University

Erik Spoerke

Erik Spoerke

Energy Storage Materials Lead, Sandia National Laboratories

Stacey Standridge

Stacey Standridge

Deputy Director, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office

Samuel Stavis

Samuel Stavis

Group Leader, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Anirudha V. Sumant

Anirudha V. Sumant

Scientist, Argonne National Laboratory

Mark Swihart

Mark Swihart

UB Distinguished Professor and Department Chair, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Mark Swihart

Mark Swihart

UB Distinguished Professor and Department Chair, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Sarah Tao

Sarah Tao

Technology Lead, Sanofi

Loucas Tsakalakos

Loucas Tsakalakos

Senior Engineering Manager, Space & Sensors Division, L3Harris Technologies, Inc.

Puneet Tyagi

Puneet Tyagi

Senior Scientist, AstraZeneca

Thomas J. Webster

Thomas J. Webster

Chief Scientific Advisor, Interstellar Therapeutics

William (Cy) Wilson

William (Cy) Wilson

Electronics Engineer, NASA Langley Research Center

William L. Wilson

William L. Wilson

Executive Director, Center for Nanoscale Systems, Harvard University

Yiliang Wu

Yiliang Wu

Principal Scientist, R&D Manager, TE Connectivity

Dalia Yablon

Dalia Yablon

Technical Program Chair, TechConnect World Innovation Conference

Xindi Yu

Xindi Yu

Research Scientist, The Dow Chemical Company

Steven Zullo

Steven Zullo

Program Director, National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering (NIBIB)/NIH

2021 Sponsors & Partners
 

2021 SBIR/STTR AGENCY PARTNERS

SBIR/STTR Agency Partners